Blog / SUV Reviews

Blog

All SUV Reviews Comparison Blog Post New Review Chevy SUVs Used Buying Guide SUV Comparison Reviews Truck Reviews Chevy Trucks Car Reviews Research Truck Comparison Reviews Car Comparison Reviews Ugrade Used SUV Buying Guides Used Car Buying Guides Chevy Vans Van Reviews Chevy Cars Used Truck Buying Guides EV
2026 Chevy Trax LS Exterior

2026 Chevy Trax LS vs Activ

When it comes to a 2026 Trax, you’ll find that this is one of the best vehicles on the market, but each trim brings something unique to the table. We’ll be taking a look at the beginning LS trim, and putting up against the lineup topping ACTIV to see which trim will fit your needs more. Key takeaways When buying a 2026 Chevy Trax, the starting trim, and lineup topper have a closer price spread than most people would initially think. If you want the best features, then you’ll want the ACTIV trim. This is because it comes with more standard features, as well as better available options. No matter which trim you decide on, you can expect great safety features, as well as great mileage. LS The LS trim comes with a starting price of $22,995, making it the most affordable option in the Trax lineup. This trim comes with a 4-speaker sound system, 6-way manual seating, 17-inch steel wheels, and an 8-inch color touchscreen. While these aren’t the most upscale features, it does come with some great ones which we’ll cover soon. ACTIV Moving on to the lineup topper, this one comes in at $26,995, making it not too much more expensive than the LS trim. Where this one shines is its upgraded features, some of these are its 8-way power driving seat, heated front seats, an 11-inch HD color touchscreen, as well as coming with a 6-speaker audio system. This allows you to enjoy your music in better ways than other trims. For the exterior, you’ll find that it comes with a more sporty look, boasting 18-inch black painted aluminum wheels, body-color grille insert, black front and rear bowtie emblems, and an ACTIV badge. While they aren’t standard, the ACTIV does gain access to some available features that the LS doesn’t. One of the ones that will attract most drivers is the power sunroof. This lets you cruise down the road in a sleek model, while passengers are enjoying the sky views. Where they are similar. While the trims are unique, they do share a lot of the same features. The first one that we’ll look at is the engine. This one is the 1.2L turbo engine I4, capable of making 137 horsepower, and 162 lb-ft of torque. Being that it is smaller, and an Ecotec, it is very efficient. This engine comes with an EPA rating of 30 MPG combined, allowing you to get nearly 400 miles on one tank. One thing that makes this engine unique is that it can take flex fuel. When using E85 fuel, you could get up to 22 MPG combined, while it’s not as much as regular gas, it is still impressive. No matter which trim you get, you’ll be able to enjoy wireless phone connectivity. This makes it easy to listen to your favorite songs without needing to fiddle with your phone. Another area where you will find mostly the same features is safety. For the safety of the Trax, no matter the trim, you’ll be able to remain confident thanks to the automated emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning and lane-keeping assist, as well as some models coming with adaptive cruise control. Where can I find a 2026 Chevy Trax? If you want to see a Chevy Trax in person to see the differences, and similarities, then there’s one place that should be at the top of your list: Burlington Chevrolet. The LS is a great option for soccer moms who want to keep the price low, while the ACTIV takes it up a notch to give you something more unique. No matter what you decide on, we want to help. Come on down and see us today, our team will be glad to help put you in your next dream vehicle.

2025 Chevy Trax 2RS Exterior

2025 Chevy Trax 2RS vs 1RS

Even as GM shifts toward EVs, the gas-powered Chevy Trax continues to outperform expectations. For 2025, Chevy keeps the winning formula intact, adding two new paint options, Cypress Gray and Marina Blue Metallic, plus new E85 Flex Fuel capability. It’s still the same smart mix of technology, usable space, and everyday value that’s made the Trax one of Chevy’s most popular small SUVs. Let’s take a closer look at two standout trims from the lineup in this 2025 Chevy Trax 1RS vs 2RS comparison. Key Takeaways The 2025 Chevy Trax remains one of the most affordable SUVs out there and certainly the least expensive vehicle in Chevy’s lineup. Trim pricing remains highly accessible, with every model well under $30,000. Two new paint colors join the palette: Cypress Gray and Marina Blue Metallic. The Trax now supports E85 Flex Fuel, using a blend of 51–85 percent ethanol for improved efficiency and reduced emissions. 2025 Chevy Trax Trim Levels and Pricing You won’t find many SUVs this practical for the money. The 2025 Trax lineup starts with the LS and 1RS, moves through the LT and 2RS, and tops out with the Activ trim. Even at the top, you’ll spend far less than on most competitors—making the Trax an appealing choice for budget-conscious buyers who still want comfort and tech. The 1RS starts at $23,895, while the 2RS comes in at $25,895 (prices for both are effective October 21, 2025). Each version adds its own flavor of sporty style and connectivity while keeping the same smooth, efficient drivetrain. Differences Between the Trax 1RS and 2RS The 1RS builds on the LS with sporty styling touches and a few added comforts. Gloss-black exterior trim, 18-inch alloy wheels, and revised front and rear fascias give it a more aggressive look. Inside, a flat-bottom heated steering wheel and the LS Convenience package features make it feel a step up from the base model. The 2RS takes the same athletic theme and adds more tech and refinement. It includes features from the LT Convenience package along with larger 19-inch wheels. Inside, an 11.0-inch touchscreen and an 8.0-inch digital gauge cluster replace the smaller 8.0-inch unit in the 1RS. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an optional wireless phone charger, and a Wi-Fi hotspot keep you connected on the go. Trax Performance and Efficiency Every 2025 Trax runs a turbocharged 1.2-liter three-cylinder engine making 137 horsepower, paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive. Sure, it’s not speedy, but the six-speed automatic shifts more naturally than the CVTs common in other compact crossovers. While it's not super speedy, it’s lively enough and far more refined than you might expect at this price. Which Chevy Trax Trim Works Best for Your Lifestyle? Whether you lean toward the sporty 1RS or the more tech-savvy 2RS, the 2025 Chevy Trax proves that affordable doesn’t have to mean basic. No matter your trim choice, both are efficient, stylish, and surprisingly roomy; they are ideal for commuting, weekend trips, or just running errands around town. Stop by our Burlington Chevrolet showroom to see both trims in person and find out which one fits your lifestyle best.

2026 Chevy Traverse High Country Exterior

2026 Chevy Traverse High Country vs RS

If you’re after a roomy family SUV that doesn't feel overly cumbersome, the 2026 Traverse should definitely be on your radar. With a tech-forward interior, solid towing chops, and loads of space, the Traverse shows how far it has come in comfort and capability. Let’s break down the features of two of its trims, the High Country and RS. Key Takeaways There are no major changes this year, as the Traverse saw a full redesign in 2024. With the trailering package, it can tow up to 5,000 pounds. Family-friendly interior offers seating for up to eight. The 2026 model is out now, and we'd love to show it to you! What’s New for the Chevy Traverse in 2026? Fresh off a redesign just two model years ago, Chevy carries its updated styling, refined cabin, and newer powertrain into 2026 unchanged. The High Country and the RS are the two top trims in this four-model series. The High Country is $56,995, and the RS is $57,295, as of October 21, 2025. 2026 Chevy Traverse High Country vs RS Differences In the 2026 Traverse lineup, the High Country and RS trims represent two very different personalities. The High Country plays up sophistication with added tech and comfort, including ventilated front seats, heated second-row seating, premium leather, and a power-adjustable steering wheel, all of which come standard. Power-folding third-row seats and a digital rearview mirror make everyday use easier, while upgraded ambient lighting and an available panoramic sunroof bring a luxury SUV vibe. The RS trim swaps this subtle elegance for a sportier edge. It wears 22-inch black wheels, black exterior trim, and a bold black grille that sets it apart at a glance. Inside, black leather with red stitching, a flat-bottom steering wheel, and red interior accents give the cabin a more performance-oriented feel. With its own standard panoramic sunroof, the RS is the flashier side of the Traverse’s top-tier lineup. 2026 Traverse Engine Specs, Towing, and Fuel Economy No matter the trim, the 2026 Traverse features a turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine. It pairs with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive is standard, but all-wheel drive is available across the board. Towing tops out at 5,000 pounds when you opt for the standard trailering package. Since there are no changes to the powertrain, fuel economy numbers remain the same at 20 mpg city, 27 mpg highway, and 23 mpg combined. Interior Space, Cargo Capacity, and Seating for Families The 2026 Traverse remains one of the roomiest three-row SUVs you can buy. It comes standard with second-row captain’s chairs for a seven-passenger layout, while the LT trim brings back a bench if you need space for eight. Even the third row offers enough legroom for adults, which isn’t something every SUV in this class can say. Cargo space is another big win. With every seat folded flat, the Traverse opens up more than 97 cubic feet of storage—plenty for road-trip gear, sports equipment, or a big Costco run. Every trim also gets a huge 17.7-inch touchscreen and an 11-inch digital gauge cluster. Wireless phone charging comes standard, and built-in Wi-Fi is available to keep everyone online during longer drives. Are You Ready to Experience the Traverse for Yourself? If you’re thinking about making one of these great Traverse trims yours, but don’t know which is for you—the sportier RS or the more traditional High Country, now’s the time to reach out and experience them firsthand. Contact Burlington Chevrolet today to test drive both!

2026 Chevy Suburban On The Road

2026 Chevy Suburban

Sometimes you just need a massive “ship of the road” and the Chevy Suburban has long been a popular choice for a large three-row SUV. Several trim options with powerful engines makes this a powerful vehicle to handle all of your passenger and cargo needs. Its spacious interior and modern tech ensure everyone will ride comfortably. In this review of the 2026 Chevy Suburban we dive into the details of what makes this SUV the perfect family vehicle. Key Takeaways: No major changes are expected in 2026 since the Suburban just got an overhaul in 2025. Three powerful engine options are available, including a diesel option. As one of the biggest SUVs on the market, the Suburban boasts a lot of passenger seating and cargo space. Two large screens feature in the Suburban with modern tech and programming to make your driving experience safe and easy. Are There Any Changes to the 2026 Chevy Suburban? Chevy just gave the Suburban an overhaul in 2025, so we don’t expect any major changes coming in 2026. The available trims will continue with: LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country. We expect the price range to be about $65,995 to $85,995, depending on trim and options. What is the Standard Engine Option for the 2026 Chevy Suburban? The standard engine for the Suburban is a 5.3L V-8 that gets 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. With rear-wheel drive this engine will get about 15 mpg city and 20 mpg highway. Four-wheel drive will lower those numbers by one. For more oomph, you can opt for the 6.2L V-8 engine that is rated for 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque. You’ll be able to jump from 0-60 mph in 6.3 seconds. This engine will get 15 mpg city and 19 mpg highway with rear-wheel drive, but will lower by one with four-wheel drive. You also get the option of the Duramax diesel 3.0L turbocharged inline-six that will get 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque. The most efficient of the three, this engine will get 21 mpg city and 26 mpg highway with rear-wheel drive and 20 mpg city and 26 mpg highway with four-wheel drive. All engine options are partnered with a ten-speed automatic transmission. Additionally, the Suburban can be fitted with adaptive dampers and an adjustable air suspension which allows the right height to be raised or lowered. How Much Can the 2026 Chevy Suburban Tow? When outfitted properly, the Suburban can tow up to 8,300 pounds. With a SUV of this size you expect plenty of space and the Suburban delivers. You’ll get from 42-145 cubic feet of space with the seats up or down. And the load floor is lower than in other SUVs for ease loading and unloading. If you’re going to be traveling with people instead of cargo, you’ll be able to fit seven to nine people depending on your seat configuration. You can choose between captain's chairs or a bench seat for the first and second row. What Size Infotainment Center is Seen on the 2026 Chevy Suburban? All Suburbans are outfitted with a large 11 inch digital driver display and a 17.7 inch infotainment touchscreen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, as well as Google Maps, are standard in all trims. You’ll find a wireless charging pad and each row has USB ports so everyone can stay powered up on your road trips. To give you more visibility, the Suburban has a 360 degree camera. You can also upgrade with a digital rearview mirror and head-up display. And with your eyes happy, you’ll be able to also keep your ears happy with either a six- or ten-speaker sound system. Is the 2026 Chevy Suburban Powerful? The family-friendly Suburban is a powerhouse that can not only hold a lot of cargo and tow a lot of weight, but can transport up to nine people. With powerful motors and modern tech, this classic SUV is a mainstay on the road. The good folks at Burlington Chevrolet will be happy to help you find the perfect match for you.

2026 Chevy Trailblazer Exterior

2026 Chevy Trailblazer

Are you wanting an SUV, but not necessarily fond of the size and price? The Chevy Trailblazer is a subcompact crossover SUV that might be exactly what you’re looking for. With no major changes in 2026 coming, it continues to be a great choice for a comfortable and reliable vehicle. Key Takeaways: No major changes are expected for the Trailblazer in 2026, but some new colors are replacing some discontinued ones. The smaller engine in the Trailblazer gives you the pep without the pain at the gas pump. The Trailblazer may be small, but it boasts a roomy interior full of modern tech. Safety, driver-assist, and comfort features available in the Trailblazer compare with those of higher-priced vehicles. What Changes Have Been Made to the 2026 Chevy TrailBlazer? No major changes are expected in the 2026 Trailblazer (which received an overhaul recently, in 2024). One change is the available colors. White Sands and Apex Red replace Crimson Metallic and Nitro Yellow Metallic. The Trailblazer comes in four trims: LS, LT, Active, and RS. We expect the pricing to range from $24,995 to $25,595, depending on the trim and options. How Much HorsePower Does a 2026 Chevy Trailblazer Have? The base model powertrain option is a 1.2L turbocharged three-cylinder motor getting 137 horsepower and 167 lb-ft of torque. It is paired with a continuously variable automatic transmission. It is available with front-wheel drive only and will get a pretty good fuel economy of 30 mpg city and 31 mpg highway. To get a little more oomph, the higher trims sport a 1.3L turbocharged engine that has the option of all-wheel drive and can be paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. The fuel economy for this option will be about 29 mpg city and 33 highway. This powertrain model gets up to 155 horsepower with 179 lb-ft of torque. The Trailblazer can run on E85 fuel, which is a blend of gasoline and plant-based ethanol. This can reduce the carbon emissions and increase the life of the engine. The fuel efficiency does decrease with this option, though. Is the Interior on the 2026 Chevy Trailblazer Large? Smaller SUVs may feel cramped, but the Trailblazer has a surprising amount of space inside. Those in the front row will have 40.9 inches of leg room, while the back seat will have 39 inches. For cargo of the non-human variety, there is 25.3 cubic feet of space behind the back seat or 54.4 cubic feet with the back seat folded down. This has slightly less leg room but more cargo space than its top competitors. Besides space, inside the Trailblazer, there is ample modern technology. All trims feature an eight-inch driver display and an eleven-inch touchscreen infotainment display. It has wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as well as a Wi-Fi hotspot. A six-speaker sound system is standard, with a seven-speaker Bose sound system upgrade available on Active and RS models in the Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package. What Features Will Be Seen on the 2026 Chevy Trailblazer? Other features available include: Remote engine start Wireless charging Power driver’s seat Heated front seats Heated steering wheel Driver assist features, such as optional adaptive cruise control and standard automated emergency braking with pedestrian detection and standard lane-departure warning and lane-keeping assist, make driving the Trailblazer a reassuring experience. Is the 2026 Chevy Trailblazer a Good Vehicle to Purchase? The Trailblazer won’t have any major changes in 2026, but continues to be a great option for a compact crossover SUV with a roomy interior, modern tech and features, and a fuel-friendly engine under the hood. Check it out today at Burlington Chevrolet and drive away happy.

2026 Chevy Blazer Exterior

2026 Chevy Blazer

When you think of Chevy, likely the first thing that comes to mind is the Blazer. This classic SUV continues to be a mainstay in its class in 2026. Though no major changes are expected for this mid-size SUV, we’ll take a look at the things that keep people coming back for more. Key Takeaways: The Chevy Blazer doesn’t boast any major changes in 2026, but continues to be a solid staple of the Chevy SUV lineup. Two powertrain options are available with either front- or all-wheel drive. The comfortable interior can be filled with family and friends or a lot of cargo. Modern technology and available upgrades complete the experience in this well-loved SUV. Are There Any Changes For the 2026 Chevy Blazer? Rumors were that Chevy was going to discontinue the Blazer after 2025, but happily, it is back again in 2026. We don’t expect any major changes in 2026, other than some color options changing. The Blazer will continue to come in the following trims: 2LT, 3LT, RS, and Premier. The starting prices will likely be about $37,500 to $45,000, depending on which trim and options you choose. How Many Engines Does the 2026 Chevy Blazer Offer? The Blazer has two powertrain options. The standard is a 228-horsepower turbocharged 2L four-cylinder. If you choose the RS trim or upgrade the other trims, you’ll get the more powerful 3.6L naturally aspirated V6 with 308 horsepower. Both engines are paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and either front- or all-wheel drive. Though we don’t have official numbers yet, we expect the same fuel economy as in 2025. The front-wheel drive four-cylinder gets about 22 mpg city and 29 mpg highway, with all-wheel drive lowering those numbers slightly. The V6 will get approximately 19 mpg city and 26 mpg highway. If you want to lessen your impact on the earth, you can look into the available Blazer EV. How Many People Can the 2026 Chevy Blazer Seat? Your Blazer will seat up to five with two bucket seats in the front row and a 60/40 split bench in the second row. And if you have a lot to carry, you will get up to 64 cubic feet of space with the back seat folded down. The interior of your Blazer will look familiar to the Camaro lovers, as it shares some of the same designs. Heated front seats are standard across all trims, with the higher trims having heated rear seats as well as optional leather surfaces. What Technology Is Found in the 2026 Chevy Blazer? Your Blazer will have a 10.2-inch touchscreen infotainment system that is compatible with wireless Apple CarPlay or Android Auto. Depending on which trim you choose, your digital gauge screen will be either 4.2 or 8.0 inches. A six-speaker Bose stereo system is standard, with an eight-speaker option available. Built-in navigation and a wireless charging pad are also available. Where Can I Purchase a 2026 Chevy Blazer? To get into a Blazer of your very own today, visit the good folks at Burlington Chevrolet in Burlington, NJ, today. The Chevy Blazer is a well-known and popular mid-size SUV. You’ll experience the comfort, technology, and powertrain that have been a standard of this mainstream vehicle that keeps people coming back year after year.

2026 Chevy Equinox Exterior

2026 Chevy Equinox Preview

Chevy’s 2026 crossover enters a crowded and competitive compact SUV market. Despite this, the Equinox will shine due to its thrifty price tag and sophisticated technology suite. It also scores in above-average storage capacity for a car of its dimensions, making for a solid and practical SUV. Key takeaways: Starts at $29,900 Some of the best JD power reliability rankings in its class Cost-effective daily SUV How much is the 2026 Chevy Equinox? At its best price, the Equinox will start at $29,990 MSRP for the LT FWD trim. The upper Activ and RS 4WD trims both go for $36,395, offering a greater breadth of tech and conveniences for the price hike. Both these prices include a $1,395 destination freight charge. What is the difference between the 2025 and 2026 Equinox? The Equinox was redesigned for the 2025 model year. Due to this, the 2026 Equinox will see few changes into the new model year. The most notable change is that all trims will come with a drive mode selector. How many miles will a 2026 Chevy Equinox last? 200,000 miles or more with proper care. As with any car, durability depends greatly on maintenance and driving habits. But for the typical driver (who drives around 15,000 miles a year), you can expect 13-17 years (until 2038-2042) out of a new Equinox before major repairs are necessary. A JD Power survey gave the 2025 Equinox an 88/100 rating for reliability — better than comparable rivals like the Honda CRV or the Toyota RAV4. What are the 2026 Equinox packages? There are three trims for the 2026 Equinox: LT, RS, and Activ. The LT, serving as the base trim, comes with an already impressive array of internal features such as: Remote start, Active Noise Cancellation, and a 13.5 inch google-powered infotainment screen among many others. For a small bump, you can get the extra capabilities of the RS and Activ models (both are the same cost, so which one you want is a matter of aesthetics). The Activ trim brings a more rugged, outdoorsy look, where the RS has a more street-wise style. All models will share the same 2.5L turbocharged-V4 that produces a respectable 170hp. The front-wheel drive trims get a thrifty fuel economy of 26mpg city/28mpg highway. All-wheel drive trims get 24mpg city, and 29mpg highway, according to the EPA. All Equinox models can go around 400 miles on a full tank of gas. What is the safety package on the 2026 Equinox? The 2026 Equinox will come with the Chevy Safety Assist suite: Automatic braking, Lane Keep assist, Lane departure warnings, collision warnings (forward), Pedestrian braking, etc. This above-average suite of features helps drivers avoid accidents and minimize them when they do happen. Additionally, other optional safety features, like the Safety Alert Seat, are available. The 2025 Chevy Equinox EV received a 5-star rating from the NHTSA (ratings for the gasoline engine cars haven’t been released as of writing this). What is the warranty on the 2026 Equinox? The 2026 Equinox will still come with Chevy’s above-average warranty: 3-year/36,000 mile bumper-to-bumper, and a 5-year/60,000 mile powertrain warranty. You get a complimentary first maintenance visit (within a year of purchase), and roadside assistance/courtesy transportation for the 5-year/60,000 mile period. What is the interior like? The Equinox has a roomy interior capable of seating five adults. The LT trim has standard cloth seats, with the option to upgrade to faux-leather. The Activ trim gets a nice combination of vinyl and microfiber to give a more comfortable ride. Red highlights give a stylish pop to the cabin, and the infotainment screen feels intuitive to use. Our thoughts: The 2026 Chevy Equinox makes for a cost-effective daily SUV, handling itself easily in every day-to-day task you may need it for. It shares a burly and stylish appearance with larger Tahoes and Silverados, but none of the large-car hassle. If you’d like to see the Equinox for yourself, come down to Burlington Chevrolet for a test drive today.

2026 Chevy Traverse Exterior

2026 Chevy Traverse Preview

The Basics of The SUV: The 2026 Chevy Traverse Fresh off a 2024 redesign, the Chevy Traverse will likely enter the 2026 model year mostly unchanged from the last. But that doesn’t mean this midsize SUV lacks any of the goodies you’d want from your family-hauling vehicle. Chevrolet has built the Traverse around the key elements of the SUV genre: Space, comfort, and safety. Key Takeaways: Spacious, comfortable interior. Plenty of seats for families and plenty of space for cargo. Confident handling. Starts at $42,695. Five star safety rating and exceptional driver assistance tech What is the difference between 2025 and 2026 Traverse? The 2026 features optional tech upgrades, but remains largely the same. The most interesting of these upgrades is the introduction of access keycards for your car, similar to Tesla’s cards. This allows up to eight cards to be programmed which will allow holders to lock, unlock, and start the engine — perfect for a vehicle that sees wide family use. This upgrade is available through Chevy’s Driver Confidence Package. Is the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse a good car? Overall, yes. It hones in on the true basics of the SUV — getting your family and their things where they need to go. It seats seven with standard second-row captains chairs, and has options to upgrade to 8 with a second-row bench seat. With seats down, the Traverse offers a best-in-class 97 cubic feet of cargo room. Despite this efficient setup, the Traverse remains impressively comfortable. The third row seats. In particular, avoid the knees-to-chest cramping problems of many other midsize SUVs through their lower floors. Add standard captains seats for the second row and you get an extremely comfortable and capable ride, all contained in a form factor smaller than larger SUVs. Performance wise, the Traverse has the same punchy 315-horsepower drivetrain of the GMC Acadia. It comfortably negotiates highways with its speed and confident suspension. The brakes are reassuringly tight and body roll is minimal. In all, the Traverse is a steady ride — perfect for its family-hauling profile. How many miles per gallon does a 2026 Traverse get? According to the EPA, the equivalent 2025 model has a fuel economy typical for the class at 20 mpg city / 27 mpg highway with FWD, and 19 mpg city / 24 mpg highway with AWD. The FWD trim has a 446 mile range, while the AWD has 456. The fuel economy remains somewhat better than a typical SUV. So the 2026 model should follow suit. Is it safe? The 2025 Chevy Traverse earned a five star safety from the NHTSA, as well as an IIHS Top Safety Pick. Good crash test ratings aren't the only thing the Traverse sports here; The Traverse has a strong assortment of driver-assistance tech, which should help avoid accidents in the first place. Standard features include: Automatic braking with detection for pedestrians and cyclists, cruise control, automatic reverse braking, blind spot monitoring, etc. There’s also a variety of optional driver assist features, like hands-free driving and automatic lane-keeping. Is the Chevy Traverse a reliable car? Despite a spotty reputation in the past, recent Traverse models, especially after 2017 have proven exceptionally reliable. JP power gave the 2025 Traverse an exceptional 88 out of 100 reliability rating. Additionally, Chevrolet offers an above-average warranty including a complimentary first maintenance visit. Getting the 2026 Traverse will be a smart move for those who want reliability. What is the best Traverse model? We like all of them for different reasons, but we like the LT model for its practicality. While lacking some of the gadgets of higher trims, this variant has all the practical essentials at a price that won't break the bank. It emphasizes the essentials in a vehicle that already has what SUV users want in spades: space, comfort, safety. Our thoughts: The Traverse excels at the practical essentials that SUV lovers seek. Between a respectable pricepoint, compact size, interior essentials, and confident handling, there’s nothing where the Traverse makes itself anything but pure practicality. For the family driver, weekend getaways, and trips with the family, the Traverse has all you need and more. If you’re interested in seeing what the Traverse can offer you and your family, come down to Burlington Chevrolet today for a test drive.

2026 Chevy Suburban On The Road

2026 Chevy Suburban Preview

If you’re looking for a full-size SUV that can haul your family, their stuff, and maybe even a trailer without breaking a sweat, the 2026 Chevy Suburban is shaping up to be just as capable as ever. With last year’s refresh still fresh, Chevy isn’t making big changes for 2026. Here's what we know so far. Key Takeaways The 2026 Suburban will likely start around $65,000 and go up to $84,000, as of August 7, 2025. No major changes are likely for the new model year. Chevy expects to release the Suburban in October 2025. 2026 Chevy Suburban Pricing and Trims After a styling update last year, Chevy is keeping things mostly the same for 2026.Pricing will start at about $65,000 for the LS trim and climb to around $84,000 for the High Country. In between, the LT should come in around $68,000, the sporty RST around $73,000, the off-road-ready Z71 at about $75,000, and the Premier at roughly $79,000. Under the Suburban's Hood Three powertrains return for 2026: a 355-horsepower 5.3-liter V8, a brawnier 420-horsepower 6.2-liter V8, and a 305-horsepower diesel 3.0-liter inline-six. All pair with a 10-speed automatic and rear- or all-wheel drive. Buyers can option adaptive dampers or an adjustable air suspension, which can raise or lower the ride height for better clearance, easier entry, or improved aerodynamics. The Z71 trim leans into its off-road persona with 20-inch all-terrain tires, skid plates, and a two-speed transfer case for traditional four-wheel drive capability. The Suburban's Towing Prowess If towing is your priority, the rear-wheel-drive Suburban with the 5.3-liter V8 and Max Trailering package is the champ, pulling up to 8,300 pounds. On the other end of the spectrum, the four-wheel-drive diesel version is the least capable in the lineup but still manages a respectable 7,800-pound tow rating. Fuel Economy Ratings for the 2026 Suburban EPA fuel economy numbers for the 2026 model aren’t out yet, but expect them to be similar to last year’s. For reference, the 2025 diesel earned up to 21 mpg city/26 mpg highway, while gas-powered versions landed closer to 15 mpg city, 20 mpg highway. What to Expect in the Suburban's Interior The Suburban’s size is one of its greatest strengths, with three rows of seating and room for up to eight passengers in most configurations. A front bench bumps that to nine, while second-row captain’s chairs drop capacity to seven but add extra comfort. Even the third row offers decent legroom, and the sliding second row helps balance space where it’s needed most. Cargo space is huge, and the flat, low load floor makes it easy to pack for big trips. Base models keep things practical with standard automatic climate control, plenty of power outlets, and quick-folding second and third rows. Higher trims bring more luxury, especially the High Country, which adds upscale wood trim, perforated leather, and unique interior color choices. Tech is front and center in the Suburban, with an 11.0-inch digital gauge cluster and a massive 17.7-inch infotainment screen angled toward the driver. Standard features include Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, a Wi-Fi hotspot, and wireless phone charging. Options include a Bose sound system and a rear-seat entertainment setup for keeping passengers busy on long drives. Should You Choose the 2026 Chevy Suburban? With its mix of strong towing ability, family-friendly features, and a cabin that can go from practical to plush depending on trim, the Suburban remains one of the most versatile full-size SUVs on the road. We hope to see you at Burlington Chevrolet in October, so that you can experience it for yourself!

2026 Chevy Trailblazer Exterior

2026 Chevy Trailblazer Preview

If you’re shopping for a small SUV that’s stylish, practical, and easy on the budget, the 2026 Chevy Trailblazer is worth a look. While Chevy gave it a major refresh just two years ago, the new model year sees only a few subtle tweaks—enough to keep things fresh without changing what already works. Let's take a look at the new features on the 2026 Chevy Trailblazer. Key Takeaways 2026 Chevy Trailblazer trims range from $24,995 to $29,595 as of August 6, 2025. Changes are minor for the new model year. The 2026 Blazer is out now, so you can experience it for yourself today! 2026 Chevy Trailblazer Updates and Pricing The Trailblazer’s big redesign came for 2024, so Chevy is keeping things simple this year. The bold Crimson Metallic and bright Nitro Yellow Metallic colors have been dropped in favor of two new shades—White Sands and Apex Red. A spare tire is no longer standard, but buyers now get a standard tire inflator kit, with the spare offered as an option. Pricing stays comfortably under $30K across the board, with the LS starting at $24,995, LT at $26,195, and both RS and ACTIV trims topping the range at $29,595. The Trailblazer’s Engine Power and Fuel Economy Chevy gives you two small but capable turbocharged three-cylinder engines to choose from. The base turbocharged 1.2-liter makes 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque, paired with a continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT) and front-wheel drive. Stepping up to the turbocharged 1.3-liter boosts output to 155 horsepower and 174 lb-ft of torque, and swaps in a 9-speed automatic transmission. This bigger engine also opens the door to all-wheel drive. Fuel economy depends on your configuration: the 1.2-liter with FWD returns an EPA-estimated 30 mpg city and 31 mpg highway, the 1.3-liter with FWD improves to 29 mpg city and 33 mpg highway, and AWD drops to 26 mpg city and 29 mpg highway. The Trailblazer's Creature Comforts Inside, the Trailblazer offers a high seating position that makes you feel like you’re in a larger SUV. There’s generous rear legroom for two adults, and while most of the cabin is finished in black plastic, it avoids feeling cheap. Higher trims get chrome accents and colorful inserts that add an upscale touch. Cargo space is one of the Trailblazer’s best tricks. In addition to folding the rear seats flat, the front passenger seat folds too, letting you carry longer items with ease. The Trailblazer's Top Tech The driver gets a crisp 8.0-inch digital gauge cluster, while an 11.0-inch touchscreen takes center stage on the dash. A six-speaker audio system is standard, but ACTIV and RS buyers can opt for a Bose seven-speaker upgrade bundled in the Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package. Connectivity is also solid, with standard USB-A and USB-C ports, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus a built-in Wi-Fi hotspot. Will You Get Into the 2026 Chevy Trailblazer? The 2026 Chevy Trailblazer sticks to what it does best—delivering a stylish, comfortable, and well-equipped small SUV for under $30K. With just enough updates to keep things current and a choice of engines that balance efficiency with usable power, it’s a strong contender in the subcompact SUV class without breaking the bank. And you're in luck—it's out now and in our showroom. Make sure to contact Burlington Chevrolet for a test drive!

2026 Chevy Blazer Exterior

2026 Chevy Blazer Preview

The Blazer walks the line between aggressive styling and everyday utility, and for 2026, it stays focused on that balance. It’s not oversized, not underpowered, and not pretending to be something it’s not. With a lineup built around familiar trims and a clear choice between two engines, the Blazer leans into simplicity. It’s for drivers who want a midsize SUV that looks sharp, moves confidently, and doesn’t complicate things. Let's break down what we know about the new model year so far. Key Takeaways Estimated pricing for the 2026 Blazer is $37,500 to $45,000 as of August 6, 2025. The Blazer has two available engines for 2026. Max towing is 4,500 pounds on the V6 when properly equipped. Street dates for the 2026 Blazer are not known as of this writing, but it went into production in July 2025. 2026 Blazer Trims and Pricing Prices for 2026 haven't been confirmed yet, but here’s how the lineup looks so far: 2LT: $37,500 3LT: $41,000 RS: $45,000 Premier: $45,000 2026 Chevy Blazer Engine Options and Fuel Economy The Blazer's standard engine is a 228-horsepower turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder. It’s available across most of the lineup, but one trim, the RS, gets Chevy’s 308-horsepower 3.6-liter V-6 right out of the gate. (That V-6 is also optional on 3LT and Premier models.) Both engines mate with a nine-speed automatic, and buyers can choose either front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive regardless of engine choice. EPA ratings for 2026 haven’t dropped yet, but expect them to mirror 2025 figures: FWD 4-cylinder: 22 mpg city/29 mpg highway AWD 4-cylinder: 22 mpg city/27 mpg highway V-6 AWD: 19 mpg city/26 mpg highway The Blazer's Interior Space and Everyday Function Up front, the Blazer leans hard into Camaro styling with round vents and a busy dashboard. Heated front seats come standard across the lineup. Higher trims swap in leather, ventilated fronts, and heated rear seats. While materials improve as you move up the ladder, the driver’s seat could use more support—especially on longer drives. Rear passengers get better treatment. The second row is roomy enough for taller riders to stretch out, and there’s plenty of small-item storage up front. Cargo space is solid: 11 carry-ons fit behind the second row, or up to 64 cubic feet of total space with the seats folded. The Top Tech from Chevy All trims come with a 10.2-inch touchscreen running Chevy’s latest infotainment system. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard. Depending on trim, the digital gauge cluster measures either 4.2 or 8.0 inches. Optional tech includes an eight-speaker Bose audio system, wireless phone charging, and integrated navigation. Will You Choose the Chevy Blazer? Since the Blazer keeps its lineup intact for 2026, with no major surprises, you already know what to expect in its two capable engine choices, a practical and spacious interior, and the kind of tech that makes daily driving easier. And if you want something with aggressive styling and solid versatility without stepping into full-size territory, the Blazer still holds its own. Keep in contact with our friendly sales staff so you know when it will arrive!

2025 Chevy Tahoe RST Exterior

2025 Chevy Tahoe RST

The Chevy Tahoe is a mammoth of an SUV, and the RST trim serves as the perfect middle ground between performance and practicality in the lineup, offering sporty off-road enhancements and cozy interior tweaks in abundance, which means it provides some of the best value across the lineup. In this Tahoe RST performance SUV review, we’ll be going in-depth on the newest rendition of the sporty model to give you the latest and greatest the RST has to offer this year. Key Takeaways: The Rally Sport Truck package is the Tahoe’s high-performance trim that tacks on added performance and style to the already solid SUV. New updates are on tap for the 2025 Tahoe, with a new diesel engine being available for the first time. The RST is the midpoint of the Tahoe lineup. What is the RST package on a Tahoe? The Chevy RST package is a high-performance trim that enhances both the style and capability of select Chevrolet trucks and SUVs. Originally introduced in 1987 and reintroduced with the Silverado RST in the mid-2000s, the RST package focuses on sporty aesthetics and driving dynamics. Key features include heated front seats, a power driver’s seat with lumbar support, LED headlamps and fog lights, remote start, and a leather-wrapped heated steering wheel. On the exterior, it adds signature black badging, chrome side mirrors and bumpers, and 18-inch silver aluminum wheels. Under the hood, many RST models feature the 3.0L Duramax diesel engine, offering 277 horsepower and 360 lb-ft of torque, contributing to improved handling and responsiveness. With its blend of comfort, performance, and rugged appeal, the RST package delivers an engaging driving experience both on city streets and off-road trails. How much does a Chevy Tahoe cost? As of writing, the Tahoe starts at $59,000, with the High Country topping the charts at $81,700. A full list of available trims reads as: LS 2WD - $59,000 LS 4WD - $62,000 LT 2WD - $62,000 LT 4WD - $65,000 RST 2WD - $67,000 Z71 4WD - $69,000 RST 4WD - $70,000 Premier 2WD - $73,600 Premier 4WD - $76,600 High Country 2WD - $78,700 High Country 4WD - $81,700 The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe continues to offer six trim levels: LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country. The LS serves as the base model, while the LT adds more features for added comfort and convenience. The RST emphasizes a sporty, street-focused aesthetic, whereas the Z71 is geared for off-road use with features like skidplates and all-terrain tires. Moving upmarket, the Premier trim introduces a more luxurious feel, and the top-tier High Country goes even further with premium touches like genuine wood trim and wingtip-perforated leather upholstery. Pricing starts around $61,000 for the base model, with the fully loaded High Country with the optional diesel engine reaching approximately $84,500. Is the 2025 Tahoe changing? The 2025 Chevy Tahoe gets a mild refresh that includes updated styling, a revised dashboard, and new technology. A larger 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen and 11.0-inch digital gauge cluster are now standard across the lineup. While the V-8 engine options carry over unchanged, the available 3.0-liter Duramax diesel inline-six receives a notable bump in output, now producing 305 horsepower and 495 pound-feet of torque. Chevy has also added new towing aids, such as a system that monitors trailer tire health, and revised the suspension to improve ride comfort. Air springs are now available on the RST trim, in addition to Z71 and High Country models. Several new wheel designs have been introduced, including massive 24-inch options, the largest ever offered on a Tahoe. Is the 2025 Chevy Tahoe RST a good vehicle to purchase? The RST is perfect for buyers who intend to take their Tahoe off-roading, as it manages to excel -both on and off road with its bevy of much-appreciated changes over the base Tahoe. Here at Burlington Chevy, we will find the perfect Chevy Tahoe RST to help you get outdoors, on the trails, and on the road quickly.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields