The 2024 Chevy Silverado is known as a heavy-duty truck that has multiple engines, awesome tech, and great towing and hauling capabilities. The 1500 RST Black Widow has its unique and sleek features that distinguish it from other trucks. The ZR2 Bison is known as a heavy-duty off-road truck with special off-road features to give you more thrills while on different trails. Let’s look at each model to see which truck matches your preference.
Key Points
- The Black Widow package gives the Silverado a unique suspension and exterior look.
- The ZR2 Bison is the Silverado’s heavy-duty off-road truck with great off-road features.
- Each Silverado has great interior space and features.
- The ZR2 can tow and haul more than the Black Widow.
- The Black Widow’s price is $85,069 while the ZR2 Bison’s price is $81,830.
What features come with a 2024 Silverado 1500 RST Black Widow?
The following features would come with a 2024 Silverado 1500 RST Black Widow:
- 6-inch suspension lift system
- 22-inch black off-road wheels
- 35-inch BFGOODRICH all-terrain tires
- Fox Shocks
- Black Widow Red Caliper covers
- Body color smooth fender flares
- Power running boards
- Black Widow custom hood vents
- Performance exhaust upgrade
- Black Widow custom stitch headrests
- Leather seat covers with custom stitch
- Red led interior lighting
- Black Widow led puddle lights
- Grille replacement with painted accents
- Black Widow logo center caps
- Tinted front windows
- Black Widow performance front windshield snipe
- Premium quality Black Widow exterior badging
All these features would give your truck a unique look that is popular among truck enthusiasts. You will have a rugged but modern truck that has a great lift and other features that are sure to capture people’s attention while you drive down the road.
What’s the interior like with a Silverado 1500 RST Black Widow?
As for the interior, you can customize your RST Black widow with the following options:
Cabs
- Regular Cab (two-door)
- Double Cab (four-door)
- Crew Cab (larger four-door)
Beds
- Short bed: 5.8 feet
- Standard bed: 6.6 feet
- Long bed: 8.0 feet
Along with these options, you get a Multi-Flex tailgate and large 13.4-inch touchscreen supporting Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Google-based applications.
What kind of off-road features does the new ZR2 Bison have?
The new ZR2 Bison has the following off-road features:
- Steel-stamped front and back bumpers with recovery points and winch support
- Steel-stamped skid plates to protect the engine and other truck parts
- Steering rack
- Transfer case
- 18-inch gloss-black AEV wheels
All of these features are meant to help you have a greater off-road experience while keeping your truck protected and looking good at the same time. You also get great ZR2 features like muscular lines, a striking black-matte front grille, and cool LED lights with “C-clamp” daytime lights that gives this truck an athletic, rugged presence on and off the road.
What kind of cab comes with a new ZR2 Bison?
Normally a ZR2 Bison comes with a Crew Cab, but you get the following cab and bed options for different customization:
Cabs
- Regular Cab: 44.5 inches of front legroom (no rear seats)
- Double Cab: 44.5 inches of front legroom and 35.2 inches of rear legroom
- Crew Cab: 44.5 inches of front legroom and 40.1 inches of rear legroom
Beds
- Standard Bed: 82.3 inches with a cargo space of 69.5 cubic feet
- Long Bed: 98.3 inches with a cargo space of 83.5 cubic feet
You also get great space with features like a heated steering wheel, heated/ventilated seats, heated rear seats, heads-up display, a capacious center console, and ample storage, which are crafted to give you a cool cabin for both brief commutes and extended journeys. As for tech, you get a Google-based interface that integrates with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and various apps with a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and a 13.4-inch touchscreen.
What engines come with a new 1500 Silverado RST Black Widow?
A new 1500 Silverado RST Black Widow would have the following engines:
- 2.7-liter turbo four-cylinder that has 310 hp and 420 lb-ft of torque
- 5.3-liter V8 that has 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque
- 6.2-liter V8 that has 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque
- 3.0-liter turbodiesel I6 that has 277 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque
Since the Black Widow edition is a package that changes the suspension and lift of the Silverado, it wouldn’t affect the truck’s engines that much. So, all Silverado trims come standard with a 10-speed transmission, except for the 2.7-liter engine variant, which utilizes an 8-speed transmission. Typically, Silverado trims deliver a fuel economy of around 25 mpg. The Silverado achieves a max towing capacity of 13,300 pounds and a hauling capability of 2,260 pounds.
In terms of safety, the Silverado boasts essential features including a rearview camera, lane departure warning, lane-keep assist, and forward collision alert. Notably, it also incorporates Super Cruise, GM’s advanced hands-free semi-autonomous driving system.
What kind of engine options come with the 2024 ZR2 Bison?
The 2024 Silverado HD ZR2 Bison has the following engine options:
- 6.6-liter V8 that has 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque (Max towing: 19,090 lbs.)
- 6.6-liter turbodiesel V8 that has 470 hp and 975 lb-ft of torque (Max towing: 36,000 lbs.)
Both engines are equipped with a 10-speed Allison automatic transmission that facilities smoother gear shifts and quicker acceleration. The standard configuration of this truck is 4WD. Impressive towing capabilities are inherent to each engine, but specific figures may vary depending on factors such as trailer type, suspension, and other performance capabilities. Nevertheless, the towing capacities of both engines should accommodate most needs and tackle demanding tasks effectively. For heavy-duty applications, the 6.6-liter turbodiesel, commonly referred to as the Duramax engine, stands out as the optimal choice.
As for safety, you get features like forward collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, automatic emergency braking, rear-cross traffic alert, trailer blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control.
What’s the price of a 2024 Silverado RST Black Widow?
The price of a 2024 Chevy 1500 RST Black Widow costs about $85,069. Things like the 6-inch suspension lift, 22-inch black off-road wheels, and 35-inch all-terrain tires are the main features of the package, but little things like leather seat covers with Black Widow logos, red interior lighting, and Black Widow custom hood vents are also included in the package. In total, you get about 18 features with the Black Widow package.
How much does a 2024 Chevy HD ZR2 Bison cost?
The price of a 2024 Chevy HD ZR2 Bison costs about $81,830. However, this price can change if you get a different engine, choose additional upgrades, or make any other changes that can increase the price of your truck.
Final Point
The Black Widow offers an aesthetic and vibe that is unique to a 1500 Silverado, and the RST trim gets cool features that make it standout. However, the ZR2 Bison offers great power, tech, and off-road capability that is unique to the heavy-duty Silverado. So, you will have to decide if you want a 1500 RST trim as a Black Widow package or a ZR2 with the Bison trim that offers more power and options for off-roading. If you have any questions or want more information, please contact us.
2024 Chevy Suburban vs 2024 Ford Expedition
A battle of two titans, the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban and 2024 Ford Expedition. Each is a leader in their own right, but only one can claim first place. Let’s take a look at their mechanical and technical prowess to see which contender is triumphant.
Key takeaways
- The 2024 Suburban seats up to 9 people.
- The 2024 Suburban can go further on one tank of gas reaching up to 560 miles.
- The Suburban has more options when compared to the Expedition.
How much is the MSRP for both vehicles?
While the MSRP might be higher at $59,200 for the Chevrolet Suburban, it offers more standard features compared to the Ford Expedition at $54,555, making for a more luxurious drive across all Suburban trims. The Chevy Suburban has great standard interior and exterior features including tri-zone automatic climate control, remote start, more USB ports, two 120V outlets, IntelliBeam, Rainsense automatic wipers, automatic emergency braking, and Hill Start Assist. Total seating capacity for the Suburban is 9 passengers on the base trim with front seat bench.
The Suburban also offers driver’s seat with power adjustable lumbar support, 6-way power passenger seat, height adjustable passenger seat, passenger seat with power adjustable lumbar support, folding center armrest, hands-free entry, front parking sensors, sun sensor, compass.
Compared to the Ford Expedition: Dual-Zone Electronic Automatic Temperature Control, 4 12v outlets, total seating capacity up to 8 across all trims, and 4-way manual passenger seat adjustment.
What is the performance for both vehicles?
Both vehicles have similar performance with the edge tipping in favor of the Chevy Suburban with a higher total payload capacity and more overall range due to the larger 28 gallon gas tank. It’s capable of going 420 city and 560 highway miles compared to the Ford Expedition’s 23.2 gallons capable of going 394.4 city and 533.6 highway miles.
The Suburban offers two- and four-wheel drive options with all season tires, for all trims as well as two different engines across all trims, a 5.3L V8 engine and a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine and 3 trims offering a third option featuring a 6.2L V8 engine offering up to 355 horsepower. Ford Only offers one engine option across most trims. The Chevrolet Suburban offers 8,300 pounds of towing capacity and 1,750 pounds of payload capacity, compared to Ford’s 9,300 pounds with no mention of total payload capacity.
Chevy also offers rear limited slip differential, as a standard drivetrain feature on the base trim, and even more standard features across the rest of the lineup. Meanwhile, Ford doesn’t offer any standard features for the drivetrain on the base trim.
Which vehicle is safer?
The Suburban and Expedition share most of the same safety features, but the Suburban wins again since it’s the only vehicle of the two to offer these standard features: emergency service, airbag deployment notification, stolen vehicle tracking and assistance, hands-free calling, roadside assistance, concierge service, destination guidance, and destination download.
Which vehicle offers more features?
The 2024 Suburban offers more mechanical options including: Front 6-Piston Brembo Brake Upgrade w/Color Matched Rear Calipers, and Cat-Back Performance Exhaust.
Interior options: Sport Pedal Cover Kit, All-Weather Cargo Mat, Vertical Cargo Net, All-Weather Floor Liners, Rear Fold Flat Cargo Organizer, Cargo Security Shade, All-Weather Floor Mats, Reflective Window Shade, Collapsible Cargo Area Organizer, and a console mounted safe.
Exterior options: Black Grille w/Chevrolet Lettering, 22″ Multi-Spoke Gloss Black Wheels, Black Roof Rack Cross Rails, Front and Rear Black Bowtie Emblems, 22″ Multi-Split Spoke Chrome Wheels, Black Exhaust Tip, Black Illuminated Front Bowtie Emblem, Black Nameplates, Wheel Locks, Front License Plate Mounting Package, Molded Splash Guards, 22″ Multi-Spoke Gloss Black Wheels, Polished Exhaust Tip, and 22″ Black Wheels w/Selective Machining.
Chevy also offers these two packages, Max Trailering Package, Interior Protection Package, and a highway safety kit.
The Ford Expedition only offers a fraction of total upgrades, the only mechanical option is an Engine Block Heater.
Interior options include Cargo Organizer – Standard Soft-Side, Front and Second Row Floor Liners, Front and Second Row Floor Liners, Cargo Organizer – Soft-Sided Cooler Bag, PowerFold Fold Flat 60/40 Third Row Seats w/Power Recline, and Cargo Organizer – Large Soft-Side.
Ford only offers a total of two exterior options, including a Wheel Lock Kit, and a Front License Plate Bracket.
If you’re looking for the perfect SUV to customize exactly how you like it, the choice is clear. The 2024 Chevy Suburban is the winner when it comes to customization, utility, and safety. Stop by today and schedule a test drive!
2024 Chevy Suburban
The Suburban is an iconic SUV, and the 2024 model keeps with the trend. The Suburban continues to redefine comfort and push the boundaries of what it means to be a large three-row SUV.
Blending sophistication and versatility into this meticulously crafted machine, Chevy continues to wow. Keeping the spirit of exploration alive, while adding modern technology for an ever-evolving world, the Suburban is the clear choice. Try out the Suburban for adventuring in the world and still being able to stay connected no matter where you are.
Key takeaways
- Comes in 6 different trims at an affordable starting price.
- Able to swap engine options on every trim.
- Perfect option for a family wanting to stay connected to the world with numerous charging ports and Wi-Fi hotspot.
Will 2024 Suburban be redesigned?
Chevy hasn’t made any substantial changes to the 2024 Suburban. You can still expect cutting edge technology inside the vehicle; Chevy gives you the option for two 12.6-inch screens mounted behind the front seats. Every model comes with a plentiful number of charging ports so everybody in the vehicle can charge their devices. It also includes a Wi-Fi hotspot to make sure every device stays connected. The base LS model uses an 8.0-inch infotainment screen, while the rest of the lineup comes equipped with a 10.2-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto capability.
The 2024 Suburban doesn’t only come with creature comforts though, the Suburban comes equipped with Standard forward-collision warning and automated emergency braking, Standard lane-departure warning and lane-keeping assist, and Available blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert.
2024 Chevy Suburban Price
The 2024 Chevy Suburban starts at $64,195. Available in nine colors and comes standard with a 10-speed automatic transmission in these six trims:
- LS starts at $64,195 with a 5.3L V8 engine or $65,190 with a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine. Highlights for this trim include Chevy Safety Assist, Premium Smooth Ride suspension, and Chevrolet Infotainment 3 System with 8″ diagonal HD color touchscreen.
- LT starts at $69,695 with a 5.3L V8 engine or $70,690 with a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine. Highlights are Chevrolet Infotainment 3 Premium system with connected Navigation and 10.2″ diagonal color touchscreen, Bose® 9-speaker audio system, and 12″ diagonal color Driver Information Center.
- Z71 starts at $71,295 with a 5.3L V8 engine or $79,900 with a 6.2L V8 engine. Highlights are Performance Front Skid Plate, Red recovery hooks, and 20″ machined aluminum wheels with Technical Gray pockets.
- RST starts at $72,295 with a 5.3L V8 engine, $73,290 with a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine or $76,115 with a 6.2L V8 engine. Highlights are 22″ bright machined High-Gloss Black painted wheels, Black roof-mounted side rails, and Black assist steps.
- Premier starts at $77,595 with a 5.3L V8 engine, $78,590 with a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine, or $80,090 with a 6.2L V8 engine. Highlights are Bose® 10-speaker Surround with CenterPoint® audio system, Magnetic Ride Control, Chrome door handles with body-color strip.
- High Country starts at $83,395 with a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine, or $84,895 6.2L V8 engine. Highlights are Head-Up Display, Bright sill plates, 22″ Sterling Silver premium painted wheels with Chrome inserts, and HD Surround Vision.
Is Chevy discontinuing the Suburban?
No, Chevy is not going to discontinue the Suburban. Last year Chevy sold 52,822 units, which is up from 2022’s Suburban total units sold at 50,951. If this trend continues into 2024, then the Chevy Suburban is a long way away from being discontinued.
If you’re in the market for a large three-row SUV then stop by Burlington Chevrolet today and come test drive one of ours, and if you love it, we can make it yours!
2024 Chevy Tahoe
The Chevy Tahoe is always at the top of its class, and the 2024 model is no different. Blending power, versatility, luxury, and innovation into one unique package, Chevy makes sure that when you have a Tahoe you will never be outclassed.
Chevy continues to bring modern technology to a model that is 30 years old, always keeping it fresh and up to date. This year’s model receives a minor facelift for the modern era, but still has the reliability the Tahoe is known for. If you want to ride around town turning heads, or want to go off-roading, the SUV can do it all.
Key takeaways
- Available in different packages to suit your needs.
- Capable of having a gas or diesel engine across all trims.
- Good towing capacity and payload capacity.
When can you order a 2024 Tahoe?
The 2024 Tahoe is available today for you to order. The 2024 Chevy Tahoe is available in 9 factory colors and has multiple package options across all trims to pick from, and some options unique to certain trim levels.
The packages offered on all trims are the Advance Trailering Package that comes with an integrated trailer brake controller. Max Trailering Package that comes with integrated brake controller, Autotrac® 2-speed transfer case, and an enhanced cooling radiator. The last package offered across all trims is the Interior Protection Package which includes an All-weather cargo mat, first, second, and third row all-weather floor liners, and premium all-weather floor mats.
How much will the 2024 Chevy Tahoe cost?
The 2024 Chevy Tahoe starts at $61,195 MSRP. The 2024 Tahoe comes in 6 trims all with 10-speed automatic transmissions:
The LS starts at $61,195 with a 5.3L V8 engine or $62,190 if you choose to upgrade to a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine. It comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist, Premium Smooth Ride suspension, and Chevrolet Infotainment 3 System with 8″ diagonal color touchscreen.
The LT starts at $66,695 with a 5.3L V8 or $67,690 with a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine. It comes standard with 10.2″ diagonal Chevrolet Infotainment 3 Premium System with Google built in, inside rearview auto-dimming mirror, wireless charging, and Wireless Apple CarPlay/Wireless Android Auto capability for compatible phones.
The Z71 starts at $68,295 with a 5.3L V8 engine or $76,900 with a 6.2L V8 engine. It comes standard with Performance Front Skid Plate, red recovery hook and 20″ machined aluminum wheels with Technical Gray pockets.
The RST starts at $69,295 with a 5.3L V8 engine, $70,290 with a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine, or $73,115 with a 6.2L V8 engine. It comes standard with 22″ bright machined High-Gloss Black painted wheels, Black roof-mounted side rails, and Black assist steps.
The Premier starts at $74,595 with a 5.3L V8 engine, $75,590 with a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine, or $77,090 with a 6.2L V8 engine. It comes standard with Power-sliding center console, Magnetic Ride Control, and Bose® 10-speaker Surround with CenterPoint® audio system.
The High Country starts at $80,395 with a 3.0L Duramax® Turbo Diesel engine, or $81,895 with a 6.2L V8 engine. It comes with standard with a Head-Up Display, Available Adaptive Air Ride suspension, and 22″ Sterling Silver premium painted wheels with Chrome inserts,
What is the gas mileage on a 2024 Tahoe?
The gas mileage for the 2024 Tahoe is 15 mpg in the city, and 20 mpg on the highway. The 2024 Tahoe’s performance isn’t just limited to its mileage. Performance capabilities on the 2024 Tahoe include 8,200 pounds towing capacity, 1,746 pounds maximum payload capacity, 355 horsepower, 383 lb-ft of torque at 4,100 rpm.
If you’re ready to conquer the road, or the outdoors stop by Burlington Chevy today and schedule a test drive for your new 2024 Tahoe!
2024 Chevy Silverado HD ZR2 Bison
If you’re looking for a stunning off-road truck without wanting to compromise on utility, then the 2024 Chevy Silverado HD ZR2 Bison is the truck for you. With a formidable towing capacity capable of taking you and your toys for a full day of off-roading no matter the terrain or weather condition mother nature decides to throw at you, you’ll always manage to come out on top. Made in collaboration with American Expedition Vehicles the ZR2 Bison is as unique as the name implies, with massive 35-inch tires, AEV stamped skid plates, custom bumpers, and more, this truck is ready for it all.
Key takeaways
- The ZR2 Bison has impressive off road features without sacrificing the performance that the Silverado 2500 is known for with a towing capacity of 18,500 pounds and a capable of carrying a total payload of 3,400 pounds.
- The ZR2 Bison comes with an awe-inspiring cosmetic AEW® upgrade package unique to the 2500 HD ZR2.
- Available in a 6.6L V8 Gas engine or a 6.6L Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8 engine for you to pick from at different price points.
- The ZR2 Bison may have a steep price tag, but the cosmetic upgrades it comes with will ensure you stand out from the crowd.
- Has multiple cameras to help make sure your passengers, cargo, and trailer are always safe and secure while towing.
How much is the 2024 Chevy Silverado HD ZR2 Bison?
The 2024 Chevy Silverado HD ZR2 Bison is $80,000. Available with a choice between two engines, a 6.6L V8 Gas engine, or a 6.6L Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8 engine for an additional $10,000. Both come with an Allison® 10-speed automatic transmission. The ZR2 Bison has a higher price tag thanks to its luxurious features it comes standard with when compared to most of the Silverado 2500HD lineup with only one trim ahead of it. The ZR2 comes standard with more features than the Silverado WT.
What is the difference between ZR2 and ZR2 Bison?
The 2024 Chevy Silverado HD ZR2 Bison is a cosmetic and protective package to the HD ZR2. The ZR2 and the Bison are fundamentally the same vehicle, just the Bison is a cosmetic upgrade package for the base ZR2. The Bison cosmetic package is made in collaboration with American Expedition Vehicles offering these unique upgrades:
- AEV® front and rear bumpers
- AEV® stamped steel front skid plate
- AEV® stamped steel underbody skid plate
- AEV® transfer case skid plate
- Multi-flex tailgate
- 18″ Carbon Flash Metallic wheels with AEV® logo
- 18″ AEV® aluminum spare wheel
- AEV® branded floor liners
Other upgrades the ZR2 Bison has, unlike most of the of the lineup are: Bed view camera, hitch view, trailer side blind zone alert, HD surround vision, and two 120-volt outlets located in the bed and the front of the truck, which will all come in handy ensuring you and your off-roading toys get to your destination safely for a day of fun.
How much can a 2024 Chevy Silverado HD ZR2 Bison tow?
The 2024 ZR2 Bison can tow 18,500 pounds. Chevy didn’t skimp out on power and performance when developing the HD ZR2 Bison, with an impressive towing capacity and 3,400-pound payload capacity, while capable of producing 400 horsepower and 464 lb feet of torque at 4500 rpms.
Despite having impressive performance when towing, and power that’s not the only place the truck excels, the ZR2 Bison is an offroad truck at its core equipped with 35-inch-tall Goodyear Wrangler Territory mud-terrain tires on 18-inch wheels, a 1.5-inch suspension lift, and an electronically locking rear differential.
2024 Chevy Trailblazer vs Kia Seltos
The 2024 Chevy Trailblazer has a sporty body, large touchscreen, and big interior that is bigger than many subcompact SUVs. However, the 2024 Kia Seltos offers a roomy interior, dual touchscreen and digital gauge cluster, and good handling. Let’s see how each SUV compares to each other.
Key Points
- The Seltos has slightly bigger storage space than the Trailblazer
- The Seltos has dual 10.3-inch screens while the Trailblazer has an 11-inch touchscreen
- The engines of the Seltos are more powerful than the Trailblazer’s engines
- The Trailblazer’s engines have better fuel efficiency than the Seltos’ engines
- The Seltos price range is about $24,000–$30,000 while the Trailblazer’s price range is about $23,000–$27,000
Are they making a 2024 Trailblazer?
Chevy has already released and is currently selling the 2024 Trailblazer. The new model comes with a refreshed exterior, new wheel designs, multiple color options, and improved technology. The Trailblazer’s body has a modern but athletic design.
It comes with bold curves, dynamic lines, high-gloss black front grille, slick roofline, sleek LED headlights, and machined 19-inch high-gloss wheels. With new color options like Cacti Green and Copper Harbor Metallic, the Trailblazer lets you personalize your SUV to your liking. The Trailblazer not only gives you a crossover SUV but also a stylish and exceptional physique.
What are the updates for the Kia Seltos 2024?
The main updates of the 2024 Kia Seltos are a new exterior, improved interior, and better engine than the previous model. For the exterior, the Seltos has a redesigned grille and LED headlights that give it a sharper look. It also has an off-road package, gloss black and gunmetal accents, and skid plates if you go with the rugged X-Line model.
You can get different wheel designs and new paint colors that give your SUV the personalized look that you would approve of. Overall, the Seltos has a futuristic look and is ready to tackle the urban streets or the path less traveled.
Is the Trailblazer spacious?
The 2024 Trailblazer is spacious by offering a cargo space of 25.3 cubic feet with the seats up or 54.4 cubic feet with the seats down. With such large space for a subcompact SUV, the Trailblazer also offers 40.9 inches of legroom in the front and 39.4 inches. Along with the space, the Trailblazer has a cabin that is practical and comfortable made with quality materials.
The technology of the Trailblazer includes an 11.0-inch touchscreen, 8.0-inch digital gauge cluster, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, four-speaker system, and USB ports. If you purchase a higher trim, you can get a wireless phone charger, Wi-Fi hotspot, and Bose seven-speaker system.
How big is the storage space with the Kia Seltos?
The storage space of the 2024 Kia Seltos is 26.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats, but you can get 62.8 cubic feet with all the seats folded down. Along with storage space, you get 41.4 inches of legroom in the front and 38.0 inches of legroom in the rear. These dimensions help contribute to a roomy interior that is comfortable and made with quality material.
With technology, the Seltos offers a smaller dual 10.3 touchscreen and digital gauge cluster that takes up about two-thirds of the dashboard. You get Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard, but optional features you would have to pay extra for include SiriusXM radio, onboard Wi-Fi, power liftgate, projection LED headlights, and ventilated front seats.
Does the new Trailblazer have a 3-cylinder engine?
The 2024 Trailblazer offers two 3-cylinder engine options:
- 1.2-liter turbo V3 that produces 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque
- 1.3-liter turbo V3 that produces 155 hp and 174 lb-ft of torque
Each engine has a nine-speed automatic transmission that can be configured to FWD or AWD. The fuel efficiency of the 2024 Trailblazer is about 29/31 mpg, which is quite impressive for a subcompact SUV. For safety, it has lane-keep assistance, lane-departure assistance, front pedestrian braking, forward collision warning, and automatic emergency braking.
What engine does the Kia Seltos use?
The 2024 Kia Seltos can be used with two engine options:
- 1.6-liter turbo I4 with 195 hp and 195 lb-ft of torque
- 2.0-liter I4 with 146 hp and 132 lb-ft of torque
Each engine comes with an eight-speed transmission, and FWD is standard, but you can get AWD if you would like. The fuel efficiency is 25/27 mpg for the 1.6-liter engine while the 2.0-liter engine has 28/34 mpg.
As for safety, you would get features like lane-keeping assist, automatic high beams, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitoring. You can have optional features like adaptive cruise control and rear-cross traffic alert if you would like.
How much does the new Trailblazer cost?
The 2024 Trailblazer has the following MSRPs:
- LS — $23,100
- LT — $24,300
- RS — $27,100
- Activ — $27,100
How much is the Kia Seltos 2024?
The 2024 Seltos has the following MSRPs:
- LX — $24,490
- S — $25,090List Item
- EX — $25,890
- X-Line — $28,790
- SX— $30,090
The prices for both models could change based on certain upgrades or changes you decide to get.
Final Thoughts
The Trailblazer is slightly smaller than the Seltos, and it also has less powerful engines compared to the engines of the Seltos. However, the Trailblazer has better fuel efficiency than the Seltos, and it has lower prices compared to the prices of the Seltos. Come in to Burlington Chevy to test drive the Trailblazer today!
2024 Chevy Trax vs 2024 Nissan Kicks
Lately, subcompact SUVs have been popular in the car market. As a popular option, the 2024 Chevy Trax has a sporty vibe that has great performance. However, the 2024 Nissan Kicks has been a tough competitor with its large interior and impressive fuel economy. Let’s look at the features of each SUV to see whether the Trax or Kicks is the car for you.
Key Points
- The Trax has a bigger interior than the Kicks
- The has a larger touchscreen than the Kicks (11 inches vs 7 inches)
- The Trax’s turbo 1.2-liter I3 engine has more power than the Kicks’ engine
- The Trax’s MSRP range is about $20,000–$24,000 while the Kicks MSRP range is about $21,000–$24,000
What are the updates for the 2024 Chevy Trax?
The major updates of the 2024 Trax are a longer wheelbase, extra rear legroom, bigger cargo space, and a newer engine. For the exterior, the Trax has unique trims that either have a modern, sturdy look or a sporty, practical style.
For example, the Activ trim has 18.0-inch black aluminum wheels, a black grille with titanium chrome accents, and a monochromatic body; however, the 2RS offers a smooth, athletic exterior with a black grille with special 2RS badging and 19.0-inch machined two-tone wheels.
Regardless of its size, the Trax has added 11 inches to its length and 2.0 inches to its width, which is much bigger than the previous model’s size. Ideal for city driving, the Trax has a larger ground clearance in case you need to do some off-roading. The Trax’s exterior not only improves its look but also increases fuel economy with its aerodynamic body.
Are Nissan Kicks reliable cars?
Nissan Kicks are reliable cars thanks to their fuel-efficient engine and automatic CVT. They also have a dependable design that focuses on practicality. As for the exterior, the Kicks has a sharp, athletic look that is a little bulkier compared to the Trax.
Despite the bulkiness, the Kicks has smooth contours that help with the large front grille and 17-inch wheels. The Kicks also has roof rails so you can haul different things on top of your car.
What’s the interior like of the 2024 Trax?
The 2024 Trax has a roomy but functional interior. Good materials and nice surfaces give a comfortable and pleasant feeling to the inside. If you want a little more luxury, you can opt for the leather seats, the 60/40 second-row seating, and active noise cancellation.
With the added 11.0 inches to its length and 2.0 inches to its width, the rear-seat legroom has increased by 3.0 inches, and the cargo space grew by 6.0 cubic feet to give you a total cargo space of 25.6 cubic feet behind the second row.
As for the tech, the Trax comes with an 11.0-inch touchscreen and 8.0-inch digital cluster gauge that includes Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. You also get a wireless charging pad and Wi-Fi-hotspot along with these features.
How large is the trunk of the Nissan Kicks?
The 2024 Kicks has a trunk space of 25.3 cubic feet with the seats up and 53.1 cubic feet with all the seats down. As for legroom, you get 40.9 inches in the front row and 39.4 inches in the second row. Along with the legroom, the cabin is more functional than fancy. Made from good materials, the Kicks comes focusing on more technological features.
These features include a 7.0-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and six-speaker system. If you upgrade to the SV trim, you can get an 8.0-inch touchscreen with heated front seats, eight-speaker Bose sound system, and remote start.
What engine does the 2024 Trax engine have?
The 2024 Trax has a turbo 1.2-liter I3 engine with 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque. The engine has a six-speed transmission but is only available in front-wheel drive. The engine did lose about 18 hp from the previous engine, but you make up for the loss with improved fuel economy. You get about 28/32 highway mpg, which will help you save money for long trips or frequent travel.
The Trax has these standard safety features: lane-keep assistance, lane-departure warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, and automatic high-beams; however, you can get optional safety features including rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and rear parking sensors.
What is the fuel economy of the 2024 Nissan Kicks?
The fuel economy of the 2024 Nissan Kicks is 31/36 mpg. This is possible because of the Kicks’ naturally aspirated 1.6-liter I4 engine that has 122 hp and 114 lb-ft of torque. This engine comes with an automatic CVT and drives in FWD. The Kicks has great suspension and drives well, but it lacks the power that comes with the Trax.
The Kicks has the following safety features: automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian detection, rear automatic emergency braking, lane-departure assistance, blind-spot monitoring, and rear parking sensors. If you go with the SR trim, you can get a 360-degree camera.
What is the cost of a 2024 Trax?
The 2024 Trax have the following prices:
- LS — $20,400
- 1RS — $22,100
- LT — $22,300
- 2RS — $23,900
- Activ — $23,900
How much should I pay for a new Nissan Kicks?
The 2024 Kicks have the following MSRPs:
- S — $21,050
- SV — $22,910
- SR — $23,610
The prices can change depending on any changes or upgrades you get.
Final Point
The Trax’s larger body is more appealing than the Kicks’ smaller body. Plus, you get a more powerful engine with the Trax than you would with the Kicks. However, you would have better fuel economy with the Kicks than you would with the Trax.
Both have their compelling features, but if you want more space, the Trax is the way to go. If you would like to learn more or even test drive the Chevy Trax come in to Burlington Chevrolet today.
2025 Chevy Bolt EV Preview
The Chevy Bolt EV has been known as a tech-advanced compact SUV that is all-electric for a great affordable price. However, GM had canceled production of the Bolt EV after the 2023 model. As of recently, the decision to cancel production was reversed, and the 2025 models of the Bolt EV and possibly the EUV will be in production soon. Let’s look at a few of the things you should anticipate coming with the 2025 Chevy Bolt EUV.
Key Points
- The new Bolt EV should continue its futuristic style and practical interior
- The room of the Bolt EV should be the same or slightly bigger than the 2023 model
- The range and power of the new Bolt EV should increase with GM’s Ultim battery
- The estimated price range should be about $28,000–$32,000
Will there be a 2025 Chevy Bolt?
Chevy will be making a 2025 Chevy Bolt EV. Though GM has not released information about the new Bolt EV, you should expect a similar design to the 2023 Bolt EV. The 2023 model has a futuristic style that is combined with an SUV body, and the 2025 Bolt EV should carry over the same look. You should expect the new Bolt EV to come with a unique wheel design, roof rails, an array of color options, LED headlights, and an aerodynamic body for a sleek and electric look.
Will the new Bolt EV be roomy?
The new Bolt EV should be at least as big as its 2023 counterpart; however, Chevy could add more room to the new EV. To give you dimensions, the rear seats should have at least 39.1 inches of legroom and about 16.3 cubic feet of cargo space, which is a great space for an electric SUV. With all the space, you should also expect an interior made with good materials that focus on functionality rather than luxury.
To help with practicality, the Bolt EV should come with a 10.2-inch touchscreen, 8.0-inch customizable digital gauge cluster, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon’s Alexa, and Wi-Fi hotspot. You can also expect optional features like a heated steering wheel and Chevy’s Super Cruise, which is Chevy’s hands-free driving system. However, the Bolt EUV could come with more features that Chevy has not yet announced.
How many miles can a Chevy Bolt EV go?
The 2025 Chevy Bolt EV is expected to have a range of at least 247 miles, which is the range of the 2023 model; however, GM’s newest Ultim battery technology should increase this range significantly. The 2023 model comes with a 65.0 kWh lithium battery that has 200 hp and 266 lb-ft of torque, and you should plan on the 2025 Bolt EV to have this output at its minimum.
However, with the new Ultim battery technology, the new Bolt EV can increase this output by a notable amount. Each new Bolt should come in FWD and have regenerative braking to help charge the battery, but these things could change as well. As for safety, the Bolt EV should come with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assistance, lane-departure assistance, optional adaptive cruise control, and optional Super Cruise.
How much will the new Chevy Bolt EV cost?
The MSRPs of the 2025 Chevy Bolt EV have not been released, but they should be like the given MSRPs of the 2023 Bolt EV:
- LT — $27,800
- Premier — $32,300
Though these prices could change with enhanced features or updates that will come with the 2025 Bolt EV; furthermore, the new EV could come with new trims.
Final Point
The 2025 Chevy Bolt EV should come with improved changes that could change the game for this electric SUV. With the new Ultim battery tech, the new Bolt EV should offer better range and power. Along with its planned futuristic style, functional interior, and price-friendly cost, the new EV should be a strong competitor in the electric vehicle market. Stay tuned for updates to come soon.
2024 Chevy Equinox vs 2024 Chevy Trailblazer
The Chevy Equinox has been known for offering great handling and driving for an affordable price, and the 2024 model continues this legacy. However, the 2024 Chevy Trailblazer offers a great athletic body and large interior space that is not common with other subcompact SUVs. Let’s look at some of the key features of each SUV to see which SUV matches your preference.
Key Points
- The Equinox has larger interior than the Trailblazer
- Both models have about the same tech and safety features
- The Equinox’s 1.4-liter turbo I-4 engine has more power Trailblazer’s engines
- The Trailblazer’s engines have better fuel economy than the Equinox’s engine
- The Equinox’s MSRP range is about $27,000–$32,000 while the Trailblazer’s MSRP range is about $23,000–$27,000
What changes on the 2024 Equinox?
The main changes that come with the 2024 Equinox are new paint colors and a new safety-tech package called the Driver Confidence II. As for the exterior, The Equinox has current style cues that give it an athletic feel. Its bold, curved lines, black-matte grille, and redesigned LED headlights give the Equinox a sophisticated expression.
The Equinox keeps its aerodynamic design to give it efficiency with a confident appeal. Though the overall design keeps a lot of its 2023 predecessor, the 2024 Equinox introduces new color options: Riptide Blue and Lakeshore Blue. With this kind of exterior design, the 2024 Equinox is sure to capture your attention one way or another.
Is Chevy coming out with a new Trailblazer?
Chevy has come out with a new Trailblazer. The changes for the 2024 Trailblazer include a newer exterior, different wheel designs, more color options, and better technology. The Trailblazer’s body has a modern aesthetic look combined with a sporty vibe. It comes with bold lines, dynamic contours, high-gloss black front grille, great LED headlights, 19-inch high-gloss machined wheels, and a slick roofline.
With vibrant color options like Cacti Green and Copper Harbor Metallic, the Trailblazer offers a personalized touch that can match your personality. You will have a great body for a crossover SUV if you go with the Trailblazer.
How big is the trunk of the 2024 Chevy Equinox?
The trunk of the 2024 Equinox is about 29.9 cubic feet with the rear seats up, but you can get 63.9 cubic feet of space if you put the rear seats down. With this space, you could haul a big load of groceries or haul lots of luggage for a vacation. Along with the space, you get 40.9 inches of legroom in the front seats and 39.9 inches of legroom in the rear seats.
This gives the Equinox’s interior great comfort and functionality. Its comfy seats, plethora cupholders, available panoramic sunroof, and other features give you what you need for daily driving or long road trips. Technologically, the Equinox has a 7.0-inch touchscreen with Chevy’s MyLink software system. This system has Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and Bluetooth. The Equinox has other features like USB support, a seven-speaker Bose sound system, and an auxiliary input jack.
Is the Chevy Trailblazer roomy?
The 2024 Trailblazer is quite roomy with 40.9 inches of legroom with the front seats and 39.4 inches in the rear with the rear seats. As for cargo space, the Trailblazer has 25.3 cubic feet with the seats upright, but it can expand to 54.4 cubic feet with the seats folded down, which is great space for a subcompact SUV.
With all this space, the Trailblazer has a practical cabin that is precisely designed with great materials, so you can be ready for daily commutes or epic road trips. The Trailblazer’s tech includes an 11.0-inch touchscreen with an 8.0-inch digital gauge cluster that has Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, four-speaker system, and USB ports. If you buy a higher trim, you can get a wireless phone charger, Wi-Fi hotspot, and Bose seven-speaker system.
What engine comes with the 2024 Equinox?
The 2024 Equinox has a 1.5-liter turbo I4 engine that has 175 hp and 203 lb-ft of torque. The fuel efficiency is 26/31 mpg, and the Equinox comes standard in FWD, but you can get AWD if you want more traction.
If you are interested, the Equinox has an electric version (Equinox EV) with an approximate range of 250–280 miles depending on the configuration. The Equinox EV has a 210-hp electric motor or a 290-horsepower AWD setup with the assistance of a rear motor.
As for safety, you would get features like lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, rear-cross traffic alert, and blind-spot monitoring.
What is the engine of the Chevrolet Trailblazer?
The 2024 Chevy Trailblazer offers two engine options:
- 1.2-liter turbo V3 with 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque
- 1.3-liter turbo V3 with 155 hp and 174 lb-ft of torque
With a nine-speed automatic transmission, each engine is in FWD with the option for AWD. The fuel efficiency of the new Trailblazer is about 29/31 mpg. Safety is important, and the Trailblazer has the following safety features: front pedestrian braking, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assistance, and lane-departure assistance.
What’s the cost of a 2024 Trax and 2024 Trailblazer?
The 2024 Equinox’s trims have the following MSRPs:
- LS — $26,600
- LT — $29,495
- RS — $30,950
- Premier — $31,800
The 2024 Trailblazer’s trims have the following MSRPs:
- LS — $23,100
- LT — $24,300
- RS — $27,100
- Activ — $27,100
The prices for both SUVs could change based on certain upgrades you decide to get.
Final Points
The Equinox’s large space and functionality competes well with the athletic and unique design of the Trailblazer. Though the Trailblazer has more engine options, the engine of the Equinox is more powerful than both engine options of the Trailblazer. You also get about the same tech and safety features with each model.
If you want a little more space, the Equinox should be your choice. However, if you are cool with a subcompact SUV, the Trailblazer is the car for you. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at Burlington Chevy so we can share more information with you.
2024 Chevy Malibu vs 2024 Toyota Camry
The Chevy Malibu is known for its comfortable ride and attractive design; however, the Toyota Camry is known for its fuel-efficient performance and reliability. Both models are great competitors in the midsize sedan segment, and you should know what the key features are of each sedan. Let’s delve into some details for the 2024 Chevy Malibu and 2024 Toyota Camry.
Key Highlights
- The 2024 Malibu’s exterior design is the same as its 2023 counterpart
- The interior prioritizes practicality over extravagance
- Impressive tech and safety features for a midsize sedan
- The 1.5-liter turbo V4 offers outstanding performance and fuel efficiency
- The MSRP ranges approximately $26,000–$32,000
Is the Malibu larger than the Camry?
The 2024 Malibu is slightly larger than the 2024 Camry in the following measurements:
- Height: 57.3 inches vs 56.9 inches
- Length: 194.2 inches vs 192.1 inches
- Width: 73 inches vs 72.4 inches
- Headroom: 39.1 inches vs 38.2 inches
- Front Shoulder Room: 58.5 inches vs 57.7 inches
- Second Shoulder Room: 57.1 inches vs 55.7 inches
- Trunk Space: 15.7 cubic feet vs 15.2 cubic feet
In other dimension measurements like wheelbase or hip room, the Malibu was the exact same or slightly smaller in comparison to the Toyota Camry. Overall, the Malibu has more space and is larger than the Toyota Camry.
What are the changes for the 2024 Malibu?
The main changes from the 2024 Malibu from the 2023 Malibu is that the 2024 model comes with a standard tire inflation kit and a new metallic color: Lakeshore Blue. The 2024 Malibu’s overall design maintains key elements from the 2023 model such as a bold front grille, nice headlights, and a spacious sedan body.
With aerodynamic contours and flowing lines, the new Malibu’s shape combines athleticism with class. The modern front fascia that showcases the iconic Chevrolet grille introduces a modern touch while preserving the classic appeal of the car.
The 2024 Malibu’s interior has a balance between comfort and practicality. Although not crafted from premium materials, the ergonomic design creates an inviting cabin with ample legroom for both front and rear passengers.
The car also provides generous storage space and a roomy trunk. Tech enthusiasts will find delight in the 8.0-inch touchscreen featuring Apple CarPlay and Android Auto along with amenities like heated/ventilated front seats, a wireless charging pad, and a heated steering wheel.
Is the 2024 Camry getting redesigned?
In comparison to its 2023 model, the 2024 model is not getting redesigned. The only change made to the 2024 model is that Toyota removed Amazon’s Alexa from its infotainment system. As for the exterior, the new Camry has stayed true to its iconic look while having a modern to it.
With a conservative body, the Camry still captivates with its aerodynamic shaping, smooth body lines, and a sporty look. With a variety of trims, colors, wheel designs, and appearance packages to choose from, you could find a Camry that matches your preference and style.
As for the interior, the new Camry can be as practical or fancy as you want. If you go with the XLE trim, you can get authentic wood pieces for the cabin or authentic metal accents with the XSE trim. Regardless of what you decide to go with, you will have a cabin with comfortable seats, multiple storage cubbies, plenty of passenger space, and a large 15.1 cubic foot trunk; however, the Malibu’s trunk is slightly bigger than the Camry’s trunk.
As for technology, you can get a 7.0-inch touchscreen (or 9.0-inch touchscreen with higher trims) that comes with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The digital cluster screen is 4.2 inches, but you can get a 7.0-inch cluster screen if you go with a higher trim. You can also get optional wireless charging pad, JBL nine-speaker sound system, and built-in navigation if you would like.
What is the 2024 Malibu’s engine?
The 2024 Malibu has a 1.5-liter turbo V4 engine equipped with a CVT automatic transmission that produces 160 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. With a fuel economy of 28/36 mpg, the Malibu has high performance and efficiency.
Electric power steering and MacPherson strut front suspension give the new Malibu a controlled and composed ride. The Malibu’s safety features include lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, and automatic emergency braking.
What engine does the 2024 Camry have?
The 2024 Camry offers two engine options:
- 2.5-liter I4 with 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque (28/39 mpg)
- 3.5-liter V6 with 301 hp and 267 lb-ft of torque (22/33 mpg)
Each engine is paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission that allows for good acceleration and speed. The fuel efficiency is great, but some experts feel the power is lacking with the 2.5-liter engine; however, you can get a zippier ride if you go with the 3.5-liter V6. Figures of fuel economy can change slightly if you decide to get an AWD or FWD configuration, and figures can also change if you decide to go with a hybrid trim.
What’s the cost of a 2024 Malibu and 2024 Camry?
The 2024 Malibu is very reasonably priced with trims ranging from the LS at $25,100
To the 2LT at $31,500. While the 2024 Camry has several more trims with MSRPs ranging from $26,420 to $36,295 making the Malibu a much more wallet friendly choice. Also keep in mind each trim level for each model has specific features that increase the price as you move up the lineup.
Final Point
The 2024 Malibu offers a captivating design, great tech, and a good-performing engine; however, the Camry offers a modern design, good tech, and lots of options for trims and engine types. Each model has its benefits, but your decision of which car to go with will depend on your personal preference. If you want a bigger sedan with a good-performing engine, the Malibu is the car to go with. If you want a sedan that has lots of trims and options to choose from, the Camry is the car to go with.


