Blog / SUV Comparison Reviews

Blog

All SUV Comparison Reviews Comparison Blog Post New Review SUV Reviews Chevy SUVs Used Buying Guide Truck Reviews Chevy Trucks Car Reviews Research Truck Comparison Reviews Car Comparison Reviews Ugrade Used SUV Buying Guides Used Car Buying Guides Chevy Vans Van Reviews Chevy Cars Used Truck Buying Guides EV
2025 Chevy Blazer Exterior

2025 Chevy Blazer vs 2025 Chevy Traverse

Chevy has two of the best SUVs on the market, the Blazer, and the Traverse. But which one is the best for you and your family? That’s what we’re here to find out. Here are some differences between the 2025 Chevy Blazer and 2025 Chevy Traverse. Key takeaways The Traverse comes with an off-road focused trim, making it the only one between the two. The Blazer comes at a cheaper price, but still gives you some great features. The Blazer doesn’t see any real change in 2025, but it still comes with a more fuel efficient engine. Is there going to be a 2025 Blazer? Yes, there is going to be a 2025 Blazer. For 2025, the Blazer remains untouched, aside from boasting a new paint color: Habanero Orange. Other than that Chevy carries over the great 2024 upgrades. Is there going to be a 2025 Traverse? Yes, in 2025 there will be a Traverse. For 2025, the Traverse sees some change. The base LS trim is dropped, while the High Country trim makes its return. For those who want to use their SUV for work, the LT makes the previously optional trailering package a standard feature. Chevy also added a new package: the Sun and Wheel package and also offers new 22-inch wheel designs. For those who want the newest and most updated options then the Traverse is for you. It comes with some new features as well as new optional looks to help you stand out. But if you want to get a sporty three-row SUV then the Blazer is also a great option. What colors will the 2025 Chevy Blazer come in? The Blazer will come in 7 colors. As mentioned before, this year's Blazer sees a new color joining to the existing lineup to help keep things fresh. The colors you can look for are: Habanero Orange (New for 2025) Summit White Black Riptide Blue Sterling Gray Radiant Red Iridescent Pearl What colors will the 2025 Chevy Traverse come in? The Traverse comes in 8 colors. For 2025, the Traverse comes in a handful of colors to pick from. These colors are: Summit White Mosaic Black Sterling Gray Lakeshore Blue Radiant Red Iridescent Pearl Harvest Bronze Stardust No matter which model you get, you’ll get a similar amount of colors, each helping you standout from the crowd. But if you want the burning orange, you’ll need to get the Traverse. If you want more muted tones the Blazer is the only one offering Harvest Bronze and Stardust. What are the trims for the 2025 Blazer? The Blazer comes in 4 trim levels for you to pick from, starting at $36,995. The trims, and their prices are: 2LT starting at $36,995 3LT starting at $40,895 RS starting at $44,395 Premier starting at $44,395 With a few options, the experts at Car and Driver recommend the 3LT trim. This is because “it unlocks the V-6 engine option, which increases the max towing capacity from 3500 to 4500 pounds” The lineup topping Premier comes with the 2.0L I4, but it comes with some of the best features. These are a Bose 8-speaker system, wireless charging, and heated seats for the front row, while you have a heated steering wheel. The V6 on the 3LT is a 3.6L V6 engine. It can produce 308 horsepower, and 270 lb-ft of torque. This engine has an EPA estimated 22 combined MPG. The other engine that comes standard on most of the trims is the 2.0L I4. This engine can produce 228 horsepower, and 258 lb-ft of torque. Being that this engine is smaller, it does come with better fuel efficiency. The EPA estimates that you will get 25 MPG combined. What are the trims for the 2025 Traverse? The Traverse starts at $42,095, coming in 4 trims to pick from. Being that the Traverse saw a lineup change for this year, the prices will be a bit higher. The trims are: LT starting at $42,095 Z71 starting at $49,195 High Country starting at $55,195 RS starting at $55,495 The LT is the go to trim for Car and Driver in 2025. This is because the “LT represents the best value” it comes with “several niceties, such as second-row captain's chairs, a wireless smartphone charging pad, a power rear liftgate, and a trailering package.” This model only comes with one engine across all trims. This is the 2.5L Turbo engine. It can produce 328 horsepower, and 326 lb-ft of torque. This engine has an EPA estimated 23 MPG combined. Even the off-road focused Z71 comes with this engine, as it produces more than enough power to hit the trails. Other features you can find are 18-inch All-Terrain tires, as well as a better suspension to make things more comfortable. Final thoughts While the Traverse is a bit more powerful when it comes to standard engines, the Blazer takes the cake for those who want the most power and comes with a lower barrier of entry. The Z71 on the Traverse makes a solid argument by itself, coming with some of the best off-roading features, making it a good choice for handymen who want to have fun on the weekends. No matter what you want, we want to help. Come on by to Burlington Chevy today for the best vehicles from the best team!

2025 Chevy Traverse Off-Roading

2025 Chevy Traverse vs 2025 GMC Acadia

If you're in the market for a three row SUV, chances are you need a great vehicle for you and the family. That’s where the Traverse and the Acadia come in. We’ll be taking a closer look at their specs and their features to see which one is right for you. This is your 2025 Chevy Traverse vs GMC Acadia comparison. Key takeaways The Acadia takes away features from the base trim, making it less family friendly. Being that both vehicles share the same engine, they both make decent road trip vehicles, with the only thing you need to worry about is comfort. If you're needing your vehicle for something extra, the Traverse comes standard with a towing package on the LT trim. Will there be a 2025 Chevy Traverse? Yes, there is a 2025 Chevy Traverse. The Traverse attempts to be more upmarket for 2025. No longer wanting people to assume it’s cheap, Chevy dropped the starting trims and we see the High Country return. They’ve also added a new Sun and Wheel package to bring things up a notch. To help add better features to the other trims, the LT now comes standard with the Trailering package. Will there be a 2025 GMC Acadia? Yes, there is an Acadia for 2025. For 2025, the Acadia sees a decrease in comfort for the second row. The base trim once had captain's chairs as standard but in 2025, they’ve reverted to bench seating. GMC locked the captain’s chairs behind the new Premium Package. What colors does the 2025 Chevy Traverse come in? The 2025 Traverse comes in 8 colors. The colors that you can find on the new Traverse are: Summit White Mosaic Black Sterling Gray Lakeshore Blue Radiant Red Iridescent Pearl Stardust Harvest Bronze What colors will the 2025 GMC Acadia come in? The Acadia will come in 8 colors. The colors that you can look for on the Acadia are: Summit White Ebony Twilight Sterling Crystal Volcanic Red White Frost Deep Bronze Downpour Both models come with the same amount of colors for 2025, making them equal. Both offer a wide range of personality, making sure that you are able to get what you want. How much is the 2025 Traverse? The 2025 Traverse starts at $42,095. For 2025 there’s a new lineup for the Traverse. The trims are: LT starting at $42,095 Z71 starting at $49,195 High Country starting at $55,195 RS starting at $55,495 While the lineup has changed, the preferred trim hasn’t. The experts at Car and Driver recommend the LT trim. This is due to them thinking that it “represents the best value” as it “includes several niceties, such as second-row captain's chairs, a wireless smartphone charging pad, a power rear liftgate, and a trailering package.” No matter the trim you get, there’s only one engine that is offered, and that's the 2.5L I4. This engine will get you an EPA estimated 23 MPG combined. How much is the 2025 Acadia? The Acadia starts at $44,295. The Acadia only comes in 3 trims. The prices for the trims are: Elevation starting at $44,295 AT4 starting at $52,595 Denali starting at $55,295 Much like the Traverse, Car and Driver thinks the base trim is the way to go. In this case it’s the Elevation. This is because it’s “a solid offering for the price” as it “includes all of the expected infotainment and driver-assistance tech as standard, including a surround-view camera system.” It also comes with power front seats and a hands-free power rear liftgate. infotainment and driver-assistance tech as standard, including a surround-view camera system.” It also comes with power front seats and a hands-free power rear liftgate. The Acadia is powered by one engine as well. It is the same as the Traverse: the 2.5L I4. This engine also gets an EPA estimated 23 MPG combined. The engines are the same for both vehicles, as they share the same parent company, making the only real difference between the SUVs the price and features. The Traverse comes with a lower price, while offering features that are on par with (or even better than) the Acadia. Final Thoughts Here at Burlington Chevy we offer only the best and that’s why we want you to come see the Traverse in person. Come see all the SUVs that we have in stock!

2025 Chevy Trailblazer On The Road

2025 Chevy Trailblazer vs 2025 Chevy Trax

Looking for a compact SUV that fits the bill for you and your family? Considering the 2025 Chevy Trailblazer or 2025 Chevy Trax? While they may seem similar, there are differences—Trailblazer offers available all-wheel drive (and a higher price tag) while the larger Trax sticks with front-wheel drive and a more budget-friendly cost. Let’s break down the details to see which one suits you best. KEY TAKEAWAYS Depending on which one of its five trims and many options you pick, the 2025 Chevrolet Trax starts at $21,495 and goes up to $25,395. 2025 Trailblazer trims start at $24,395 and go up to $28,995. The Trax is an extremely entry-level SUV for buyers on a budget. The Trailblazer and Trax are nearly equivalent on gas mileage. 2025 Chevy Trailblazer vs 2025 Chevy Trax Comparing Engine Power and Performance If you’re looking for an SUV that’s packed with plenty of power, admittedly, the 2025 Trax and the Trailblazer are not the two to pick—however, they are both extremely reliable. The Trailblazer features a 137 horsepower 1.2-liter ECOTEC turbo three-cylinder engine generating 162 pound-feet of torque and paired with a CVT and front-wheel drive only. You also have the option of a 155 horsepower 1.3-liter ECOTEC turbo three-cylinder engine delivering 174 pound-feet of torque; it is paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission standard four-wheel drive, though all-wheel drive is available. The Trax’s engine is the same as the base engine for the Trailblazer, but it is now capable of running on E85 fuel. It is paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive. 2025 Chevy Trailblazer vs 2025 Chevy Trax—Which SUV Offers Better Fuel Economy? The Trailblazer offers three engines with varying fuel economy. 1.2-liter three-cylinder engine with FWD gets 30 mpg/city, 31 mpg/highway, 30 mpg/combined 1.3-liter three-cylinder engine with FWD gets 29 mpg/city, 33 mpg/highway, 31 mpg/combined 1.3-liter three-cylinder engine with AWD gets 26 mpg/city, 29 mpg/highway, 27 mpg/combined The Trax gets mileage ratings of 28 mpg/city, 32 mpg/highway. 30 MPG combined 2025 Chevy Trailblazer vs 2025 Chevy Trax Interior Features and Tech Compared The Trax’s dash is user-friendly, thanks to its driver-facing infotainment screen and climate controls. The 2025 model is longer than it was last year, so there’s more back legroom and cargo space. Remote start, heated front seats and steering wheel, and sunroof availability varies according to trim. The Trailblazer’s front seats sit higher, like they would in a larger SUV, giving drivers more visibility. There’s more than enough room for two adults to sit comfortably in the back. While the Trailblazer is a compact SUV, it also excels in carrying whatever you need it to, with a cargo area that can be expanded further by folding down its rear seats (and passenger seats.) The Trax’s LS and 1RS trims feature an 8.0-inch infotainment touchscreen, with an 11.0-inch touchscreen on the LT. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard with an available wireless phone charger, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The Trailblazer’s trims also feature an 11.0-inch infotainment touchscreen, a six-speaker stereo system with an available Bose seven-speaker as part of its Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package (featured on Active and RS trims.) Two USB ports are standard, as are wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and a Wi-Fi hotspot. Which SUV Should You Choose? The Chevy Trax is a bargain for those who never thought they could get into a sporty and reliable SUV and will no doubt meet your needs, whether you’re going back and forth to work or headed out on a weekend adventure. However, the Trailblazer is a bit more high-end with more engine and fuel economy options. If you’re not sure which to choose, come in and experience both!

2025 Chevy Blazer Exterior

2025 Chevy Blazer vs 2025 Chevy Trailblazer

The 2025 Chevy Blazer and 2025 Chevy Trailblazer may share a brand name, but they cater to different consumers. The Blazer is a sportier, midsize SUV experience with more power and space, while the Trailblazer is a compact, efficient option perfect for city driving. If you're deciding between these two, we’ll break down their key differences in performance, features, and overall value to help you find the right fit. KEY TAKEAWAYS 2025 Chevy Trailblazer trims start at $24,395 and go up to $28,995. The 2025 Chevrolet Blazer is a bit more expensive—it's priced from $36,795 to $44,195. The Trailblazer is one of the most affordable SUVs on the market today. Both the Trailblazer and Blazer have four unique trims. Interior Feature Comparisons in the 2025 Chevy Blazer vs 2025 Chevy Trailblazer While the Chevy Blazer is more expensive than the Chevy Trailblazer, their interiors both have great things to offer. Let’s take a look at their base trims, so you can get an idea of what they offer and how they meet your comfort and tech needs. The Chevy Trailblazer’s base trim, the LT, offers: An 11-inch infotainment touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto A four-speaker stereo system An 8-inch color driver information screen Cloth upholstery Two-way adjustable front head restraints Flat-folding front passenger seat Wi-Fi hotspot capability The 2025 Chevy Blazer’s entry-level trim, the 2LT, includes the following: 10.2-inch infotainment touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Six-speaker stereo system 4.2-inch color driver information screen Premium cloth upholstery Two-way adjustable head restraints throughout the cab Wi-Fi hotspot capability Heated front seats Chevy Trailblazer vs. Chevy Blazer Engine, Performance, and Towing Capacity Bottom line—the Blazer is more powerful and Trailblazer is more fuel efficient. The Trailblazer features: A 1.2-liter ECOTEC turbo three-cylinder engine as standard generating 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque and mated with a CVT. (There is no available all-wheel drive.) An available 1.3-liter ECOTEC turbo three-cylinder engine delivering 155 horsepower and 174 pound-feet of torque and mated with a nine-speed automatic transmission. Four-wheel drive is standard and all-wheel drive is available. The 2025 Blazer brings the noise with the following engines: A standard 2.0-liter turbo four-cylinder cranking out 228 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque. An available 3.6-liter V-6 rendering 308 horsepower and 270 pound-feet of torque. Both four-wheel drive and all-wheel drive are offered with either engine; and both are mated with a nine-speed automatic transmission. The Blazer comes out on top when it comes to towing capacity—it can tow up to 4,500 pounds, while the Trailblazer can tow a max of 1,000 pounds. How is the Fuel Economy in the Chevy Trailblazer vs. the Chevy Blazer? The Chevy Trailblazer levels the playing field when it comes to fuel economy, but like the Blazer, its MPG ratings are dependent on engine and powertrain. The 2025 Chevy Trailblazer fuel efficiency ratings are: 1.2-liter three-cylinder engine and four-wheel drive: 30 mpg/city, 31 mpg/highway, 30 mpg/combined 1.3-liter three-cylinder engine and four-wheel drive: 29 mpg/city, 33 mpg/highway, 31 mpg/combined 1.3-liter three-cylinder engine and all-wheel drive: 26 mpg/city, 29 mpg/highway, 27 mpg/combined The 2025 Chevy Blazer’s fuel values are considerably lower: 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine and four-wheel drive: 22 mpg/city, 29 mpg/highway, 25 mpg/combined 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine and all-wheel drive: 22 mpg/city, 27 mpg/highway, 24 mpg/combined 3.6-liter V-6 engine and four-wheel drive: 19 mpg/city, 26 mpg/highway, 22 mpg/combined 3.6-liter V-6 engine and all-wheel drive: 18 mpg/city, 26 mpg/highway, 21 mpg/combined Which Chevy SUV Should You Take Home? Both the 2025 Chevy Blazer and 2025 Chevy Trailblazer bring plenty to the table, whether you’re looking for a bold, performance-driven midsize SUV or a compact, city-friendly ride with great efficiency. Your choice comes down to your lifestyle, budget, and driving needs. Meet our friendly sales team to help you experience both!

2025 Chevy Tahoe Exterior

2025 Chevy Tahoe vs 2025 Chevy Traverse

The 2025 Chevy Tahoe and the 2025 Chevy Traverse are sizable SUVs but while similar, they really play in different leagues. The Tahoe is full[-sized and all about muscle and rugged capability, while the Traverse, a midsize SUV offers a more affordable and fuel-efficient ride perfect for everyday family adventures. Let’s dive into their many features below! KEY TAKEAWAYS The 2025 Chevy Tahoe received a small refresh for 2025. Its models are priced from $60,495 to $80,195. The 2025 Chevy Traverse is priced from $41,995 to $56,795. The Tahoe went through a number of changes for 2025; the Traverse has received a few minor tweaks. The Latest Changes and Upgrades for the 2025 Chevy Tahoe vs 2025 Chevy Traverse The Tahoe received more than a few changes for 2025. They include: A larger 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen and 11.0-inch digital instrument cluster Refreshed fascias on the front and rear and optional moving lights Greater power for the diesel engine option Fine-tuned steering and suspension Improved interior with quality materials Remote vehicle monitoring with Connected Camera New towing aids, including a trailer tire health monitor 24-inch wheel designs The addition Cypress Gray and Lakeshore Blue Metallic colors Trims and prices for the 2025 Tahoe are: LS: $60,495 LT: $63,695 RST: $68,495 Z71: $70,495 Premier: $75,095 High Country: $80,195 In comparison, the 2025 Chevy Traverse received minor changes that are mostly-trim specific: The High Country trim is a new addition to the lineup The LT trim receives a standard trailering package The Sun and Wheel package adds a sunroof and unique wheels The Traverse’s trims are far less expensive than those of the Tahoe. LT: $41,995 Z71: $48,995 High Country: $54,995 RS: $56,795 Performance and Engine Specifications of the Chevy Traverse and Chevy Tahoe The Traverse features a 2.5-liter turbo-four engine delivering 328 horsepower mated with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Its smaller size makes it easier to get around, particularly in the city. It gets 20 mpg/city and 27 mpg/highway on front-wheel drive; those numbers drop with all-wheel drive and 19 city/24 mpg highway. But if you want power, the Tahoe is the one to get. It has three engine possibilities: A standard 5.3-liter V-8 with 355 horsepower An available 6.2-liter V-8 with 420 horsepower A available 3.0-liter six-cylinder diesel with 305 horsepower All engines are mated with a 10-speed automatic transmission. Real-wheel drive is standard, with optional all-wheel drive. Both engines get 15 mpg/city and 20 mpg/highway with rear-wheel drive; with all-wheel drive there is a slight reduction in efficiency. Comparing Passenger and Cargo Size of the 2025 Chevy Tahoe vs 2025 Chevy Traverse The Tahoe is the larger of the two SUVs and seats eight over three rows. In the front seat there is 44.5 inches of legroom, while the second row has 42 inches. The third-row is also spacious with 34.9 inches of legroom. The cargo area is also ample, with 122.9 cubic feet of storage space. The Traverse is slightly smaller, with 44.2 inches of front legroom, 41.4 inches of legroom in the second-row, and 32.1 inches in the third-row. Its cargo area is much smaller, at 97.6 cubic feet. Which SUV Should You Choose? Whether you need the Tahoe’s towing power and rugged capability or the Traverse’s affordability and fuel efficiency, Chevy has an SUV to match your lifestyle. Visit our showroom to find out which one feels like the perfect fit for your needs!

2025 Chevy Equinox Exterior

2025 Chevy Equinox vs 2025 Honda CR-V

The Equinox EV has certainly been at the forefront of Chevy’s mind, but it hasn’t left the Equinox ICE in the dust. It's back and newly styled from top to bottom, but how does it compare to competitors, like the highly regarded Honda CR-V? Let's take a look! KEY TAKEAWAYS The 2025 Chevy Equinox is very affordable for buyers on a budget. Its base trim starts at under $30,000; the 2025 Honda CR-V trims start at about $31,450. Both competitors have three available trims—the LT, RS, and Activ for the Equinox and the LX, EX, and EX-L for the CR-V. The Equinox is newly styled with a more rugged look for ‘25. 2025 Chevy Equinox vs 2025 Honda CR-V Changes for 2025 The Equinox is receiving a more truck-like visage in the new year. It appears more rugged, but inside, it's as comfortable and user-friendly as it's always been. The changes include: Newly refreshed exterior LED lighting, squared-off wheel wells, and fender flares. A larger 11.3-inch infotainment screen with Google built-in navigation and larger digital gauge cluster Front-wheel drive models get a new CVT transmission, and an all-wheel drive models get a new eight-speed transmission A gear shift on the steering column The Honda CR-V has received no new changes for 2025. 2025 Chevy Equinox vs 2025 Honda CR-V Engine Power and Performance Compared Both the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox and Honda CR-V aren’t super powerful but they are reliable and will get you from point A to B with ease and comfort. In the Equinox is a standard 1.5L 4-cylinder engine, generating 175 horsepower and 203 lb.-ft. of torque. In comparison, the 2025 Honda CR-V features a standard 1.5L 4-cylinder turbocharged powertrain, delivering 190 horsepower and 179 lb.-ft. of torque. While the Honda model is slightly more powerful, the Equinox has greater torque. Both rivals include a standard MacPherson strut front suspension and available all-wheel drive. Rating the Tech Features of the 2025 Chevy Equinox and 2025 Honda-CRV The Equinox has higher-quality tech in comparison to the Honda CR-V. Inside you’ll find a standard 11.3-inch infotainment touchscreen; the Honda, in comparison, has a standard 7.0-inch color screen. The Equinox also features a standard 11.0-inch driver information screen, while, once again, the CR-V’s is just 7 inches. Music lovers should also consider the Equinox—it comes with a standard 6-speaker audio system, while the CR-V has only four standard speakers. The Equinox also has standard Wi-Fi hotspot capability for all trims, which is only available on higher trim levels of the CR-V. 2025 Chevy Equinox vs 2025 Honda CR-V Comparing Interior Comfort and Features Both vehicles are comfortable, but the CR-V has a slight edge over the Equinox when it comes to storage. While both have a 60/40 fold-down second row, the CR-V offers 76.50 cubic ft. of storage; the Equinox only has 63.50 cubic ft. But the Equinox makes up for this with standard heated front seats and heated steering wheel. These items are, once again, only in the CR-Vs higher trims. Which SUV is the Best Choice—the 2025 Chevy Equinox or 2025 Honda CR-V? Both compact SUVs are smart choices, but the 2025 Chevy Equinox has more features you’ll love and at a more affordable price. If you're still unsure about its many perks and features, stop by our showroom for a personal tour—you won’t be disappointed!

2024 Chevy Blazer Exterior

2024 Chevy Blazer vs 2024 Chevy TrailBlazer

The 2024 Chevy Blazer and the 2024 Chevy Trailblazer are SUVs closely associated with adventure. A few years ago Chevrolet completely redesigned these two SUVs and have continued to improve them year after year. Even though the Chevy Blazer and Chevy Trailblazer have similar names, they differ in the driving needs they serve and the budgets that they cater to. In this article, we’ll look at the key differences between these two SUVs to help you decide. Key Takeaways: The 2024 Chevy Blazer has the choice of two powerful engines. The first is a 2.0-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder, and the second is a 3.6-liter V6. The 2024 Chevy Trailblazer comes with either a standard 1.2-liter turbocharged engine or an optional 1.3-liter turbocharged engine. When it comes to fuel efficiency, the Chevy Trailblazer comes out ahead due to its smaller size. As a midsize SUV, the Blazer shines when it comes to its roominess. It provides the buyer with plenty of headroom, legroom, and cargo space. The spacious feel of the Blazer makes it an ideal fit for buyers looking for a family car or a car to take on road trips. Each SUV comes with Chevrolet’s user-friendly infotainment system featuring a touchscreen display and smartphone connectivity capabilities. Both have standard safety features such as airbags, rearview cameras, and driver-assistance technologies. How powerful is the 2024 Blazer and 2024 Trailblazer? The Blazer takes the lead over the Trailblazer when it comes to power. The Blazer’s base engine is a 2.0-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder engine with 228 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque. For buyers looking for even more power, there is another engine for the Blazer which is a 3.6-liter V6 with 308 horsepower and 270 lb-ft of torque. While the Blazer offers buyers more power, the Trailblazer provides a more fuel-efficient option. The Trailblazer’s standard engine is a 1.2-liter turbocharged engine that focuses on efficiency. This engine has 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque. The Trailblazer has a second engine option, a 1.3-liter turbocharged engine with a little more horsepower and torque at 155 and 174 lb-ft respectively. The Blazer’s transmission is a 9-speed automatic for all trims while the Trailblazer’s transmission is a continuously variable transmission (CVT). The continuously variable transmission allows for seamless acceleration without interruption from gears shifting. How is the fuel efficiency of the 2024 Blazer and 2024 Trailblazer? The Trailblazer excels when it comes to fuel efficiency. The Trailblazer's 1.2-liter engine gets an estimated 29 mpg in the city and 33 mpg on the highway. This makes it a great choice for buyers looking to save on fuel. If you go with the 1.3-liter engine, fuel efficiency decreases, but only slightly. The Trailblazer with the 1.3-liter engine is estimated to get 26 mpg in the city and 29 mpg on the highway. The Blazer has larger engine options so it tends to favor power over fuel efficiency. However, considering its increased power and size, its fuel efficiency is still pretty great. Equipped with the 2.0-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder engine, the Blazer is estimated to get 22 mpg in the city and 29 mpg on the highway. The Blazer with the 3.6-liter V6 engine is estimated to get 19 mpg in the city and 27 mpg on the highway. How spacious is the 2024 Blazer and 2024 Trailblazer? The Blazer is the clear winner when it comes to spaciousness. It is a great choice for families and taller passengers as it offers ample headroom and legroom. It also offers an impressive amount of cargo space with 30.5 cubic feet of space with the rear seats up and 64.2 cubic feet of space with the rear seats folded down. The Blazer is a great option for hauling groceries, luggage, or whatever else you might need to transport. The Trailblazer has a smaller frame; however, for a compact SUV it still offers a good amount of passenger space. The front seat offers passengers a generous amount of headroom and legroom. The rear seats are a good option for children or adults if it is a shorter trip. The Trailblazer also has a decent amount of cargo space. With the rear seats up there is 25.3 cubic feet of cargo space, and with the rear seats folded down, there is 54.4 cubic feet of cargo space. What features do the 2024 Blazer and 2024 Trailblazer have? Both the 2024 Blazer and 2024 Trailblazer come equipped with Cevrolet’s intuitive infotainment system. This includes a touchscreen display equipped with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. If you opt for a higher trim package, then both vehicles also offer additional features such as a sunroof, heated seats, and a Bose sound system. The Trailblazer does have a slightly larger infotainment system screen at 11 inches while the Blazer’s infotainment screen is 10.2 inches. The Blazer has some additional features not found on the Trailblazer such as a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, and a rear camera mirror. What safety features do the 2024 Blazer and 2024 Trailblazer have? The Chevy Blazer and Chevy Trailblazer come standard with airbags, a rearview camera, and driver assistance features. The driver assistance features include automatic emergency braking and lane departure warning. If you opt for a higher trim package then there are even more advanced safety features such as blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise control. Each SUV prioritizes safety and will provide passengers with a safe and comfortable ride. How much do the 2024 Blazer and 2024 Trailblazer cost? The Trailblazer is the more affordable option when it comes to MSRP. The Trailblazer starts at $23,100 which is several thousand dollars below the Blazer’s starting price of $35,400. The Trailblazer’s lower price is reflective of its smaller size, less powerful engine options, and fewer standard features. Should I buy the 2024 Blazer or the 2024 Trailblazer? When deciding between the Blazer and Trailblazer it ultimately comes down to what you prioritize. The Trailblazer is a great choice for those who prioritize fuel efficiency and affordability. However, those looking for more power and space should choose the Blazer. The Blazer offers a comfortable ride and plenty of cargo space for your next adventure. The best SUV for you depends on your unique lifestyle and preferences. To decide which car is the best fit for your needs it is a good idea to take them both out for a test drive at Burlington Chevy to help with the ultimate decision.

2024 Chevy Traverse Off-Roading

2024 Chevy Traverse vs 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander

Which three-row midsize SUV is right for your family, the 2024 Chevy Traverse or Toyota Grand Highlander? Whether you’re shopping for the best deal or the strongest performance, our comparison guide is here to help you make this important choice. Key Takeaways To save on the cost of a new midsize SUV choose the redesigned 2024 Traverse! The all-new Traverse is stocked with cutting-edge features, with the biggest standard touchscreen in its class and available hands-free Super Cruise driving technology. Both SUVs are big on interior space, passenger seating, and optional upgrades. With a punchy new powertrain and optional off-road-ready trim model, the Traverse is the adventure-ready option. Better Savings: 2024 Chevy Traverse You can soften the impact a new SUV will have on your monthly budget simply by selecting the Traverse! Starting at $37,600, Chevy’s redesigned three-row SUV not only comes at the best price, but it also offers a bigger cabin and more cutting-edge tech features. Meanwhile, the 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander costs a little more, with an MSRP of $43,320. This price includes the Highlander’s robust standard lineup, which treats you to spiffy items like tri-zone automatic climate control and a power liftgate. Modern Features: 2024 Chevy Traverse Thanks to a full redesign for the 2024 model year, the Traverse offers the most impressive list of tech features. In addition to a best-in-class 17.7-inch central touchscreen, this SUV is available with Chevy’s Super Cruise hands-free driving system. This new Traverse also comes standard with more driver safety aids than ever, including front pedestrian braking and lane-keeping assist. The Grand Highlander’s tech specs aren’t bad, with a standard 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen and wireless smartphone charging pad. This Toyota even offers its own hands-free driving system, Traffic Jam Assist. However, unlike Chevy’s Super Cruise, which uses the adaptive cruise control system to set your speed, Toyota’s hands-free driving system doesn’t work at speeds above 25 mph. Biggest Cabin: It’s (Nearly) a Tie! In truth, the Chevy Traverse is the roomier option, with standard seating for eight passengers and a little extra cargo space (22.9 cubic feet to the Grand Highlander’s 20.6 cubic feet). The Grand Highlander comes standard with second-row captain’s chairs, but a bench seat is available if you require seating for eight. And while this Toyota crossover can’t match the Traverse’s best-in-class cargo space, it comes pretty close. When it comes to comfort, these midsize crossovers have a lot in common. Both treat you to roomy, supportive seating in all three rows. And both are available with an incredible range of upgrades, helping you build a more luxurious model with options like leather upholstery and heated seats. Fun-Loving Performance: 2024 Chevy Traverse The newly turbocharged Traverse is more fun to drive than ever! Every trim model comes standard with a new turbocharged powertrain, which delivers more power than before, with an output of 315 horses and 317 pound-feet of torque. Plus, the 2024 Traverse introduces a new off-road-ready trim model, the Z71, which includes upgraded all-wheel drive, all-terrain tires, and an extra inch of ground clearance! The redesigned Traverse comes standard with a peppy, turbocharged powertrain: Turbocharged 2.5L four-cylinder engine (315 horsepower, 317 pound-feet of torque) Eight-speed automatic transmission Front-wheel drive or optional all-wheel drive By comparison, the Grand Highlander doesn’t deliver quite as much power. It also doesn’t offer a rugged trim model for families who want to hit the trail in earnest. However, this Toyota SUV does offer optional all-wheel drive for extra traction on light trails and slick roads. You find the same powertrain in every 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander. Specs include: Turbo 2.4L four-cylinder engine (265 hp, 310 lb-ft) Eight-speed automatic Front-wheel drive or optional all-wheel drive The Biggest and Best Midsize Crossover for You If you’re after modern comfort, with the roomiest cabin and most impressive list of tech features, then the 2024 Chevy Traverse is the best midsize crossover SUV for you!

2024 Chevy Tahoe Exterior

2024 Chevy Tahoe vs 2024 GMC Yukon

Which full-size SUV is the best option for you and your outgoing family, the 2024 Chevy Tahoe or the 2024 GMC Yukon? Whether you’re shopping for a rugged adventure or the best price on a three-row SUV, our comparison guide is here to help you figure out which model your family will prefer! Key Takeaways Compared to the very similar 2024 Yukon, the 2024 Tahoe comes at a lower price. Even if these full-size SUVs have a lot in common, the Tahoe’s upscale exterior design sets it apart. The Tahoe and Yukon are available with the same three engine options, providing a strong performance with up to 420 horsepower. In spite of sharing the same powertrains, the Tahoe offers better fuel economy! Best Price: 2024 Chevy Tahoe Although these full-size SUVs deliver similar cabins and the same base engine, the 2024 Tahoe comes at a slightly lower rate, with an MSRP of $56,200. This base price includes a roomy cabin, tri-zone automatic climate control, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. The 2024 GMC Yukon starts at $58,200. Like the Tahoe, GMC’s three-row SUV comes standard with LED headlamps and power-adjustable front seats. Compared to the Tahoe’s standard 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, the Yukon treats you to a slightly bigger, 12-inch central touchscreen. Though such a small upgrade hardly seems worth the price difference! Upscale Style: 2024 Chevy Tahoe Since these three-row SUVs share a parent company in GM, they actually have a lot in common, from engine options to interior comfort features. For instance, you can upgrade either model with a Bose premium sound system, wireless smartphone charging pad, or the hands-free Super Cruise driving system. Optional comfort features include leather seating, heated seats, and a panoramic sunroof. However, there’s one thing that’s very different about the Tahoe and Yukon: exterior style. Outside, the Yukon features GMC’s trademark blocky style. Its front end looks more like a truck than a high-end family hauler. But the Tahoe exterior is a blend of sporty and refined styling, making it the more attractive option for drivers who crave upscale style. Engine Options: It’s a Tie! The 2024 Chevy Tahoe and GMC Yukon offer the same three engine options. The standard 5.3-liter V8 delivers a smooth, powerful ride. Shoppers who want extra power will prefer the bigger, 6.2-liter V8, which supplies 420 horses. However, if you prefer a better balance of power and fuel economy, both SUVs are available with a potent turbo diesel inline-six! The 2024 Tahoe and Yukon offer the same powertrain options: 5.3L V8 (355 horsepower, 383 lb-ft of torque) 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) Turbocharged 3.0L inline six-cylinder diesel engine (277 hp, 460 lb-ft) 10-speed automatic transmission Rear-wheel drive or optional four-wheel drive Thriftiest Performance: 2024 Chevy Tahoe These full-size SUVs share powertrain options, but the Tahoe can actually save you more at the pump. Equipped with the available turbodiesel engine, Chevy’s full-size SUV is EPA-rated for 24 mpg combined ( 21 city/28 highway). That’s slightly better than what the 2024 GMC Yukon earns with the same engine, delivering up to 23 mpg combined ( 21 city/27 highway). Your Family’s New SUV Although these models have almost everything in common, the 2024 Chevy Tahoe is our first choice for family-friendly comfort! Not only does Chevy’s full-size SUV offer the thriftiest ride, but it’s also available at the lowest price. Plus, it’s the better-looking model, with sleek lines and an upscale vibe.

2024 Chevy Traverse Off-Roading

2024 Chevy Traverse vs 2024 GMC Acadia

When it’s a contest between the 2024 Chevy Traverse and GMC Acadia, which of these three-row midsize SUVs should you choose? You’ve only got space for one in your garage. But don’t worry — we’re here to help you make the best choice for you and your loved ones! Key Takeaways Although both midsize SUVs have been redesigned, the Traverse treats you to the best new lineup. The Traverse is also our pick for everyday comfort, thanks to its versatile interior and smooth ride. If these SUVs deliver a similarly sporty ride, that’s because they feature the exact same powertrain! While we appreciate GMC’s rugged exterior design, the redesigned Traverse is the most stylish option. What's New for the 2024 Chevy Traverse? When it comes to new features, the 2024 Traverse stands out. For starters, its standard 17.7-inch color infotainment touchscreen is the biggest in its class. Plus, every trim model includes six USB ports and an 11-inch digital gauge cluster. These Chevy SUVs even come standard with more safety aids than before, including front pedestrian braking and a following distance indicator. Better still, shoppers can purchase a new off-road-ready trim model, the Traverse Z71, which includes features like all-terrain tires and an upgraded all-wheel-drive system. However, the redesigned 2024 Acadia is a close second place. Compared to previous models, this new generation of Acadias is roomier than before, with more front-seat legroom and extended cargo space. Although its central touchscreen doesn’t surpass that of the Traverse, it’s still pretty big, providing a 15-inch diagonal interface. And the Acadia also offers a new trail-friendly trim model, the AT4. Like the Traverse, the Acadia also delivers an expanded safety lineup! Is the 2024 Chevy a Comfortable Ride? Once again, it’s nearly a tie. But we favor the Traverse’s versatile, road-trip-friendly cabin. Its newly standard second-row one-touch power-folding seats make it easy to access third-row seats. And compared to the Acadia, the Traverse is slightly roomier, with 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo space, a best-in-class figure (though the Acadia offers 97.5 cubes). Meanwhile, the Acadia also impresses with its newly expanded passenger and cargo space. Seats are supportive, delivering plenty of long-term comfort. Just like the Traverse, this new SUV lets you kick back and enjoy the ride with the available hands-free driving system, Super Cruise. Is the 2024 Chevy Traverse Powerful? These three-row SUVs deliver solid power and a smooth ride. You won’t notice much of a difference between them, because they come with the exact same powertrain! Because these models share a parent company in GM, there’s no difference between their 315-horsepower turbocharged engine and eight-speed automatic transmission. Both models are available with all-wheel drive, upgrading all-weather safety and trail performance. Here’s a quick look at the powertrain specs for the redesigned Traverse and Acadia: Turbocharged 2.5L four-cylinder engine (315 horsepower, 317 pound-feet of torque) Eight-speed automatic transmission Front-wheel drive or optional all-wheel drive What is the Difference Between the 2024 Chevy Traverse and GMC Acadia? One of the biggest differences between the new Traverse and Acadia is easy to see. While these three-row SUVs have quite a few things in common, they have very different exterior designs. Taste is subjective, but the new Traverse is our personal favorite. Compared to the blocky, truck-like Acadia, the Traverse combines sporty vibes with sleek lines, creating a more upscale look overall. Should You Choose the 2024 Chevy Traverse or GMC Acadia? In spite of sharing so many features, the 2024 Chevy Traverse is our first choice over the 2024 GMC Acadia. Choose the Traverse for best-in-class interior space, cutting-edge infotainment, and a stylish exterior design!

2024 Chevrolet Suburban Off-Roading

2024 Chevy Suburban vs 2024 Ford Expedition

A battle of two titans, the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban and 2024 Ford Expedition. Each is a leader in their own right, but only one can claim first place. Let’s take a look at their mechanical and technical prowess to see which contender is triumphant. Key takeaways The 2024 Suburban seats up to 9 people. The 2024 Suburban can go further on one tank of gas reaching up to 560 miles. The Suburban has more options when compared to the Expedition. How much is the MSRP for both vehicles? While the MSRP might be higher at $59,200 for the Chevrolet Suburban, it offers more standard features compared to the Ford Expedition at $54,555, making for a more luxurious drive across all Suburban trims. The Chevy Suburban has great standard interior and exterior features including tri-zone automatic climate control, remote start, more USB ports, two 120V outlets, IntelliBeam, Rainsense automatic wipers, automatic emergency braking, and Hill Start Assist. Total seating capacity for the Suburban is 9 passengers on the base trim with front seat bench. The Suburban also offers driver's seat with power adjustable lumbar support, 6-way power passenger seat, height adjustable passenger seat, passenger seat with power adjustable lumbar support, folding center armrest, hands-free entry, front parking sensors, sun sensor, compass. Compared to the Ford Expedition: Dual-Zone Electronic Automatic Temperature Control, 4 12v outlets, total seating capacity up to 8 across all trims, and 4-way manual passenger seat adjustment. What is the performance for both vehicles? Both vehicles have similar performance with the edge tipping in favor of the Chevy Suburban with a higher total payload capacity and more overall range due to the larger 28 gallon gas tank. It’s capable of going 420 city and 560 highway miles compared to the Ford Expedition’s 23.2 gallons capable of going 394.4 city and 533.6 highway miles. The Suburban offers two- and four-wheel drive options with all season tires, for all trims as well as two different engines across all trims, a 5.3L V8 engine and a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine and 3 trims offering a third option featuring a 6.2L V8 engine offering up to 355 horsepower. Ford Only offers one engine option across most trims. The Chevrolet Suburban offers 8,300 pounds of towing capacity and 1,750 pounds of payload capacity, compared to Ford’s 9,300 pounds with no mention of total payload capacity. Chevy also offers rear limited slip differential, as a standard drivetrain feature on the base trim, and even more standard features across the rest of the lineup. Meanwhile, Ford doesn’t offer any standard features for the drivetrain on the base trim. Which vehicle is safer? The Suburban and Expedition share most of the same safety features, but the Suburban wins again since it’s the only vehicle of the two to offer these standard features: emergency service, airbag deployment notification, stolen vehicle tracking and assistance, hands-free calling, roadside assistance, concierge service, destination guidance, and destination download. Which vehicle offers more features? The 2024 Suburban offers more mechanical options including: Front 6-Piston Brembo Brake Upgrade w/Color Matched Rear Calipers, and Cat-Back Performance Exhaust. Interior options: Sport Pedal Cover Kit, All-Weather Cargo Mat, Vertical Cargo Net, All-Weather Floor Liners, Rear Fold Flat Cargo Organizer, Cargo Security Shade, All-Weather Floor Mats, Reflective Window Shade, Collapsible Cargo Area Organizer, and a console mounted safe. Exterior options: Black Grille w/Chevrolet Lettering, 22" Multi-Spoke Gloss Black Wheels, Black Roof Rack Cross Rails, Front and Rear Black Bowtie Emblems, 22" Multi-Split Spoke Chrome Wheels, Black Exhaust Tip, Black Illuminated Front Bowtie Emblem, Black Nameplates, Wheel Locks, Front License Plate Mounting Package, Molded Splash Guards, 22" Multi-Spoke Gloss Black Wheels, Polished Exhaust Tip, and 22" Black Wheels w/Selective Machining. Chevy also offers these two packages, Max Trailering Package, Interior Protection Package, and a highway safety kit. The Ford Expedition only offers a fraction of total upgrades, the only mechanical option is an Engine Block Heater. Interior options include Cargo Organizer - Standard Soft-Side, Front and Second Row Floor Liners, Front and Second Row Floor Liners, Cargo Organizer - Soft-Sided Cooler Bag, PowerFold Fold Flat 60/40 Third Row Seats w/Power Recline, and Cargo Organizer - Large Soft-Side. Ford only offers a total of two exterior options, including a Wheel Lock Kit, and a Front License Plate Bracket. If you’re looking for the perfect SUV to customize exactly how you like it, the choice is clear. The 2024 Chevy Suburban is the winner when it comes to customization, utility, and safety. Stop by today and schedule a test drive!

2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer On The Roa

2024 Chevy Trailblazer vs Kia Seltos

The 2024 Chevy Trailblazer has a sporty body, large touchscreen, and big interior that is bigger than many subcompact SUVs. However, the 2024 Kia Seltos offers a roomy interior, dual touchscreen and digital gauge cluster, and good handling. Let’s see how each SUV compares to each other. Key Points The Seltos has slightly bigger storage space than the Trailblazer The Seltos has dual 10.3-inch screens while the Trailblazer has an 11-inch touchscreen The engines of the Seltos are more powerful than the Trailblazer’s engines The Trailblazer’s engines have better fuel efficiency than the Seltos’ engines The Seltos price range is about $24,000–$30,000 while the Trailblazer’s price range is about $23,000–$27,000 Are they making a 2024 Trailblazer? Chevy has already released and is currently selling the 2024 Trailblazer. The new model comes with a refreshed exterior, new wheel designs, multiple color options, and improved technology. The Trailblazer’s body has a modern but athletic design. It comes with bold curves, dynamic lines, high-gloss black front grille, slick roofline, sleek LED headlights, and machined 19-inch high-gloss wheels. With new color options like Cacti Green and Copper Harbor Metallic, the Trailblazer lets you personalize your SUV to your liking. The Trailblazer not only gives you a crossover SUV but also a stylish and exceptional physique. What are the updates for the Kia Seltos 2024? The main updates of the 2024 Kia Seltos are a new exterior, improved interior, and better engine than the previous model. For the exterior, the Seltos has a redesigned grille and LED headlights that give it a sharper look. It also has an off-road package, gloss black and gunmetal accents, and skid plates if you go with the rugged X-Line model. You can get different wheel designs and new paint colors that give your SUV the personalized look that you would approve of. Overall, the Seltos has a futuristic look and is ready to tackle the urban streets or the path less traveled. Is the Trailblazer spacious? The 2024 Trailblazer is spacious by offering a cargo space of 25.3 cubic feet with the seats up or 54.4 cubic feet with the seats down. With such large space for a subcompact SUV, the Trailblazer also offers 40.9 inches of legroom in the front and 39.4 inches. Along with the space, the Trailblazer has a cabin that is practical and comfortable made with quality materials. The technology of the Trailblazer includes an 11.0-inch touchscreen, 8.0-inch digital gauge cluster, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, four-speaker system, and USB ports. If you purchase a higher trim, you can get a wireless phone charger, Wi-Fi hotspot, and Bose seven-speaker system. How big is the storage space with the Kia Seltos? The storage space of the 2024 Kia Seltos is 26.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats, but you can get 62.8 cubic feet with all the seats folded down. Along with storage space, you get 41.4 inches of legroom in the front and 38.0 inches of legroom in the rear. These dimensions help contribute to a roomy interior that is comfortable and made with quality material. With technology, the Seltos offers a smaller dual 10.3 touchscreen and digital gauge cluster that takes up about two-thirds of the dashboard. You get Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard, but optional features you would have to pay extra for include SiriusXM radio, onboard Wi-Fi, power liftgate, projection LED headlights, and ventilated front seats. Does the new Trailblazer have a 3-cylinder engine? The 2024 Trailblazer offers two 3-cylinder engine options: 1.2-liter turbo V3 that produces 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque 1.3-liter turbo V3 that produces 155 hp and 174 lb-ft of torque Each engine has a nine-speed automatic transmission that can be configured to FWD or AWD. The fuel efficiency of the 2024 Trailblazer is about 29/31 mpg, which is quite impressive for a subcompact SUV. For safety, it has lane-keep assistance, lane-departure assistance, front pedestrian braking, forward collision warning, and automatic emergency braking. What engine does the Kia Seltos use? The 2024 Kia Seltos can be used with two engine options: 1.6-liter turbo I4 with 195 hp and 195 lb-ft of torque 2.0-liter I4 with 146 hp and 132 lb-ft of torque Each engine comes with an eight-speed transmission, and FWD is standard, but you can get AWD if you would like. The fuel efficiency is 25/27 mpg for the 1.6-liter engine while the 2.0-liter engine has 28/34 mpg. As for safety, you would get features like lane-keeping assist, automatic high beams, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitoring. You can have optional features like adaptive cruise control and rear-cross traffic alert if you would like. How much does the new Trailblazer cost? The 2024 Trailblazer has the following MSRPs: LS — $23,100 LT — $24,300 RS — $27,100 Activ — $27,100 How much is the Kia Seltos 2024? The 2024 Seltos has the following MSRPs: LX — $24,490 S — $25,090List Item EX — $25,890 X-Line — $28,790 SX— $30,090 The prices for both models could change based on certain upgrades or changes you decide to get. Final Thoughts The Trailblazer is slightly smaller than the Seltos, and it also has less powerful engines compared to the engines of the Seltos. However, the Trailblazer has better fuel efficiency than the Seltos, and it has lower prices compared to the prices of the Seltos. Come in to Burlington Chevy to test drive the Trailblazer today!

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields