Blog / SUV Comparison Reviews

Blog

All SUV Comparison Reviews Comparison Blog Post New Review SUV Reviews Chevy SUVs Used Buying Guide Truck Reviews Chevy Trucks Car Reviews Research Truck Comparison Reviews Car Comparison Reviews Ugrade Used SUV Buying Guides Used Car Buying Guides Chevy Vans Van Reviews Chevy Cars Used Truck Buying Guides EV
2024 Chevrolet Trax Exterior

2024 Chevy Trax vs 2024 Nissan Kicks

Lately, subcompact SUVs have been popular in the car market. As a popular option, the 2024 Chevy Trax has a sporty vibe that has great performance. However, the 2024 Nissan Kicks has been a tough competitor with its large interior and impressive fuel economy. Let’s look at the features of each SUV to see whether the Trax or Kicks is the car for you. Key Points The Trax has a bigger interior than the Kicks The has a larger touchscreen than the Kicks (11 inches vs 7 inches) The Trax’s turbo 1.2-liter I3 engine has more power than the Kicks’ engine The Trax’s MSRP range is about $20,000–$24,000 while the Kicks MSRP range is about $21,000–$24,000 What are the updates for the 2024 Chevy Trax? The major updates of the 2024 Trax are a longer wheelbase, extra rear legroom, bigger cargo space, and a newer engine. For the exterior, the Trax has unique trims that either have a modern, sturdy look or a sporty, practical style. For example, the Activ trim has 18.0-inch black aluminum wheels, a black grille with titanium chrome accents, and a monochromatic body; however, the 2RS offers a smooth, athletic exterior with a black grille with special 2RS badging and 19.0-inch machined two-tone wheels. Regardless of its size, the Trax has added 11 inches to its length and 2.0 inches to its width, which is much bigger than the previous model's size. Ideal for city driving, the Trax has a larger ground clearance in case you need to do some off-roading. The Trax’s exterior not only improves its look but also increases fuel economy with its aerodynamic body. Are Nissan Kicks reliable cars? Nissan Kicks are reliable cars thanks to their fuel-efficient engine and automatic CVT. They also have a dependable design that focuses on practicality. As for the exterior, the Kicks has a sharp, athletic look that is a little bulkier compared to the Trax. Despite the bulkiness, the Kicks has smooth contours that help with the large front grille and 17-inch wheels. The Kicks also has roof rails so you can haul different things on top of your car. What’s the interior like of the 2024 Trax? The 2024 Trax has a roomy but functional interior. Good materials and nice surfaces give a comfortable and pleasant feeling to the inside. If you want a little more luxury, you can opt for the leather seats, the 60/40 second-row seating, and active noise cancellation. With the added 11.0 inches to its length and 2.0 inches to its width, the rear-seat legroom has increased by 3.0 inches, and the cargo space grew by 6.0 cubic feet to give you a total cargo space of 25.6 cubic feet behind the second row. As for the tech, the Trax comes with an 11.0-inch touchscreen and 8.0-inch digital cluster gauge that includes Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. You also get a wireless charging pad and Wi-Fi-hotspot along with these features. How large is the trunk of the Nissan Kicks? The 2024 Kicks has a trunk space of 25.3 cubic feet with the seats up and 53.1 cubic feet with all the seats down. As for legroom, you get 40.9 inches in the front row and 39.4 inches in the second row. Along with the legroom, the cabin is more functional than fancy. Made from good materials, the Kicks comes focusing on more technological features. These features include a 7.0-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and six-speaker system. If you upgrade to the SV trim, you can get an 8.0-inch touchscreen with heated front seats, eight-speaker Bose sound system, and remote start. What engine does the 2024 Trax engine have? The 2024 Trax has a turbo 1.2-liter I3 engine with 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque. The engine has a six-speed transmission but is only available in front-wheel drive. The engine did lose about 18 hp from the previous engine, but you make up for the loss with improved fuel economy. You get about 28/32 highway mpg, which will help you save money for long trips or frequent travel. The Trax has these standard safety features: lane-keep assistance, lane-departure warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, and automatic high-beams; however, you can get optional safety features including rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and rear parking sensors. What is the fuel economy of the 2024 Nissan Kicks? The fuel economy of the 2024 Nissan Kicks is 31/36 mpg. This is possible because of the Kicks’ naturally aspirated 1.6-liter I4 engine that has 122 hp and 114 lb-ft of torque. This engine comes with an automatic CVT and drives in FWD. The Kicks has great suspension and drives well, but it lacks the power that comes with the Trax. The Kicks has the following safety features: automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian detection, rear automatic emergency braking, lane-departure assistance, blind-spot monitoring, and rear parking sensors. If you go with the SR trim, you can get a 360-degree camera. What is the cost of a 2024 Trax? The 2024 Trax have the following prices: LS — $20,400 1RS — $22,100 LT — $22,300 2RS — $23,900 Activ — $23,900 How much should I pay for a new Nissan Kicks? The 2024 Kicks have the following MSRPs: S — $21,050 SV — $22,910 SR — $23,610 The prices can change depending on any changes or upgrades you get. Final Point The Trax’s larger body is more appealing than the Kicks' smaller body. Plus, you get a more powerful engine with the Trax than you would with the Kicks. However, you would have better fuel economy with the Kicks than you would with the Trax. Both have their compelling features, but if you want more space, the Trax is the way to go. If you would like to learn more or even test drive the Chevy Trax come in to Burlington Chevrolet today.

2024 Chevrolet Equinox Exterior

2024 Chevy Equinox vs 2024 Chevy Trailblazer

The Chevy Equinox has been known for offering great handling and driving for an affordable price, and the 2024 model continues this legacy. However, the 2024 Chevy Trailblazer offers a great athletic body and large interior space that is not common with other subcompact SUVs. Let’s look at some of the key features of each SUV to see which SUV matches your preference. Key Points The Equinox has larger interior than the Trailblazer Both models have about the same tech and safety features The Equinox’s 1.4-liter turbo I-4 engine has more power Trailblazer’s engines The Trailblazer’s engines have better fuel economy than the Equinox’s engine The Equinox’s MSRP range is about $27,000–$32,000 while the Trailblazer’s MSRP range is about $23,000–$27,000 What changes on the 2024 Equinox? The main changes that come with the 2024 Equinox are new paint colors and a new safety-tech package called the Driver Confidence II. As for the exterior, The Equinox has current style cues that give it an athletic feel. Its bold, curved lines, black-matte grille, and redesigned LED headlights give the Equinox a sophisticated expression. The Equinox keeps its aerodynamic design to give it efficiency with a confident appeal. Though the overall design keeps a lot of its 2023 predecessor, the 2024 Equinox introduces new color options: Riptide Blue and Lakeshore Blue. With this kind of exterior design, the 2024 Equinox is sure to capture your attention one way or another. Is Chevy coming out with a new Trailblazer? Chevy has come out with a new Trailblazer. The changes for the 2024 Trailblazer include a newer exterior, different wheel designs, more color options, and better technology. The Trailblazer’s body has a modern aesthetic look combined with a sporty vibe. It comes with bold lines, dynamic contours, high-gloss black front grille, great LED headlights, 19-inch high-gloss machined wheels, and a slick roofline. With vibrant color options like Cacti Green and Copper Harbor Metallic, the Trailblazer offers a personalized touch that can match your personality. You will have a great body for a crossover SUV if you go with the Trailblazer. How big is the trunk of the 2024 Chevy Equinox? The trunk of the 2024 Equinox is about 29.9 cubic feet with the rear seats up, but you can get 63.9 cubic feet of space if you put the rear seats down. With this space, you could haul a big load of groceries or haul lots of luggage for a vacation. Along with the space, you get 40.9 inches of legroom in the front seats and 39.9 inches of legroom in the rear seats. This gives the Equinox’s interior great comfort and functionality. Its comfy seats, plethora cupholders, available panoramic sunroof, and other features give you what you need for daily driving or long road trips. Technologically, the Equinox has a 7.0-inch touchscreen with Chevy's MyLink software system. This system has Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and Bluetooth. The Equinox has other features like USB support, a seven-speaker Bose sound system, and an auxiliary input jack. Is the Chevy Trailblazer roomy? The 2024 Trailblazer is quite roomy with 40.9 inches of legroom with the front seats and 39.4 inches in the rear with the rear seats. As for cargo space, the Trailblazer has 25.3 cubic feet with the seats upright, but it can expand to 54.4 cubic feet with the seats folded down, which is great space for a subcompact SUV. With all this space, the Trailblazer has a practical cabin that is precisely designed with great materials, so you can be ready for daily commutes or epic road trips. The Trailblazer’s tech includes an 11.0-inch touchscreen with an 8.0-inch digital gauge cluster that has Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, four-speaker system, and USB ports. If you buy a higher trim, you can get a wireless phone charger, Wi-Fi hotspot, and Bose seven-speaker system. What engine comes with the 2024 Equinox? The 2024 Equinox has a 1.5-liter turbo I4 engine that has 175 hp and 203 lb-ft of torque. The fuel efficiency is 26/31 mpg, and the Equinox comes standard in FWD, but you can get AWD if you want more traction. If you are interested, the Equinox has an electric version (Equinox EV) with an approximate range of 250–280 miles depending on the configuration. The Equinox EV has a 210-hp electric motor or a 290-horsepower AWD setup with the assistance of a rear motor. As for safety, you would get features like lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, rear-cross traffic alert, and blind-spot monitoring. What is the engine of the Chevrolet Trailblazer? The 2024 Chevy Trailblazer offers two engine options: 1.2-liter turbo V3 with 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque 1.3-liter turbo V3 with 155 hp and 174 lb-ft of torque With a nine-speed automatic transmission, each engine is in FWD with the option for AWD. The fuel efficiency of the new Trailblazer is about 29/31 mpg. Safety is important, and the Trailblazer has the following safety features: front pedestrian braking, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assistance, and lane-departure assistance. What’s the cost of a 2024 Trax and 2024 Trailblazer? The 2024 Equinox’s trims have the following MSRPs: LS — $26,600 LT — $29,495 RS — $30,950 Premier — $31,800 The 2024 Trailblazer’s trims have the following MSRPs: LS — $23,100 LT — $24,300 RS — $27,100 Activ — $27,100 The prices for both SUVs could change based on certain upgrades you decide to get. Final Points The Equinox’s large space and functionality competes well with the athletic and unique design of the Trailblazer. Though the Trailblazer has more engine options, the engine of the Equinox is more powerful than both engine options of the Trailblazer. You also get about the same tech and safety features with each model. If you want a little more space, the Equinox should be your choice. However, if you are cool with a subcompact SUV, the Trailblazer is the car for you. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at Burlington Chevy so we can share more information with you.

2024 Chevrolet Trax Exterior

2024 Chevy Trax vs 2024 Chevy Trailblazer

The 2024 Chevrolet Trax and 2024 Chevy Trailblazer are both impressive with their rugged vibe, athletic style, and great performance. However, the Trax continues to compete in the compact SUV segment while the Trailblazer competes in the small SUV segment. So, you may wonder which SUV matches your personality. Let’s look at some of the key features of the Trax and Trailblazer. Key Points The Trax comes with a redesigned exterior and larger interior than the Trailblazer Both models share the same technology and safety features The Trax’s 1.2-liter I-3 engine comes with less power but greater fuel economy The Trailblazer’s engines have about the same performance and the Trax’s engine The Trax’s MSRP range is about $20,000–$24,000 while the Trailblazer’s MSRP range is about $23,000–$27,000 What are the updates for the 2024 Trax and 2024 Trailblazer? The major updates that have come with the 2024 Trax are a longer wheelbase, more rear legroom, larger cargo space, and a newer engine. For the exterior, the Trax continues its design of a more prominent and daring look. You can choose distinct trims that present either a contemporary, robust look or a sporty, functional style. For instance, the Activ trim has a black grille with titanium chrome accents, 18.0-inch black aluminum wheels, and a monochromatic body. Contrarily, the 2RS offers a sleek, athletic exterior that features a black grille with unique 2RS badging and 19.0-inch machined two-tone wheels. Despite its subcompact size, the Trax has expanded by adding 11 inches to its length and 2.0 inches to its width, which surpasses its previous model's dimensions. Ideal for urban settings, the Trax introduces a touch of ruggedness with increased ground clearance. The updated exterior design not only elevates aesthetics but also contributes to enhanced aerodynamics to reduce wind resistance and increase fuel efficiency. The updates with the 2024 Trailblazer are a new exterior look, new wheel designs, new colors, and upgraded technology. The Trailblazer’s exterior achieves a harmonious blend of modern aesthetics and athletic allure. Embracing bold lines and dynamic contours, this vehicle radiates confidence both on and off the road. Notable features include a high-gloss black front grille, eye-catching LED headlights, sculpted body, 19-inch high-gloss machined wheels, and a smooth roofline that contribute to an overall sense of sophistication. With a diverse palette of vibrant color options, including the new colors of Cacti Green and Copper Harbor Metallic, the Trailblazer offers a personalized touch that can match your personality. What’s the interior like of the 2024 Trax and 2024 Trailblazer? The inside of the 2024 Trax is roomy and comfortable. The use of quality materials and soft-touch surfaces not only improves the overall ambiance but also creates a pleasant atmosphere. For an added touch of luxury, opt for the available leather seats, the flexibility of 60/40 second-row seating, and active noise cancellation. Thanks to the increased dimensions of the new Trax—adding 11.0 inches to its length and 2.0 inches to its width—rear-seat legroom expands by 3.0 inches, and the cargo space grew by 6.0 cubic feet. With a total cargo space of 25.6 cubic feet behind the second row, you'll have plenty of room for all your adventures. As for technology, the Trax has an 11.0-inch touchscreen and 8.0-inch digital cluster gauge with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. You also get a wireless charging pad and Wi-Fi-hotspot. The 2024 Trailblazer has a welcoming and practical cabin that invites you to set forth on exciting adventures. Precisely designed with quality materials, the interior provides generous space in both the front and rear seats. The cargo space measures 25.3 cubic feet with the seats upright and expands to an impressive 54.4 cubic feet with the seats folded down, a notable feature for a small SUV. Whether it's daily commutes or extended road trips, the Trailblazer offers the versatility and comfort that drivers like you seek. With technology, the Trailblazer also has an 11.0-inch touchscreen with an 8.0-inch digital gauge cluster with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, four-speaker system, and USB ports. If you go with a higher trim, you can get a wireless phone charger, Wi-Fi hotspot, and Bose seven-speaker system. What motor comes with the 2024 Trax and 2024 Trailblazer? The 2024 Trax’s motor is a 1.2-liter turbocharged I3 engine that produces 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque. The motor has a six-speed transmission and is only available in front-wheel drive. Though the engine did lose about 18 horsepower from the previous engine, you make up for the loss of power with fuel efficiency. You would get about 28/32 highway mpg, which will help you save more money if you travel long distances or travel frequently. The Trax offers the following safety features: lane-keep assistance, lane-departure warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, and automatic high-beams. Optional safety features include adaptive cruise control, rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, and rear parking sensors. The 2024 Chevy Trailblazer has two motor options: 1.2-liter turbocharged V3 with137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque 1.3-liter turbocharged V3 with 155 hp and 174 lb-ft of torque Equipped with a nine-speed automatic transmission, both engines are expected to be available in FWD with the option for AWD. In terms of fuel efficiency, the new Trailblazer is projected to achieve an average of 29 city/31 highway MPG. Safety is a priority, and the Trailblazer is anticipated to include features such as automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian braking, forward collision warning, lane-keep assistance, and lane-departure assistance. With this blend of performance and safety features, your driving experience is set to be both enjoyable and secure. How much does a 2024 Trax and 2024 Trailblazer cost? The trims of the 2024 Trax have the following MSRPs: LS — $20,400 1RS — $22,100 LT — $22,300 2RS — $23,900 Activ — $23,900 The trims of the 2024 Trailblazer have the following MSRPs: LS — $23,100 LT — $24,300 RS — $27,100 Activ — $27,100 The prices for both models could change based on certain upgrades you decide to have. Final Points The new Trax’s refreshed design and larger body make it a great contender against the Trailblazer. Though the Trailblazer has more engine options, the engines of both models perform about the same. You also get the same technology and safety features with each model. If you are someone who wants a little more space with the compact SUB, the Trax is the way to go. However, if you are okay with a smaller SUV, the Trailblazer is the way to go. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us so we can share more information with you.

2023 chevrolet traverse on the road

2023 Chevy Traverse vs Chevy Tahoe

The 2023 Chevy Traverse and Chevy Tahoe are two ultra-modern SUVs. The Traverse, a midsize three-row crossover SUV, is big on power and comfort. And the Tahoe, a full-size SUV, is just as comfortable and even bigger on power. The one that’s right for you will speak to your priorities, whether those include towing performance or price. Let’s take a closer look at each of these Chevys. Key Takeaways Compared to the midsize Traverse (starting at $34,520), the full-size Tahoe (starting at $54,200) has the higher MSRP. The Tahoe is the stronger option, with rugged engine options and a higher tow rating. Both Chevy SUVs offer impressive comfort, with cushy seating for up to eight passengers. These SUVs provide a similar array of tech features and driver safety aids, though only the Tahoe offers Chevy’s hands-free Super Cruise driving system. MSRP The 2023 Chevrolet Traverse is a midsize crossover SUV, with a car-like unibody chassis that contributes to a very agile performance. It starts at $34,520, making it a much more affordable option! Meanwhile, the 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe is a full-size, traditional SUV with a body-on-frame chassis that contributes to a strong, sporty performance. As the bigger, more powerful model, this SUV is more expensive, starting at $54,200. Power & Performance The 2023 Chevy Traverse is a powerful option, delivering 310 horsepower with its standard V6 engine. If you've got big toys at home, you’ll be pleased to discover that this SUV can tow up to 5,000 pounds. All-wheel drive is available, so you can hit the trail with boosted traction. Depending on equipment, the Traverse earns EPA ratings of up to 21 mpg combined (18 city/27 highway). The 2023 Traverse powertrain options include: 3.6L V6 (310 horsepower, 266 lb-ft of torque) Nine-speed automatic transmission Front-wheel drive Optional all-wheel drive Not only is the 2023 Chevy Tahoe the more powerful option, but this full-size SUV also offers multiple engine options. You can improve performance with the upgraded V8 engine, or you can improve fuel economy with the turbodiesel inline-six. The Tahoe also has a sturdier body-on-frame chassis (as opposed to the Traverse’s unibody crossover build), which means it can tow more, with max ratings of up to 8,400 pounds. With the turbodiesel engine, the Tahoe actually earns better fuel economy than the smaller Traverse, with EPA ratings of up to 24 mpg combined (21 city/28 highway). The 2023 Tahoe powertrain options include: Standard 5.3L V8 (355 hp, 383 lb-ft) Optional for the RST, Z71, Premier; standard for the High Country: 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) Optional for all but the Z71: turbo 3.0L inline six-cylinder diesel engine (277 hp, 460 lb-ft) Rear-wheel drive Optional four-wheel drive Interior Space & Comfort The Tahoe is the bigger SUV, delivering a few extra inches of passenger space in every row. Behind the rear seats, the Tahoe’s cargo hold is also a little more spacious, with 25.5 cubic feet to the Traverse’s 23 cubic feet. Both Chevy SUVs offer a variety of trim levels, each of which provides more luxury than the last! These models come standard with modern creature comforts, including cushy seating and tri-zone automatic climate control. Available upgrades include leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, and a panoramic sunroof. Technology & Utility Features The Traverse and Tahoe have just about every tech feature in common. However, the more expensive Tahoe comes standard with a longer list of features. Both SUVs come standard with Chevy’s infotainment system and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. In the Traverse, there’s a standard 7-inch central touchscreen. In the Tahoe, there’s a larger 8-inch central touchscreen. The Traverse’s standard safety aids include forward collision mitigation and lane keeping assistance. The Tahoe adds to this list with front and rear parking sensors. You can move up either SUV’s trim levels for upgrades! The Traverse offers a bigger, 8-inch touchscreen, built-in navigation, blind-spot warning, and rear parking sensors. The Tahoe offers those features, plus a Bose audio system and the hands-free Super Cruise driving technology. The Best Chevy SUV for You In the end, choosing between the 2023 Chevy Tahoe and the Chevy Traverse is really about what you want! Although both SUVs seat up to eight people, the Tahoe is the roomier option. It’s also the strongest option, with higher tow ratings and available four-wheel drive.The Traverse, on the other hand, is easier to maneuver around town, thanks to its agile handling and reduced overall size. It also treats you to plenty of power, if not as much as the Tahoe. Compared to the Tahoe, the Traverse also comes with a reduced price tag!

2023 chevy tahoe exterior

2023 Chevy Tahoe vs Toyota Sequoia

When you’re shopping for a family-friendly full-size SUV, both the 2023 Chevy Tahoe and Toyota Sequoia seem like great options. These rugged, three-row SUVs are big on adventure and interior comfort! But, since you can only take one home, our comparison guide is here to give you a tour of each SUV. Key Takeaways To save money on a new SUV, check out the Tahoe, which features the lowest MSRP. We think the Tahoe is also the handsomer option, and we think most would agree! The Sequoia offers more horsepower and a slightly higher max tow rating! When it comes to luxury features, you’ll find them more widely available throughout the Tahoe trim lineup. MSRP: 2023 Chevy Tahoe The entry-level Tahoe (starting at $54,200) costs less than its Sequoia counterpart (starting at $58,365).With its lower starting price, the Tahoe can appeal to shoppers who want to save thousands of dollars. Rugged Style: 2023 Chevy Tahoe Beauty might be in the eye of the beholder, but we think most SUV drivers would agree with us that the Chevrolet Tahoe has the more attractive exterior. With its strong, squared-off front end and tall stance, no one could miss this SUV on the horizon. And the Tahoe is also available with a variety of exterior upgrades, from bigger, shinier wheels to bronze trim. Like the Tahoe, the Toyota Sequoia is a big SUV with a rugged stance. However, its signature lighting and grille aren’t quite as stylish as what you’ll see on the Tahoe. But the Sequoia is just as configurable, with its own wheel and exterior trim models. Maximum Horsepower: 2023 Toyota Sequoia With its 437-horsepower turbocharged engine, the Sequoia delivers maximum power. It’s also the better SUV for towing, with a max rating of up to 9,520 pounds. If you’re looking for a sturdy off-roader or an SUV that’s capable of towing a very big boat or camper, the Sequoia just might be the best option for you! The 2023 Sequoia powertrain specs include: Turbocharged 3.4L hybrid V6 (437 horsepower, 538 lb-ft of torque) 10-speed automatic transmission Rear-wheel drive Optional four-wheel drive That said, the 2023 Tahoe is still a very powerful SUV. It’s also available with three engine options, one of which is a turbodiesel engine that earns up to 24 mpg combined (21 city/28 highway). Depending on configuration and equipment, the Tahoe can also tow a pretty big boat, with a maximum tow rating of 8,400 pounds. The 2023 Tahoe powertrain specs include: 5.3L V8 (355 hp, 383 lb-ft) Optional 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) Optional turbo 3.0L inline six-cylinder diesel engine (277 hp, 460 lb-ft) 10-speed automatic transmission Rear-wheel drive Optional four-wheel drive Interior Luxury: 2023 Chevy Tahoe Both SUVs offer upscale options, but the Chevy Tahoe gives you more luxury on lower trim levels. For instance, all but the base LS model come with leather upholstery, heated front seats, and a Bose sound system. If you’re looking for maximum style, the top-trim High Country delivers big, with 22-inch wheels and exclusive bronze exterior accents. Although the lower Toyota Sequoia trim models are not as fancy as their Tahoe counterparts, the higher trim levels are in fact very classy. For instance, the Sequoia Platinum treats you to leather upholstery and heated and ventilated front- and second-row seats. And the top-of-the-line Capstone provides upgraded leather seating and genuine wood cabin trim. Your New SUV The 2023 Toyota Sequoia isn’t without its perks, but the 2023 Chevy Tahoe is the overall winner here. Not only does the Tahoe deliver a stylish exterior and an upscale cabin, but it also gives you plenty of power at the lowest price!

2023 chevrolet blazer on the road

2023 Chevy Trailblazer vs 2023 Chevy Blazer

Are you wondering about the difference between the 2023 Chevy Trailblazer and 2023 Chevy Blazer? If you’re not familiar with these Chevy SUVs, you may be surprised to find out just how different they are! The extra-small Trailblazer will appeal to anyone who wants a great price on a thrifty performance. The midsize Blazer will attract shoppers interested in sleek exterior style and a very sporty ride. And both SUVs are big on comfort and convenience. Let’s take a closer look. Key Takeaways The smaller Trailblazer (starting at $22,100) has a lower MSRP than the midsize Blazer (starting at $35,100). The Blazer is the more powerful option, though the Trailblazer offers a more efficient performance. Inside, the Blazer offers greater passenger space and more available luxury features. However, the Trailblazer remains a roomy, comfortable option. When it comes to tech features, these Chevrolet SUVs have a lot in common. However, the Blazer offers more upgrades, such as a bigger infotainment touchscreen. Price The 2023 Chevrolet Trailblazer, a subcompact crossover SUV, starts at $22,100. Not only is that a great price for a brand new SUV, but the entry-level Trailblazer comes standard with some desirable features, including a turbocharged powertrain and a tech-savvy cabin. Adding extra features or moving up the Trailblazer trim levels will increase the price accordingly! The midsize 2023 Chevrolet Blazer, on the other hand, starts at $35,100. Compared to the Trailblazer, the Blazer is bigger and more powerful. It also comes standard with some extra features. As you move up the trim levels, the Blazer can also be more luxurious than the Trailblazer. Performance The Trailblazer is the more efficient of these Chevy SUVs. With its optional engine, EPA ratings reach 31 mpg combined (29 city/33 highway). With either of its available engine options, the Trailblazer delivers a smooth, sure performance. You should have no problem keeping up with traffic! The 2023 Chevy Trailblazer offers two powertrain options: Turbocharged 1.2L three-cylinder engine (137 horsepower, 162 lb-ft of torque) and continuously variable transmission, front-wheel drive Optional turbo 1.3L three-cylinder engine (155 hp, 174 lb-ft) and nine-speed automatic, all-wheel drive The midsize Blazer is the more powerful option. The Blazer is also designed to deliver a sporty performance, making it the right choice for fun-loving drivers. Like the Trailblazer, it offers optional all-wheel drive, which improves traction to help you get a better grip on wet pavement or muddy trails. The 2023 Chevy Blazer also offers two engine options. Turbo 2.0L four-cylinder engine (228 hp, 258 lb-ft) 3.6L V6 (308 hp, 270 lb-ft) Nine-speed automatic transmission Front-wheel drive Optional all-wheel drive Interior Space & Comfort Features As the midsize crossover of the pair, the Blazer is a little bit roomier. It’s wider than the Trailblazer, for starters, giving you extra shoulder and hip room in both rows of seating. Behind the rear seats, the Blazer also offers you more space for your cargo, with 30.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats to the Trailblazer’s 25.3 cubes. Both Chevrolet SUVs offer four available trim models with varying levels of interior luxury and style. Their entry-level models deliver basics like cloth seating and power accessories. Moving up each SUV’s list of trims will create a more luxurious ride, with available features that include heated front seats and a leather-wrapped steering wheel. Unlike the Trailblazer, the Blazer offers genuine leather upholstery. Tech & Utility Although these Chevrolet crossovers provide many of the same tech features, the Blazer is a little more cutting-edge. For example, Chevy’s midsize crossover comes standard with a bigger 10-inch infotainment touchscreen (the Trailblazer’s is 7 inches)and four USB ports (the Trailblazer comes standard with two). Both crossovers come standard with forward collision mitigation and lane keeping assistance, two driver safety aids that may help you avoid a careless accident. And both Chevys also offer optional safety aids, such as blind-spot monitoring and rear parking sensors. Choose Your Chevy SUV Which Chevy should you choose? Only you can really answer this question! If you want a more affordable SUV and a peppy but efficient performance, you should drive home in the 2023 Trailblazer. On the other hand, if you want more of a high-performance experience, sharper exterior style, and greater interior luxury, you should most definitely check out the 2023 Blazer!

SmallImageDescription

2023 Chevy Traverse vs GMC Acadia

Checking out the new 2023 Chevy Traverse against the new 2023 GMC Acadia and not sure where to turn for answers? We’ve got what you need here! The new year has brought out a multitude of new vehicles and leaves many looking for answers on which is the best. For the SUV universe deciding between the 2023 Chevy Traverse and the 2023 GMC Acadia, questions abound: which is bigger, which is more reliable, which is sticking around for the following years and more. Listed below is a quick glance to the similarities and differences being offered for these SUVs. While this isn’t every detail it does give one a feel of what to expect. Key Takeaways Both have 9 speed automatic transmissions Both have all wheel and front wheel drive Traverse offers 310 HP and Acadia starts at 228 and can go up to 310 HP Traverse has a larger cargo space and exterior length 3.6L V6 for the Traverse while the Acadia has 2.0L 4 cylinder and a 3.6L V6 Similar gas mileage With more information to delve into, check out the following information to get a better grip on the 2023 Chevy Traverse and the 2023 GMC Acadia. Below is information laid out to help your decision process when purchasing your new SUV. MastWhat to expect in terms of space, cargo and cost. erH2 Those looking for more cargo space have found their car with the 2023 Chevy Traverse. The cargo space in this SUV is 98.2 ft while the GMC Acadia only offers 79 ft. So if you are the type to always have a lot of materials to haul in the back, this will cover all your needs. Also if you are a taller driver or have taller passengers in the front seat, the head and leg room has just a bit more space in the Chevy Traverse. The exterior length for the 2023 Traverse is also slightly larger than that of the Acadia, coming in at 205.9 to the 193.4 the Acadia comes equipped with. The starting cost for the Traverse is $34,520 and the Acadia is $36,800. These prices can change though when upgrading to very trims or adding on additional packages as needed so this pricing is not set in stone. When it comes to handling on these SUVs both have the same turning radius so they can maneuver in and out of tight spots in the same manner. As for the horsepower, that was on the takeaway list but it’s another mentionable item regarding the fact that the 2023 Chevy Traverse comes stacked with 310 HP right off the bat. What Is The Difference Between GMC And Chevrolet? Spotting differences between the Chevrolet and GMC is going to be minimal due to the fact that GM is the production company for Chevrolets. A lot of the qualities these SUVs have will closely mimic one another with a few small distinguishable differences. Such as the higher HP on the 2023 Chevy Traverse, and the roomier cargo space that lends a helpful option to those always packing a lot for trips, whether business or fun. The handling on these two SUVs are the same and the cost even closely resembles one another. So when choosing which is the best SUV for you, check the fine print because nothing major will jump out to make the decision for you. Chevy does tend to lean more on the side of everyday drive use with commuting and traffic, and that can be beneficial especially regarding the area you reside in and what your day to day life looks like. Summary: It looks like both the 2023 Chevy Traverse and the 2023 GMC Acadia have a lot going on for them this year and even have remarkable similarities. But with the slight differences of cargo space and room, along with the higher HP on the Chevy Traverse, the Chevy just slightly takes over the top for the win in this case.

SmallImageDescription

2023 Chevy Traverse vs Ford Explorer

How to choose between the new 2023 Chevy Traverse and the 2023 Ford Explorer? Both Chevy and Ford have been top in their ratings when it comes to their vehicles. So how does one make the smartest decision on debating the two when it comes to the new 2023 Chevy Traverse and the 2023 Ford Explorer? Below are a few key items that compare the two new models at a first glance. Key Takeaways: The 2023 Chevy Traverse scores #3 in midsize SUVs while the 2023 Ford Explorer scores #17 Chevy Traverse starts at $34,520 and Ford Explorer starts at $36,760 Traverse gets more MPG Traverse is slightly longer in length Explorer is rear wheel drive, Traverse is front wheel Ford engine Intercooled Turbo Premium Unleaded I-4 2.3 L/140 Traverse engine Gas V6 3.6L/217 Both are sport utility These two SUVs are always top runners in the SUV competition game. Both manufacturers are reliable and have substantial ratings for their vehicles. This is where we break down further the inquiries consumers have regarding these two options. Will Chevrolet be getting rid of the Traverse in the near future? According to GM authority, the second generation of Chevrolet Traverse will remain in production as is for this year and possibly next. It may be around 2024 that there will be a new launch of the Chevy Traverse model, but that is yet to come. So no, it doesn’t seem that Chevy is saying good-bye to the Traverse model just yet. And why would they? The ratings rolling in and stomping over other competition leads one to believe the Traverse is on the market for good reason. Check out what is going on between Chevy and Ford before putting stock into just which one you assume may be around longer than the other. Since there is no way of prediction on that topic, we can only take a look at the numbers to see what is most likely to abound. Between the Chevy or the Ford, which is more reliable and longer lasting? While both have great reviews and have been around for many years, the decision making can be tough. So to break it down further I have pulled the stats that are out when it comes to Chevy Traverse and a Ford Explorer. When it comes to critics’ rating, interior and safety, the 2023 Chevy Traverse scored higher than the Ford Explorer. Since both have been around since the early 1900’s there have been plenty of comparisons over the years and each manufacturer has worked to remedy solutions to come out on top. It seems that in the current year though, Chevy was able to do just that. They have some of the top picks when it comes to their pick-ups, sedans and SUVs scoring a perfect 5/5 as well as 4/5 on some models. Chevrolet is renowned for its consistency across all of their models and they have great longevity. This can prove that the Chevy Traverse has the edge on reliability due to the higher scores given. Ford does come in as a close runner up though so that is not something to dismiss. Both are great vehicles, it just leans toward the Chevy a bit more this year. Summary: After the breakdown of what to expect from both of these reliable and well renowned vehicles, the pick that comes out on top in this comparison is the 2023 Chevy Traverse. Regarding the rating scores and all the features that Chevy has added for this model, the comparison may be close but there is no denying the ultimate winner of these two vehicles. The standard reliability and longevity that consumers have come to love and know from Chevrolet is up front and center in this new 2023 Chevy Traverse.

SmallImageDescription

2022 Chevy Trailblazer vs Blazer

If you’re wondering what the difference is between the 2022 Chevy Trailblazer and Blazer, you’ve come to the right place. Our comparison guide will help you figure out which one of these Chevy SUVs is best suited to your daily drive. Which costs more, the Trailblazer or the Blazer? They might have similar names, but these models are ultimately very different crossover SUVs, something that’s reflected in their price tags. The compact Trailblazer starts at $21,800, making it the much more affordable option. The midsize Blazer, meanwhile, has an MSRP that starts at $33,400. How much passenger space do these Chevy SUVs offer? In spite of being in totally different segments, the Trailblazer and Blazer offer similar amounts of passenger space. In both SUVs, head and legroom are very similar. However, the Blazer is slightly wider, giving you a few extra inches of shoulder and hip room in both rows. However, the Blazer does provide extra cargo space behind its rear seats, with 30.5 cubic feet for your family’s favorite sports gear and road trip supplies. The smaller Trailblazer gives you 25.3 cubic feet, but this space should meet the needs of many drivers! How do they drive? How much can the Trailblazer and Blazer tow? One of the biggest differences between a small and midsize crossover is power. The Blazer is the more powerful option; it can potentially get you up to speed faster and tow a bigger trailer. The 2022 Chevy Blazer powertrain offerings include: Standard turbocharged 2.0L four-cylinder engine (228 horsepower, 258 lb-ft of torque) Optional 2.6L V6 (308 hp, 270 lb-ft) Nine-speed automatic transmission Front-wheel drive Optional all-wheel drive 4,500 lbs max towing Up to 25 mpg combined (22 city/29 highway) The Trailblazer will appeal to drivers who want to keep fuel costs down. Properly equipped, this little crossover even gives you enough muscle to tow a small watercraft, like a Jet Ski, or a dirt bike. Standard turbo 1.2L three-cylinder engine (137 hp, 162 lb-ft) + continuously variable transmission Optional turbo 1.3L three-cylinder engine (155 hp, 174 lb-ft) + nine-speed transmission Standard front-wheel drive Optional all-wheel drive 1,000 lbs max towing Up to 31 mpg combined (29 city/33 highway) What features are available? Although their respective lists of trim models are slightly different, the Trailblazer and Blazer offer many of the same features. Both give you a smartphone-friendly infotainment system and lots of standard safety aids, including forward collision warning. And you can move up the trim levels to enjoy more tech features and greater luxury, with available leather upholstery, a panoramic sunroof, and hands-free liftgate. Your New Chevy SUV The 2022 Chevy Trailblazer is ultimately the right choice for drivers who want to spend less on a sporty crossover SUV. But the 2022 Chevy Blazer is the better option for those who want more power, towing capacity, and extra interior space.

SmallImageDescription

2022 Chevy Tahoe vs Chevy Suburban

What’s the difference between the 2022 Chevy Tahoe and Chevy Suburban? Although these large SUVs have a lot in common, they’re meant for slightly different drivers. Let’s take a look. Price Perhaps the first difference you’ll discover is each SUV’s price. The 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe starts at $52,000, making it the slightly more budget-friendly option. But the 2022 Suburban isn’t much more expensive, with an MSRP of $54,600. Size & Passenger Space The Suburban is essentially an extended-wheelbase version of the Tahoe, which means it’s longer and offers greater cargo space. Where the Tahoe provides 25.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats, the Suburban has 41.5 cubic feet for your cargo. Overall, the Suburban (225.7 inches) is longer than the Tahoe (210.5 inches). However, inside, these SUVs offer the same exact amount of passenger space in all three rows. Power & Performance Both the 2022 Chevy Tahoe and Suburban let you choose between the same powerful engine options: Standard 5.3L V8 (355 horsepower, 383 lb-ft of torque) Optional 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) Optional turbocharged 3.0L six-cylinder diesel engine 10-speed automatic transmission Rear-wheel drive No matter which engine you select, you can expect a steady stream of power to get your big SUV going. And suspension is tuned for a smooth, comfortable trip — another huge plus. Each of these SUVs offers rugged four-wheel drive as an option, making it easy to travel down your favorite off-road trails. And both the Tahoe and Suburban offer a Z71 trim model, which is equipped for a very rugged drive, with features like all-terrain tires and an upgraded four-wheel-drive system. Modern Features Here, the Venn diagram of the 2022 Chevy Tahoe and Suburban is basically one circle. These SUVs are offered in the same exact trim models: LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country. You’ll find basically the same features on each SUV, too, with each trim model adding a little extra comfort and convenience as you move up the list. Both SUVs come standard with an impressive list of safety aides, including lane-keeping assist and forward collision warning. And they’re also very smartphone-friendly, with standard touchscreen infotainment systems and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. Shopping higher trim models means more luxury, with available features that include leather seating, a panoramic sunroof, and a head-up display. Choose Your Chevy SUV The major differences between the Tahoe and Suburban are really price and cargo space. If you need more cargo space and don’t mind paying for it, the Suburban is definitely the right SUV for you. Otherwise, you’ll enjoy the same powerful ride, family-friendly seating, and world-class features in each of these Chevy SUVs.

2020 Chevrolet Equinox vs Mazda CX-5

2020 Chevrolet Equinox vs Mazda CX-5

2020 Chevrolet Equinox vs Mazda CX-5 Inventory You can count on the 2020 Chevrolet Equinox to be ready for just about anything, anytime and anywhere. The Equinox is a small-size SUV featuring a striking exterior and a fun-to-drive performance. With Chevrolet’s power, active safety features and infotainment technology, the Equinox is ready for your next adventure. If you’re also considering the Mazda CX-5, with its similar style, let Burlington Chevrolet help you take a look at the differences. Design and Style The Chevrolet Equinox has numerous strengths, offering aerodynamic sculpting and accents that combine style and function. There is plenty of legroom and cargo space and is a sure competition to its rivals. This SUV seats five people comfortably with spacious seating and great visibility. Its solid handling offers the Equinox a smooth ride around town and feels secure on winding roads. The Equinox provides plenty of cargo space, with 29.9 cubic feet of space behind the rear seats and 63.9 cubic feet of space when the rear seats are folded down. With a hidden storage compartment underneath the rear floor, your cargo stays secure and organized. It also comes available with a convenient hands-free liftgate. The Equinox is available in four choices of trims: L, LS, LT, and Premier. Each model adds a little more to it’s trim,so there is an Equinox for everyone. The 2020 Mazda CX-5 is attractively styled inside and out, but it is weak with its rear legroom and smaller overall cargo capacity. This crossover seats five people, with comfortable front seating, but the rear seats are a bit cramped and offer less space than its rivals. The CX-5 gives you 30.9 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and 59.6 cubic feet with the seats folded down. It offers a flat cargo floor and an available power liftgate. The CX-5 comes in five trims: Sport, Touring, Grand Touring, Grand Touring Reserve, and Signature. Quality, Power, and Engine You have two engine options with the Equinox: the base 170-horsepower 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder and an available 252-horsepower 2.0-liter powerful turbo-four engine. The impressive large turbo-four feels strong and provides great acceleration and solid handling capability. The Equinox’s base engine earns an EPA rating of 26/31 mpg in the city on the highway, which is competitive in the compact SUV market. When equipped with the larger turbocharged engine, the Equinox gets 22 mpg in the city and 29 mpg on the highway. The CX-5 comes with a choice of three engines: a four-cylinder with 187 horsepower, an available turbocharged four-cylinder with 227 horsepower, or a turbocharged diesel with 168 horsepower. It gets an estimated 25/31 mpg in the city and on the highway when equipped with its base engine and front-wheel drive. The standard engine delivers enough power for most driving situations, with good acceleration. The upgraded turbocharged engine and all-wheel-drive will give you 22/27 mpg city and highway. Safety, Tech, and Price All 2020 Equinox models now include standard Chevy Safety Assist, a bundle of six advanced safety technologies that can help you detect and prevent potential hazards before they happen. Other safety and driver assistance features include, a rearview camera, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, forward collision warning, forward automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, a rear seat reminder, and Chevy's Teen Driver system. Technology features include the Infotainment 3 system with a 7-inch touch screen, a six-speaker audio system, two USB ports, Bluetooth, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and a Wi-Fi hot spot. Starting base price for the Equinox is an affordable $23,800 and ranges to $31,400 for the Equinox Premier. That’s lower than top-trim prices for many competitors. The CX-5 standard safety features include a rearview camera, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, blind spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, and automatic emergency braking. The Mazda connect infotainment system, with a 7-inch touch screen, four speakers, HD Radio, Bluetooth, and two USB ports are standard. Apple CarPlay, Android Auto are available features. The Sport trim has a base price starting at $25,090 and it ranges to $37,055 for the range topping CX-5 Signature. Overview There is a lot to like about the Equinox. These two compact SUVs are similar in many ways with their style and performance, but with higher quality ratings and an affordable price tag, we think the Chevrolet Equinox is the solid choice. SEO CONTENT PROVIDED BY

2020 Chevrolet Trax vs Kia Soul

2020 Chevrolet Trax vs Kia Soul

2020 Chevrolet Trax vs Kia Soul Inventory The 2020 Chevrolet Trax is stylish and spacious inside, and sporty and confident outside. The 2020 Kia Soul is another compact SUV to consider with its own style. If you’re trying to decide which compact SUV you should take on your next adventure, let Burlington Chevrolet help you out. Come drive the new 2020 Chevrolet Trax and compare it to the 2020 Kia Soul. Design and Style The spacious interior of the 2020 Trax offers plenty of seating configurations for all your driving conveniences. It seats five comfortably and has plenty of rear-seat space for a compact car, even for adult passengers. It comes with cloth upholstery, a four-way adjustable driver’s seat, and a two-way adjustable passenger seat. Trax offers serious cargo sense, with options of flat-folding front passenger and second row seats; as well as split-folding second row seats. You'll get 18.7 cubic feet of space behind the back seat of the Trax, and when the second-row folds down almost completely flat, it opens up to a maximum of 48.4 cubic feet. With the front seat folded flat, there is room for items up to eight feet long, making room for all your gear. The 2020 Kia Soul is also spacious and comfortable, with seating for five people. It features plenty of head- and leg-room and a good amount of support. The interior is well built, but it may go unnoticed because the material quality and styling are a bit dull compared to most rivals. It comes standard with cloth upholstery and available upgraded cloth seats or synthetic leather upholstery. The Soul offers 24.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats, and when the rear seats are folded down, you will get just over 62 cubic feet. There are several trims to look at when picking your Soul: Soul LX, Soul S, Soul X-Line, Soul EX, and the Soul GT-line that includes the Soul GT-Line Turbo. Soul also offers a Soul EV with an electric motor. Power, Handling, and Gas The Chevrolet Trax is easy to drive and has just enough pep to get up and go. All models feature a 1.4-liter turbocharged ECOTEC four-cylinder engine and a six-speed automatic transmission that makes 138 horsepower. It has just the right amount of power while offering an estimated 26/31 mpg city and highway. Front-wheel drive is standard and an all-wheel drive system is available to help you drive with confidence when road conditions are less than ideal. The Kia Soul offers two engine options – a 2.0 liter four-cylinder engine that delivers 147 horsepower and is paired with a six-speed manual transmission or the turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine that produces 201-horsepower and is paired with a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. The GT-Line Turbo is the only trim featuring the turbocharged engine. Front-wheel drive is the only option for the Soul. It will give you an estimated 27/33 mpg in the city and on the highway. Safety, Tech, and Price To help you feel safe on the road, Trax comes standard with a rearview camera and ten standard airbags. Optional driver assistance features include forward collision warning, lane departure warning, blind spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, and rear parking sensors. Trax offers the technology you need to keep you in touch. All Trax models come with Chevrolet’s user-friendly Infotainment 3 System that is straightforward and easy to use. The 7-inch touch screen has clear graphics and an intuitive menu structure. It also includes standard Android Auto and Apple CarPlay smartphone integration, along with a Wi-Fi hot spot. Optional features include satellite radio, remote start, proximity keyless entry, a sunroof, and a seven-speaker Bose premium stereo. The 2020 Chevrolet Trax starts at $21,300. The midlevel LT trim starts at $23,200, and the top-of-the-line Premier trim costs $27,600. Standard safety and tech features on the Kia Soul include a rearview camera and the UVO infotainment system, with a 7-inch touch screen, a six-speaker audio system, a USB port, Bluetooth, Apple Carplay, and Android Auto. Available driver assistance features include collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, blind spot monitoring, lane keep assist, lane change assist, rear parking sensors, and rear cross traffic. The base price of the Soul LX starts at $17,490 and ranges to $27,490 for the Soul GT-Line Turbo. Overall The 2020 Chevrolet Trax is a great choice when it comes to a sporty compact car. It not only is comfortable and can accommodate your gear and driving situations, but it offers all-wheel drive to help you feel confident on the road. Come see for yourself at Burlington Chevrolet. SEO CONTENT PROVIDED BY

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields