The 2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 and the 2024 GMC Sierra 1500 have been popular choices for buyers looking for a tough and reliable work truck as well as a comfortable ride. Both trucks are powerful, offer impressive technology, and are equipped to tow heavy loads. We will look at these trucks’ different features to find key differences that will help you decide which is the right one for you and your needs.

Key Takeaways:

2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 Exterior

  • The 2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 and the 2024 GMC Sierra 1500 offer a range of engines. These engines include the following: a TruboMax turbocharged 2.7-liter 4-cylinder, a 5.3-liter V8, a 6.2-liter V8, and a 3.0-liter Duramax turbodiesel.
  • Even with the different engine options, both the Silverado and the Sierra offer great fuel efficiency. The 3.0-liter Duramax diesel engine is especially good and has nearly identical towing capabilities with the ability to tow up to 13,300 pounds.
  • The Silverado’s interior is more rugged and practical while the Sierra’s interior has a more luxurious feel.
  • Each comes with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and optional Wi-Fi hotspots. The Silverado’s base trim has a few extra standard features compared to the Sierra’s base trim.
  • There is a minimal price difference between the Silverado and the Sierra. The Silverado starts at $36,800 while the Sierra starts at $37,700.

How much power do the 2024 Chevy Silverado and 2024 GMC Sierra have?

2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 Towing

The 2024 Chevy Silverado and the 2024 GMC Sierra offer the same range of engines. The standard engine for these trucks is a TurboMax turbocharged 2.7-liter 4-cylinder engine. This engine is 310 horsepower with 430 lb-ft of torque. This engine produces the most power while achieving maximum fuel efficiency.

For buyers who want a little more power, there is an engine option that is a 5.3-liter V8 with 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. If this is not enough engine power for you, there is an even more powerful engine option. This powerful engine is a 6.2-liter V8 with 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque. Each of the above engines comes with a 10-speed automatic transmission which allows for smooth shifting.

The Silverado and the Sierra also offer a 3.0-liter Duramax turbodiesel. This engine has lower horsepower compared to the other engines at 305 horsepower. However, it has a surprising amount of torque. This 3.0-liter Duramax turbodiesel engine has 495 lb-ft of torque which is even more torque than the 6.2-liter V8. This high amount of torque makes this engine a great option for towing or hauling heavy loads and can make your truck an impressive work vehicle.

What is the fuel efficiency and towing capacity of the 2024 Silverado and 2024 Sierra?

2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 Interior

When we look at the fuel efficiency of these trucks, there is not a huge difference between the two. When equipped with the TurboMax engine, each truck gets up to 19 mpg in the city and 22 mpg on the highway. If equipped with the 3.0 Duramax diesel engine, each of the trucks get up to 23 mpg in the city and 29 mpg on the highway.

In addition to having good fuel economy, the Silverado and the Sierra also have great towing capabilities. Depending on the configuration, the towing capacity can reach up to an impressive 13,300 pounds.

When it comes to driving dynamics, these trucks are evenly matched. Both offer a comfortable ride with precise handling due to their well-built suspension. However, the Chevy Silverado’s higher trims do have the option of a four-wheel steering system. This increases the truck’s maneuverability at lower speeds.

How do the interiors of the 2024 Chevy Silverado and the 2024 GMC Sierra compare?

The Silverado’s and the Sierra’s interiors are where these trucks start to differ. The Silverado has a more rugged and functional interior. The materials used for the Silverado’s interior are practical, durable materials. However, the Silverado’s upper trims do offer more refinement. Overall, the interior of the Silverado has a practical feel.

To contrast this, the Sierra leans more towards a luxury feel. The plush leather seating, a well-designed center console, and chrome accents throughout the cabin give this truck a more high-end vibe. Furthermore, the Sierra’s upper trims have features such as a 13.4-inch touchscreen infotainment system and a head-up display which further emphasizes the luxury feel of the Sierra over the Silverado.

What technology do the 2024 Chevy Silverado and the 2024 GMC Sierra have?

The base trim for both the Silverado and the Sierra include some of the same technological features that are standard across the board. These features include Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and optional Wi-Fi hotspots. However, the Silverado does include a few extra features in its base trim that are only available as additional add-on features for the Sierra. These extra features for the Silverado include satellite ratio and a hands-free communication system.

Both of these trucks are evenly matched in the safety technology they include. Each has automatic emergency braking, forward-collision warning, and lane departure warning as standard features. In higher trim packages for both trucks, additional safety features can be added like adaptive cruise control and a 360-degree camera system.

What is the price of the 2024 Chevy Silverado and the 2024 GMC Sierra?

The price of the Silverado and the Sierra is another area where these trucks are pretty evenly matched. The Silverado starts at a slightly lower base price of $36,800 while the Sierra starts at a slightly higher base price of $37,700. This $900 price difference is not likely to be a huge deciding factor between these two trucks. However, the base package for the Silverado does have a less luxurious feeling interior and a few less standard features than the Sierra’s base model. But ultimately the key selling points depend on what features are most important to you.

Should I buy the 2024 Chevy Silverado or the 2024 GMC Sierra?

Deciding whether to buy the 2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 or the 2024 GMC Sierra 1500 ultimately comes down to your preferences and priorities. If you are looking for a truck that maximizes value, fuel efficiency, and has a traditional and durable interior, then the Chevy Silverado is likely a great choice for you. Come in to Burlington Chevrolet to test drive the various trims to find out which one is for you.

Which three-row midsize SUV is right for your family, the 2024 Chevy Traverse or Toyota Grand Highlander? Whether you’re shopping for the best deal or the strongest performance, our comparison guide is here to help you make this important choice.

Key Takeaways

2024 Chevy Traverse Off-Roading

  • To save on the cost of a new midsize SUV choose the redesigned 2024 Traverse!
  • The all-new Traverse is stocked with cutting-edge features, with the biggest standard touchscreen in its class and available hands-free Super Cruise driving technology.
  • Both SUVs are big on interior space, passenger seating, and optional upgrades.
  • With a punchy new powertrain and optional off-road-ready trim model, the Traverse is the adventure-ready option.

Better Savings: 2024 Chevy Traverse

2024 Chevy Traverse Exterior

You can soften the impact a new SUV will have on your monthly budget simply by selecting the Traverse! Starting at $37,600, Chevy’s redesigned three-row SUV not only comes at the best price, but it also offers a bigger cabin and more cutting-edge tech features.

Meanwhile, the 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander costs a little more, with an MSRP of $43,320. This price includes the Highlander’s robust standard lineup, which treats you to spiffy items like tri-zone automatic climate control and a power liftgate.

Modern Features: 2024 Chevy Traverse

2024 Chevy Traverse Interior

Thanks to a full redesign for the 2024 model year, the Traverse offers the most impressive list of tech features. In addition to a best-in-class 17.7-inch central touchscreen, this SUV is available with Chevy’s Super Cruise hands-free driving system. This new Traverse also comes standard with more driver safety aids than ever, including front pedestrian braking and lane-keeping assist.

The Grand Highlander’s tech specs aren’t bad, with a standard 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen and wireless smartphone charging pad. This Toyota even offers its own hands-free driving system, Traffic Jam Assist. However, unlike Chevy’s Super Cruise, which uses the adaptive cruise control system to set your speed, Toyota’s hands-free driving system doesn’t work at speeds above 25 mph.

Biggest Cabin: It’s (Nearly) a Tie!

In truth, the Chevy Traverse is the roomier option, with standard seating for eight passengers and a little extra cargo space (22.9 cubic feet to the Grand Highlander’s 20.6 cubic feet). The Grand Highlander comes standard with second-row captain’s chairs, but a bench seat is available if you require seating for eight. And while this Toyota crossover can’t match the Traverse’s best-in-class cargo space, it comes pretty close.

When it comes to comfort, these midsize crossovers have a lot in common. Both treat you to roomy, supportive seating in all three rows. And both are available with an incredible range of upgrades, helping you build a more luxurious model with options like leather upholstery and heated seats.

Fun-Loving Performance: 2024 Chevy Traverse

The newly turbocharged Traverse is more fun to drive than ever! Every trim model comes standard with a new turbocharged powertrain, which delivers more power than before, with an output of 315 horses and 317 pound-feet of torque. Plus, the 2024 Traverse introduces a new off-road-ready trim model, the Z71, which includes upgraded all-wheel drive, all-terrain tires, and an extra inch of ground clearance!

The redesigned Traverse comes standard with a peppy, turbocharged powertrain:

  • Turbocharged 2.5L four-cylinder engine (315 horsepower, 317 pound-feet of torque)
  • Eight-speed automatic transmission
  • Front-wheel drive or optional all-wheel drive

By comparison, the Grand Highlander doesn’t deliver quite as much power. It also doesn’t offer a rugged trim model for families who want to hit the trail in earnest. However, this Toyota SUV does offer optional all-wheel drive for extra traction on light trails and slick roads.

You find the same powertrain in every 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander. Specs include:

  • Turbo 2.4L four-cylinder engine (265 hp, 310 lb-ft)
  • Eight-speed automatic
  • Front-wheel drive or optional all-wheel drive

The Biggest and Best Midsize Crossover for You

If you’re after modern comfort, with the roomiest cabin and most impressive list of tech features, then the 2024 Chevy Traverse is the best midsize crossover SUV for you!

Vehicles in the midsize truck segment are in close competition to come out on top as the vehicle with the best fuel efficiency, capability, and affordability. Two trucks that are top competitors in the midsize truck segment are the 2024 Chevy Colorado and the 2024 Ford Ranger. These two trucks offer impressive features and designs making them close competitors. To decide which truck is best for you we will look at each of their features and capabilities.

Key Takeaways:

2024 Chevy Colorado Off-Roading

  • The 2024 Ford Ranger comes out ahead of the Chevy Colorado in base horsepower because of the variety of engine options offered. However, the Chevy Colorado shines when it comes to muscular towing capability. It can haul up to an impressive 7,700 pounds while the Ranger can haul up to 7,500.
  • When it comes to fuel economy, the Ford Ranger’s rating is 21 mpg in the city and 25 mpg on the highway while the Chevy Colorado’s is 20 mpg in the city and 25 mpg on the highway.
  • The Colorado ZR2 and the Ranger Raptor have off-road features such as increased ground clearance, locking differentials, and skid plates.
  • The Chevy Colorado has a standard 11.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system equipped with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Ford Ranger’s infotainment system is a standard 10.2-inch infotainment system that is slightly smaller and a little less intuitive.
  • The 2024 Chevy Colorado starts at a slightly lower MSRP than the Ford Ranger which could potentially offer buyers looking for an off-road vehicle better value.

2024 Chevy Colorado Performance vs. 2024 Ford Ranger Performance

2024 Chevy Colorado In Sand

To determine which truck has better performance, it is important to evaluate the vehicle’s engine. The Chevy Colorado has the choice between two turbocharged engine options. The first option is a 2.7-liter four-cylinder engine that is 237 horsepower and has 260 lb-ft of torque. The second option is a 2.7-liter TurboMax with an impressive 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque.

Each of these engines comes with an 8-speed automatic transmission. Like the Chevy Colorado, the Ford Ranger also has two different engine options. The first engine for the Ranger is a 2.3-liter EcoBoost turbocharged four-cylinder engine. This engine generates 270 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. The second engine is a 2.7-liter twin-turbocharged V6 engine that is 315 horsepower and produces 400 lb-ft of torque. Both of these engines come with a 10-speed automatic transmission.

The Ford Ranger also offers a special engine that is made just for the Ranger Raptor. This engine is a 3.0-liter twin-turbocharged V6 engine with the highest horsepower and torque of all the engines coming in at 405 and 430 lb-ft respectively. However, this engine comes at a premium price and puts the buyer at a higher price point than the Chevy Colorado.

If the buyer is looking at just horsepower, the Ranger comes out ahead of the Colorado. However, reviewers of the Chevy Colorado praised it for its muscular towing capability. The Chevy Colorado can haul up to 7,700 pounds while the Ranger has the ability to haul up to 7,500 pounds.

Both trucks offer almost equally good fuel efficiency for the midsize truck segment. The Chevy Colorado can get up to 20 mpg in the city and 25 mpg on the highway. The Ranger had only marginally better fuel economy in the city and got up to 21 mpg. On the highway, the Ranger was equal to the Colorado and got up to 25 mpg.

When it comes to driving dynamics, the Chevy Colorado offers an arguably better user experience. The Colorado’s well-weighted steering and composed handling give it a more car-like feel. On the other hand, the Ranger prioritizes stability and providing a comfortable ride. Some buyers might find this to be less exciting than the driving dynamics of the Colorado.

How do the off-road capabilities of the 2024 Chevy Colorado and Ford Ranger compare?

2024 Chevy Colorado Interior

The Colorado and Ranger offer great off-road trim packages for buyers seeking off-road adventure. The Colorado ZR2 comes with features such as a suspension system that has increased ground clearance, locking differentials, and a skid plate that makes it a force to be reckoned with on challenging terrain. The Ranger Raptor has many similar features and even some superior ones that make it an equally capable off-road vehicle. However, given that both of these trucks have very similar features, some buyers find the Colorado’s price point to be a better bang for their buck. The Colorado’s setup starts at a lower $48,395 while the Ranger Raptor starts at $55,470.

What are the interior features of the 2024 Chevy Colorado and Ford Ranger?

We will now open the doors and take a look at the inside of these two vehicles. The Chevy Colorado offers a more driver-oriented cabin. The seating options are either a comfortable cloth or leather depending on the trim level. The Colorado’s infotainment system is a responsive, user-friendly, standard 11.3-inch touchscreen. The infotainment system is equipped with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

Compared to the Colorado, the Ranger’s interior has a more modern design with upscale materials in higher trims. However, the Ranger’s infotainment system is a slightly smaller standard 10.1-inch touchscreen. While the Ranger’s infotainment system also offers Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, it can be less user-friendly than the Colorado’s infotainment system. Despite these differences, both trucks offer a comprehensive range of driver-assistance features like automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, and blind-spot monitoring.

What is the cost of the 2024 Chevy Colorado and the 2024 Ford Ranger?

Cost is the ultimate deciding factor for many buyers so let’s look at the price difference in these two vehicles. The Colorado’s MSRP for the base model is $29,200 which is a little lower than the Ranger’s MSRP of $32,670 for the base model. However, the Colorado’s higher towing capacity could be the deciding factor for some buyers which could justify the price difference for higher Colorado trims. Ultimately, what a buyer is willing to pay comes down to his or her needs and priorities.

Should I buy the 2024 Chevy Colorado or the 2024 Ford Ranger?

Choosing between buying the 2024 Chevy Colorado and the 2024 Ford Ranger comes down to what you prioritize. The Chevy Colorado is a good choice for those looking for good driving dynamics, towing ability, and off-roading capabilities.

The Ford Ranger shines when it comes to riding comfortability, having a more modern interior, and a powerful engine selection. It is a good option for buyers looking for a good blend of on-road comfort and off-road capability.

Summary

The best way to decide which of these midsize trucks is right for you is to test drive each truck to experience them for yourself. Here at Burlington we have several Colorados in stock. Stop by for a test drive and we’ll help you decide which one is best for you.

Which full-size SUV is the best option for you and your outgoing family, the 2024 Chevy Tahoe or the 2024 GMC Yukon? Whether you’re shopping for a rugged adventure or the best price on a three-row SUV, our comparison guide is here to help you figure out which model your family will prefer!

Key Takeaways

2024 Chevy Tahoe Exterior

  • Compared to the very similar 2024 Yukon, the 2024 Tahoe comes at a lower price.
  • Even if these full-size SUVs have a lot in common, the Tahoe’s upscale exterior design sets it apart.
  • The Tahoe and Yukon are available with the same three engine options, providing a strong performance with up to 420 horsepower.
  • In spite of sharing the same powertrains, the Tahoe offers better fuel economy!

Best Price: 2024 Chevy Tahoe

2024 Chevy Tahoe Exterior

Although these full-size SUVs deliver similar cabins and the same base engine, the 2024 Tahoe comes at a slightly lower rate, with an MSRP of $56,200. This base price includes a roomy cabin, tri-zone automatic climate control, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity.

The 2024 GMC Yukon starts at $58,200. Like the Tahoe, GMC’s three-row SUV comes standard with LED headlamps and power-adjustable front seats. Compared to the Tahoe’s standard 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, the Yukon treats you to a slightly bigger, 12-inch central touchscreen. Though such a small upgrade hardly seems worth the price difference!

Upscale Style: 2024 Chevy Tahoe

2024 Chevy Tahoe Interior

Since these three-row SUVs share a parent company in GM, they actually have a lot in common, from engine options to interior comfort features. For instance, you can upgrade either model with a Bose premium sound system, wireless smartphone charging pad, or the hands-free Super Cruise driving system. Optional comfort features include leather seating, heated seats, and a panoramic sunroof.

However, there’s one thing that’s very different about the Tahoe and Yukon: exterior style. Outside, the Yukon features GMC’s trademark blocky style. Its front end looks more like a truck than a high-end family hauler. But the Tahoe exterior is a blend of sporty and refined styling, making it the more attractive option for drivers who crave upscale style.

Engine Options: It’s a Tie!

The 2024 Chevy Tahoe and GMC Yukon offer the same three engine options. The standard 5.3-liter V8 delivers a smooth, powerful ride. Shoppers who want extra power will prefer the bigger, 6.2-liter V8, which supplies 420 horses. However, if you prefer a better balance of power and fuel economy, both SUVs are available with a potent turbo diesel inline-six!

The 2024 Tahoe and Yukon offer the same powertrain options:

  • 5.3L V8 (355 horsepower, 383 lb-ft of torque)
  • 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft)
  • Turbocharged 3.0L inline six-cylinder diesel engine (277 hp, 460 lb-ft)
  • 10-speed automatic transmission
  • Rear-wheel drive or optional four-wheel drive

Thriftiest Performance: 2024 Chevy Tahoe

These full-size SUVs share powertrain options, but the Tahoe can actually save you more at the pump. Equipped with the available turbodiesel engine, Chevy’s full-size SUV is EPA-rated for 24 mpg combined (21 city/28 highway).

That’s slightly better than what the 2024 GMC Yukon earns with the same engine, delivering up to 23 mpg combined (21 city/27 highway).

Your Family’s New SUV

Although these models have almost everything in common, the 2024 Chevy Tahoe is our first choice for family-friendly comfort! Not only does Chevy’s full-size SUV offer the thriftiest ride, but it’s also available at the lowest price. Plus, it’s the better-looking model, with sleek lines and an upscale vibe.

Which American-made truck better suits your lifestyle, the 2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 or the 2024 Ford F-150? Our comparison guide helps you figure out which of these best selling full-size pickups belongs in your garage.

Key Takeaways

2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 Exterior

  • To save on the cost of a new truck, check out the Chevy Silverado 1500 lineup.
  • Both trucks offer a healthy dose of modern technology and your choice of upscale features.
  • The F-150 has a much wider range of engine options available, including a powerful hybrid and a supercharged V8.
  • The Silverado’s turbo diesel engine will help you save at the pump; it’s even thriftier than the F-150’s hybrid powertrain!

What is the Starting Price of the 2024 Chevy Silverado 1500?

2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 Towing

With an MSRP of $36,800 , the 2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 starts at the lowest price — but just barely. The 2024 Ford F-150 starts at $36,875. However, as you move up each truck’s list of trim models, you’ll find that the Silverado offers much better deals than comparable F-150 trucks. For instance, the upscale Silverado High Country trim model starts at $62,700. Compare that to the upscale F-150 Platinum and its heftier $73,845 MSRP. Similarly, the off-road-ready Silverado ZR2 starts at $69,900, while the rugged F-150 Raptor starts at $78,440.

Is the 2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 Comfortable?

2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 Interior

Both trucks treat driver and passengers to rich interior comfort. While each model’s base trim is somewhat sparse (helping you save money on a basic work truck), you can choose from a wide range of options to build an increasingly luxurious cabin. Both the Silverado 1500 and F-150 come standard with smartphone-friendly touchscreen infotainment, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. And both trucks’ base models include high-tech safety aids, like lane-keeping assistance and automatic emergency braking.

If you’re shopping for high-end style, both trucks offer your choice of trim model upgrades. For instance, both the high-end Silverado High Country and the F-150 Platinum treat you to heated rear seats and adaptive cruise control. Either pickup truck is available with a premium sound system, adaptive suspension, or hands-free driving technology.

What Engine Options Are Seen from the 2024 Ford F-150?

If you’re shopping for powertrain versatility, the F-150 can’t help but impress. Depending on trim model, Ford’s popular full-size truck offers everything from a payload-friendly V8 to a thrifty hybrid powertrain.

Besides the Raptor trims, which are only available with their exclusive engine options, most F-150 trim models are available with an engine upgrade:

  • Turbocharged 2.7L V6 (325 horsepower, 400 lb-ft)
  • 5.0L V8 (400 hp, 410 lb-ft)
  • Turbo 3.5L V6 (400 hp, 500 lb-ft)
  • Raptor-specific turbo 3.5L V6 (450 hp, 510 lb-ft)
  • Raptor R-specific supercharged 5.2L V8 (700 hp, 640 lb-ft)
  • PowerBoost hybrid powertrain (430 hp, 570 lb-ft)

Although the Silverado 1500 doesn’t offer the same level of diversity, it’s the right choice for drivers who want to maximize their V8 performance. Compared to the F-150’s only available V8, which makes 400 horses, the Silverado 1500 can do a little better, pumping out 420 horses for a muscular performance.

When it comes to power, the Silverado 1500 is also pretty versatile, offering four engine options to suit your need for power:

  • Turbocharged 2.7L four-cylinder engine (310 horsepower, 430 pound-feet of torque)
  • 5.3L V8 (355 hp, 383 lb-ft)
  • 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft)
  • Turbo 3.0L six-cylinder diesel engine (305 hp, 495 lb-ft)

Is the 2024 Chevy Silverado Fuel Efficient?

Even without a hybrid powertrain, the Silverado 1500 manages to be the thriftiest option! Thanks to its peppy turbodiesel engine, Chevy’s full-size truck can help you save at the pump. EPA ratings reach 26 mpg combined (23 city/29 highway)!

Like you might expect, the F-150 earns its highest EPA ratings when equipped with its PowerBoost hybrid powertrain. Depending on configuration, a hybrid 2024 F-150 earns up to 23 mpg combined (22 city/24 highway).

Is the 2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 Worth the Money?

While the 2024 Ford F-150 is big on selection, the 2024 Chevy Silverado 1500 is our first choice. Not only does Chevy’s full-size truck treat you to a classic V8 performance, but it also gives you a great price on a very capable ride. And if you want to save at the pump, there’s no better option!

When you’re shopping for a midsize truck that delivers major muscle and off-roading capabilities, odds are that you’ve narrowed your choices down to the 2024 Chevy Colorado and 2024 Toyota Tacoma. Which should you choose? Our comparison helps you get to know each model.

Key Takeaways

2024 Chevrolet Colorado In Sand

  • Although these midsize trucks keep things competitive, the Colorado starts at a slightly lower price.
  • Both trucks deliver impressive speed and strength, with a variety of high-powered engine options.
  • With its best-in-class towing capabilities, the Colorado is the optimal choice for adventure-loving drivers.
  • When it comes to everyday convenience, the Colorado’s cutting-edge infotainment system gives it the edge.

What is the Starting Price of the 2024 Chevy Colorado?

2024 Chevrolet Colorado Off-Roading

For the lowest possible price on a new midsize truck, the base 2024 Colorado has you covered, starting at $29,500. Of course, the 2024 Tacoma isn’t much more expensive, with an MSRP of $31,500.

Is the 2024 Chevy Colorado Powerful?

2024 Chevrolet Colorado Interior

If you’re shopping for lower trim levels, the Colorado delivers the most powerful ride. But the Toyota’s most expensive models have a little more kick than their Colorado counterparts. Both trucks are available with four-wheel drive to help you maintain a steady performance over soft surfaces, like sand or mud.

The 2024 Colorado is available with two impressive engine options, depending on which trim model you select:

  • WT, LT: Turbo (237 horsepower, 260 lb-ft of torque)
  • Standard for Trailboss, Z71, ZR2 and optional for WT, LT: TurboMax (310 hp, 430 lb-ft)
  • Eight-speed automatic
  • Rear-wheel drive or optional four-wheel drive

The 2024 Tacoma offers your choice of three engines, depending on trim model:

  • Base, SR: turbo 2.4L four-cylinder engine (228 hp, 243 lb-ft)
  • TRD PreRunner, TRD Sport, TRD Off-Road, Limited: high-output 2.4L four-cylinder engine (278 hp, 317 lb-ft with automatic or 270 hp, 310 lb-ft with manual transmission)
  • TRD Pro, Trailhunter (and optional for the TRD Sport, TRD Off-Road, Limited): i-Force Max hybrid powertrain (326 hp, 456 lb-ft)
  • Eight-speed automatic transmission
  • Optional six-speed manual transmission
  • Rear-wheel drive or optional four-wheel drive

Is the 2024 Chevy Colorado Good For Towing?

If you’ve got a pretty big boat or camper that needs a lift, the Colorado should be your first choice! Properly equipped, this midsize truck tows best-in-class loads of up to 7,700 pounds. By comparison, the Tacoma’s max tow rating of 6,500 pounds forces you to get a smaller boat.

On the other hand, these midsize trucks can haul nearly the same payloads. Depending on configuration, the Colorado can tow max payloads of 1,685 pounds. The Tacoma can tow 24 extra pounds, with tow ratings of up to 1,709 pounds.

What Features Are Seen From the 2024 Chevy Colorado?

Every Colorado comes standard with an easy-to-use infotainment system, including an 11.3-inch touchscreen display and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Also on the list of standard features is an 11-inch digital gauge cluster, which shows you the performance stats you want to see on its crisp, configurable display. Plus, every trim model makes it easy to hitch a trailer, thanks to a rearview camera with hitch guidance.

But the fun doesn’t end with Colorado’s excellent standard lineup. Moving up the list of trim models (WT, LT, Trail Boss, Z71, and ZR2) means more to love, including tech upgrades like wireless smartphone charging and a surround-view parking camera. You’ll also appreciate available conveniences like the EZ-Lift-and-Lower and StowFlex tailgate. The StowFlex tailgate includes a lockable, watertight storage compartment with a drain that can double as a tailgate cooler!

The base Tacoma isn’t quite as handsomely equipped as the base Colorado. However, this truck does include an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Only the top-trim Limited trim comes standard with infotainment upgrades like a 14-inch touchscreen or a 360-degree camera system. Although the top-trim Limited comes with a power tailgate, the Tacoma isn’t available with a flexible or easy-to-lift tailgate.

Is the 2024 Chevy Colorado Better than the 2024 Toyota Tacoma?

Although the 2024 Toyota Tacoma delivers all the basics, it’s the 2024 Chevy Colorado that truly shines. With best-in-class towing capabilities and the best (and most affordable) tech lineup, we highly recommend Chevy’s cutting-edge midsize truck!

When it’s a contest between the 2024 Chevy Traverse and GMC Acadia, which of these three-row midsize SUVs should you choose? You’ve only got space for one in your garage. But don’t worry — we’re here to help you make the best choice for you and your loved ones!

Key Takeaways

2024 Chevy Traverse Off-Roading

  • Although both midsize SUVs have been redesigned, the Traverse treats you to the best new lineup.
  • The Traverse is also our pick for everyday comfort, thanks to its versatile interior and smooth ride.
  • If these SUVs deliver a similarly sporty ride, that’s because they feature the exact same powertrain!
  • While we appreciate GMC’s rugged exterior design, the redesigned Traverse is the most stylish option.

What’s New for the 2024 Chevy Traverse?

2024 Chevy Traverse Exterior

When it comes to new features, the 2024 Traverse stands out. For starters, its standard 17.7-inch color infotainment touchscreen is the biggest in its class. Plus, every trim model includes six USB ports and an 11-inch digital gauge cluster. These Chevy SUVs even come standard with more safety aids than before, including front pedestrian braking and a following distance indicator. Better still, shoppers can purchase a new off-road-ready trim model, the Traverse Z71, which includes features like all-terrain tires and an upgraded all-wheel-drive system.

However, the redesigned 2024 Acadia is a close second place. Compared to previous models, this new generation of Acadias is roomier than before, with more front-seat legroom and extended cargo space. Although its central touchscreen doesn’t surpass that of the Traverse, it’s still pretty big, providing a 15-inch diagonal interface. And the Acadia also offers a new trail-friendly trim model, the AT4. Like the Traverse, the Acadia also delivers an expanded safety lineup!

Is the 2024 Chevy a Comfortable Ride?

2024 Chevy Traverse Interior

Once again, it’s nearly a tie. But we favor the Traverse’s versatile, road-trip-friendly cabin. Its newly standard second-row one-touch power-folding seats make it easy to access third-row seats. And compared to the Acadia, the Traverse is slightly roomier, with 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo space, a best-in-class figure (though the Acadia offers 97.5 cubes).

Meanwhile, the Acadia also impresses with its newly expanded passenger and cargo space. Seats are supportive, delivering plenty of long-term comfort. Just like the Traverse, this new SUV lets you kick back and enjoy the ride with the available hands-free driving system, Super Cruise.

Is the 2024 Chevy Traverse Powerful?

These three-row SUVs deliver solid power and a smooth ride. You won’t notice much of a difference between them, because they come with the exact same powertrain! Because these models share a parent company in GM, there’s no difference between their 315-horsepower turbocharged engine and eight-speed automatic transmission. Both models are available with all-wheel drive, upgrading all-weather safety and trail performance.

Here’s a quick look at the powertrain specs for the redesigned Traverse and Acadia:

  • Turbocharged 2.5L four-cylinder engine (315 horsepower, 317 pound-feet of torque)
  • Eight-speed automatic transmission
  • Front-wheel drive or optional all-wheel drive

What is the Difference Between the 2024 Chevy Traverse and GMC Acadia?

One of the biggest differences between the new Traverse and Acadia is easy to see. While these three-row SUVs have quite a few things in common, they have very different exterior designs. Taste is subjective, but the new Traverse is our personal favorite. Compared to the blocky, truck-like Acadia, the Traverse combines sporty vibes with sleek lines, creating a more upscale look overall.

Should You Choose the 2024 Chevy Traverse or GMC Acadia?

In spite of sharing so many features, the 2024 Chevy Traverse is our first choice over the 2024 GMC Acadia. Choose the Traverse for best-in-class interior space, cutting-edge infotainment, and a stylish exterior design!

The 2024 Chevrolet Colorado introduces a groundbreaking design, enhanced performance, and advanced technology. In response to the surging demand for midsize trucks, the Colorado sets out to redefine traditional perceptions of smaller truck functionality. Let’s delve into the unique attributes of this model.

Key Points

2024 Chevrolet Colorado In Sand

  • The Colorado has a dynamic and assertive design.
  • The Colorado has two high-output engine options.
  • The Colorado’s max towing capacity is 7,700 pounds.
  • The Colorado’s bed length is about 5.2 feet.
  • The Colorado’s MSRP range is about $30,000–$60,000.

What colors does the 2024 Chevy Colorado have?

2024 Chevrolet Colorado Off-Roading

The new Colorado has the following colors:

  • Black
  • Glacier Blue Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Nitro Yellow Metallic
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat
  • Sand Dune Metallic
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Harvest Bronze Metallic

The 2024 Colorado has an athletic exterior design that features 32-inch all-terrain tires, sturdy fender flares, and a sporty front grille. Its rugged appeal includes dynamic hood scoops, impressive LED headlights, and sleek body lines that enhance its visual allure and improve its fuel efficiency.

Despite its configuration of a four-door crew cab and a short bed, the Colorado remains highly practical with features like a StowFlex tailgate, eight tie-downs, mid-position capability, and an integrated measuring tool. For off-road enthusiasts seeking superior performance, the Colorado offers the ZR2 Bison trim equipped with 35-inch all-terrain mud tires and with American Expedition Vehicle (AEV) aftermarket upgrades.

What’s the truck bed space on the new Colorado?

2024 Chevrolet Colorado Interior

The 2024 Colorado has 41.3 cubic feet of bed space, and the length of the bed is 5.2-foot bed. With this bed space, the latest Colorado sets itself apart with a driver-centric interior, a revamped center console, steering wheel, and gear shift. Trim packages such as the Trail Boss, Z71, Z72, and Z72 Bison feature bold red and black accents to further amplify its sporty appeal.

The technology of the Colorado comes equipped with an expansive 11.3-inch touchscreen that is integrated with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Google-based navigation, music, and assistance functionalities. Additionally, a wireless charging pad and multiple USB ports help you stay powered up while on the move.

Is the 2024 Chevy Colorado fuel-efficient?

The new Chevy Colorado has some options that are more fuel-efficient than others. Let’s take a look at the fuel economy figures of the Colorado’s 2.7-liter turbo I4 engine:

  • RWD: 20/25 mpg
  • 4WD: 19/23 mpg
  • ZR2 off-road model: 17/19 mpg

The 2024 Colorado also has these two tuning options with its engine:

  • Standard: 237 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque
  • TurboMax: 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque

The WT and LT trims have the Standard tuning option while the Trail Boss, Z71, and ZR2 models are outfitted with the TurboMax tuning option. However, you have the option to upgrade to the TurboMax option for your WT or LT trim if desired.

As for towing, the WT and LT trims can tow 3,500 pounds while the Z71 and Trail Boss trims can tow up to 7,700 pounds. However, the ZR2 models can tow up to 6,000 pounds. The payload capacity for the WT and LT trims is up to 1,684 pounds whereas the Z71 and Trail Boss trims have a payload of approximately 1,587 pounds; furthermore, the ZR2 trims have a lower payload capacity of around 1,151 pounds.

The Colorado safety features include lane-keeping assist, lane-departure warning, forward collision warning, and automated emergency braking as standard. Additionally, optional features like adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and rear-cross traffic alert provide additional safety measures.

What’s the cost of a 2024 Chevy Colorado?

The 2024 Colorado’s MSRP range is as follows:

  • WT — $29,500
  • LT — $31,900
  • Trail Boss— $37,300
  • Z71 — $40,200
  • ZR2— $46,800
  • ZR2 Bison — $60,540

The cost of the Colorado varies depending on the chosen enhancements and features.

Final Point

The 2024 Chevy Colorado stands out for its exceptional design, performance, and technological prowess. With impressive towing capabilities, high-output engines, and advanced technology, it offers a remarkable driving experience. Should you have any inquiries or require further details, please don’t hesitate to reach out to us.

The 2024 Chevy Tahoe has a striking design, multiple engine options, and great technology. However, the 2024 Chevy Suburban remains steady and continues to impress both drivers and larger families with its large interior, capable power, and large cargo space. Let’s delve into the standout features of each model to assist you in your decision-making process.

Key Points

2024 Chevy Tahoe Exterior

  • The Tahoe can tow more than the Suburban (8,400 lbs. vs 8,300 lbs.).
  • You can choose from three engine options for both the Tahoe and Suburban.
  • The Suburban has more cargo space than the Tahoe (25.5 cubic feet vs 41.5 cubic feet).
  • Each model has impressive cabin, technology, and safety features.
  • The MSRP of the 2024 Tahoe is about $56,000–$77,000 while the MSRP range of the 2024 Suburban is about $59,000–$80,000

What colors does the new Tahoe come in?

2024 Chevy Tahoe Exterior

The 2024 Tahoe comes with the following exterior colors:

  • Dark Ash Metallic
  • Silver Sage Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Black
  • Empire Beige Metallic
  • Midnight Blue Metallic
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Iridescent Pearl Tricoat (extra cost)
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat (extra cost)

Along with these colors, the Tahoe has a contemporary yet robust appearance. With a variety of trims available, ranging from modest to upscale, the Tahoe accommodates a wide range of preferences. For instance, the High Country trim embodies luxury with its chrome accents, exuding an air of sophistication. In contrast, the Z71 trim caters to those desiring a sportier feel, featuring large all-terrain tires, a skid plate, red recovery hooks, and distinctive honeycomb trim.

Irrespective of your inclination, the Tahoe lineup guarantees a model that resonates with your unique style. The 2024 Tahoe retains its recognizable design elements without undergoing a major overhaul compared to the 2023 model. However, a redesign is expected for the 2025 model.

What are the exterior colors of the 2024 Chevy Suburban?

2024 Chevy Tahoe Interior

The 2024 Suburban comes with the same exterior colors listed above. The Suburban aspires to harmonize contemporary style with its enduring heritage by showcasing a fusion of classic lineage and modern design.

Exhibiting a confident and dynamic presence, the latest iteration has a chrome or black grille embellished with the iconic Chevy emblem or lettering. The LS and LT models project a pragmatic and utilitarian allure, but the RST and Z71 editions present a more athletic and robust profile.

For those inclined towards refinement, the Premier or High Country trims offer elevated sophistication. Customization options encompass stylish LED headlights and appearance packages, which makes it stay true to the design ethos of the 2023 Suburban.

How big is the cargo space of a 2024 Tahoe?

The Tahoe’s cargo capacity is about 25.5 cubic feet behind the third row; furthermore, you can get about 122.9 cubic feet by folding down both rear rows. With its interior, the Tahoe presents a generous atmosphere with three rows of seating. Its second row is adjustable, which can increase the accessibility and comfort for passengers in the third row. Additionally, you can opt for captain’s chairs in the second row for a distinct level of comfort and increased legroom. Notably, if your priorities include comfortable seating and ample cargo space in an SUV, the Tahoe stands out as the ideal option.

What is the 2024 Suburban’s length?

The dimensions of the new Chevy Suburban span 225.7 inches, which is equivalent to approximately 18.8 feet in length. Its notably spacious interior, a hallmark of the Suburban, is a direct outcome of its elongated structure. Providing flexible seating configurations, you have the option of comfortable captain’s chairs accommodating 7 passengers or bench seats that can seat up to 9 passengers including those at the front.

With a capacious cargo hold offering up to 144.7 cubic feet of space with the seats down or 41.5 cubic feet behind the third row, the Suburban effortlessly caters to diverse requirements. Whether opting for a trim level for its practical or luxurious attributes, comfort and functionality remain consistent across the entire 2024 Suburban lineup.

How much horsepower does a 2024 Tahoe have?

The 2024 Tahoe has the following horsepower figures with its engine options:

  • 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque with the 5.3-liter V8 (15/20 mpg)
  • 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque with the 6.2-liter V8 (14/18–20 mpg)
  • 277 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque with the 3.0-liter turbodiesel I6 (21/28 mpg)

Each engine option is paired with an automatic 10-speed transmission and is available in either RWD or AWD configurations. The maximum towing capacity is 8,400 pounds. Opting for the 6.2-liter engine provides greater power while selecting the 3.0-liter turbodiesel offers improved fuel efficiency. As for safety, Chevy’s Safety Assist system offers a comprehensive array of features including lane-keep assistance, parking sensors, automatic emergency braking, and the Super Cruise semi-autonomous driving system.

How much horsepower does a new Suburban get?

The 2024 Suburban has the following horsepower figures with its engines:

  • 277 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque with the 3.0-liter turbodiesel V6 (21/27 mpg)
  • 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque with the 5.3-liter V8 (15/20 mpg)
  • 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque with the 6.2-liter V8 (14/20 mpg)

Keeping in line with its predecessor, the 2024 model persists in providing a 10-speed transmission, optional all-wheel drive (AWD), and a maximum towing capacity of up to 8,300 pounds. However, opting for the AWD diesel variant reduces the towing capacity to 7,800 pounds. These specifications might differ based on the selected trim and package.

How much is a new 2024 Chevy Tahoe?

The 2024 Chevy Tahoe’s MSRPs are as follows:

  • LS — $56,200
  • LT — $61,700
  • RST — $64,300
  • Z71 — $66,300
  • Premier — $69,600
  • High Country — $76,900

What’s the cost of a 2024 Suburban?

The 2024 Suburban has the following MSRPs:

  • LS — $59,200
  • LT — $64,700
  • RST — $67,300
  • Z71 — $69,300
  • Premier — $72,600
  • High Country — $79,900

The pricing for each model may differ depending on the upgrades or modifications chosen.

Final Point

The 2024 Tahoe and Suburban have good engine options, nice technology, advanced safety features, and great towing capacities. So, choosing which model to go with will depend on your individual preferences, budget, and the size of SUV you want. Please don’t hesitate to reach out to us for assistance if you have any questions or want more information.

The iconic popularity of the 2024 Chevy Suburban and 2024 GMC Yukon XL remain steadfast and continue to fascinate both drivers and larger families with its enduring charm. Let’s delve into the essential features and aspects of this latest model.

Key Points

2024 Chevrolet Suburban Off-Roading

  • The new Suburban and Yukon XL continue their unique exteriors of each 2023 model.
  • The spacious interiors of both models are carried over to the 2024 model.
  • Each model has great technology that is family friendly.
  • The engine options of the 2023 models are the same for the 2024 models.
  • The 2024 Suburban’s MSRP range is about $59,000–$80,000 while the 2024 Yukon XL’s MSRP range is about $63,000–$104,000.

How long is a 2024 Suburban?

2024 Chevrolet Suburban Towing

The new Chevy Suburban measures 225.7 inches, which is approximately 18.8 feet in length. Its remarkable spacious interior, a defining feature of the Suburban, is a direct result of its elongated design. Offering versatile seating arrangements, you can opt for comfortable captain’s chairs accommodating 7 passengers or select bench seats that include those at the front and seat up to 9 passengers. With a generous cargo capacity of up to 144.7 cubic feet, the Suburban effortlessly adapts to various needs. Whether you choose a trim level for its functional or luxurious features, comfort and practicality are assured throughout the 2024 Suburban’s lineup.

What is the cargo space of a 2024 GMC Yukon XL?

2024 Chevrolet Suburban Interior

The 2024 Yukon XL has the following cargo space figures:

  • Behind third row: 41.5 cubic feet
  • Behind second row: 93.8 cubic feet
  • Behind front row: 144.7 cubic feet

Ironically, the 2024 Suburban has the exact same cargo space figures. The interior of the Yukon XL can be as practical or fancy as you want. The Denali and Denali Ultimate trims offer the most luxurious touches with things like wood-trimmed dashboard, hand-stitched leather upholstery, power, and rear-seat entertainment screens.

Furthermore, starting with the SLT trim, you can get features like heated/ventilated seats, hands-free power tailgate, and power-sliding center console. You can seat up to eight passengers, but getting the optional captain’s chairs lowers the seating capacity to seven. So, like the Suburban, you can be as functional or fancy as you want with the Yukon XL.

What colors come with the new Chevy Suburban?

The 2024 Suburban comes with the following exterior colors:

  • Dark Ash Metallic
  • Silver Sage Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Black
  • Empire Beige Metallic
  • Midnight Blue Metallic
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Iridescent Pearl Tricoat (extra cost)
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat (extra cost)

Along with these colors, the Suburban aims to blend modern aesthetics with its timeless lineage. Sporting a bold and dynamic demeanor, the new model features a chrome or black grille adorned with the iconic Chevy badge or lettering. The LS and LT trims exude a practical and functional appeal while the RST and Z71 variants offer a sportier, muscular stance.

For those seeking a touch of sophistication, the Premier or High Country trims provide a more upscale option. Personalization possibilities include sleek LED headlights and appearance packages while maintaining consistency with the design language of the 2023 Suburban.

What colors does the 2024 Yukon XL have?

The following colors come with the new Yukon XL:

  • Onyx Black
  • Midnight Blue Metallic
  • White Frost Tricoat
  • Pearl Beige Metallic
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Volcanic Red Tintcoat
  • Frosted Pine Metallic
  • Titanium Rush Metallic

With these colors, the Yukon XL brings a classy look to the large SUV. With the extra length of the XL trim, the Yukon can have a more sporty, rugged look or a classy, fancy look. For example, the AT4 is an off-road trim that has tow hooks, skid plate, and all-terrain tires; however, the Denali trim has metallic wheels, smooth lines, and a fancy vibe to it. Overall, you won’t be disappointed with the way the Yukon XL looks.

Does the 2024 Suburban offer good interior technology?

The 2024 Suburban offers great interior technology based on the tech features of the 2023 model. In the LS trim, you’ll find an 8.0-inch touchscreen while other trims have a larger 10.2-inch touchscreen. Additional options such as a 12.0-inch driver information center and 12.6-inch rear seat screens are also available for added convenience. The 2024 Suburban offers compatibility with Google-based software, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto with minor changes.

The 2024 Suburban’s safety features include lane-management assistance, forward collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, rear-cross traffic alert, and automatic emergency braking, which prioritizes both driver confidence and passenger safety.

What kind of tech does the Yukon XL have?

All Yukon XL trims have a 10.2-inch touchscreen with a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster. Along with these screens, you get access to Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Google Maps, and Wi-fi hotspot. If you want a head-up display, 360-degree camera, and Bose Sound System, you will have to upgrade to a higher trim. The Yukon XL also has automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assistance, parking sensors, and forward collision warning as standard safety features; however, you can get adaptive cruise control and hands-free driving as optional features.

What kind of fuel economy does the 2024 Suburban diesel get?

The 2024 Suburban has the following fuel economy figures with its engines:

  • 21/27 mpg with the 3.0-liter turbodiesel V6 (277 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque)
  • 15/20 mpg with the 5.3-liter V8 (355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque)
  • 14/20 mpg with the 6.2-liter V8 (420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque)

Retaining the options from its predecessor, the 2024 model continues to offer a 10-speed transmission, optional all-wheel drive (AWD), and a maximum towing capacity of up to 8,300 pounds; however, the AWD diesel option brings the towing down to 7,800 pounds. These specifications may vary depending on the chosen trim and package.

What kind of engines come with the 2024 Yukon XL?

The new Yukon XL has the following engine options:

  • 5.3-liter V8 with 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque (15/19–20 mpg)
  • 6.2-liter V8 with 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque (14/20 mpg)
  • 3.0-liter turbodiesel with 277 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque (20–21/26–27 mpg)

All engines come with a 10-speed automatic transmission configured to RWD, but you can get AWD if you want; however, the AT4 trim automatically comes in AWD. As for towing, the first engine can tow 8,400 pounds, the second up to 8,300 pounds, and the third up to 8,200 pounds; furthermore, going with the AWD configuration drops each of these figures by 200 pounds. So, depending on the engine you go with, you can tow more than the Suburban.

What’s the cost of a new Suburban?

The 2024 Suburban has the following MSRPs:

  • LS — $59,200
  • LT — $64,700
  • RST — $67,300
  • Z71 — $69,300
  • Premier — $72,600
  • High Country — $79,900

The ultimate cost of your 2024 Suburban will be determined by the trim level you choose and any optional upgrades you opt for.

How much does a new Yukon XL cost?

The 2024 Yukon XL has the following MSRPs:

  • SLE — $66,195 ($63,195 in RWD)
  • SLT — $72,895 ($69,895 in RWD)
  • AT4 — $76,500
  • Denali — $84,800 ($81,800 in RWD)
  • Denali Ultimate — $103,750

The final cost of your Yukon XL will depend on factors such as driving configuration, engine type, additional upgrades, and so on.

Final Point

Both models have their captivating designs, impressive performances, and advanced features to solidify their positions as leaders in the competitive SUV market. The main difference between the two is price; furthermore, the Suburban has better prices than the Yukon XL offers.

You do get some fancy features and vibe with the Yukon XL, but if you just want a large, nice, and practical SUV, the Suburban is the way to go. If you’re interested in discovering more about the 2024 Suburban, don’t hesitate to contact us for further information.