Blog / Comparison

Blog

All Comparison Blog Post New Review SUV Reviews Chevy SUVs Used Buying Guide SUV Comparison Reviews Truck Reviews Chevy Trucks Car Reviews Research Truck Comparison Reviews Car Comparison Reviews Ugrade Used SUV Buying Guides Used Car Buying Guides Chevy Vans Van Reviews Chevy Cars Used Truck Buying Guides EV
SmallImageDescription

2022 Chevy Bolt EV vs Bolt EUV

What exactly is the difference between the 2022 Chevy Bolt EV and Bolt EUV? Essentially, the original Bolt EV hatchback came first, and the Bolt EUV is a crossover that’s based on the Bolt. Although both battery-powered vehicles have a lot to offer, the Bolt EUV is the roomier option, and it also offers some features you won’t find on the Bolt EV. Let’s take a closer look at each of these EVs. Price This pair of EVs come with slightly different price tags. The 2022 Chevy Bolt hatchback starts at $31,500. Meanwhile, the bigger Bolt EUV starts at $33,500. Let’s take a closer look at what each model gives you for your money. Size & Interior Space As a small crossover, the Bolt EUV seating is a little roomier. Namely, this crossover provides a few extra inches of legroom in both rows. However, the Bolt EV hatchback actually delivers slightly more cargo space, with 16.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats. The Bolt EUV’s extra legroom cuts into its cargo hold slightly, giving you 16.3 cubic feet for your tote bags and sports gear. Power & Performance Both the 2022 Chevy Bolt EV and the Bolt EUV come with the same powertrain: 65-kWh battery (200 horsepower, 266 lb-ft) Front-wheel drive Unfortunately, all-wheel drive isn’t available for either EV — at least not yet! On the other hand, because the Bolt EUV is bigger than the Bolt EV, battery range varies slightly according to which one you select: Bolt EV: 259 miles Bolt EUV: 247 miles Modern Features When it comes to comfort and tech features, both Bolt models offer similar options. Both come standard with the same infotainment system, which includes a 10.2-inch touchscreen and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. Both EVs are available as two trim levels, with the upper trim model adding luxuries like leather upholstery. If you’re looking for the Super Cruise semi-autonomous driving system, however, you’ll only find it on the Bolt EUV, where it’s optional equipment. Currently the only automated driving system that lets you drive without your hands on the wheel, Super Cruise works on designated pre-mapped highways, maintaining your speed, slowing down, speeding up, or steering around curves accordingly. Your New EV In the end, the Bolt EUV gives you a little extra space, as well as some tech upgrades you might not want to do without. But the Bolt EV costs a little less, gives you more cargo space, and it even adds a few miles to the battery range.

SmallImageDescription

2022 Chevy Tahoe vs Chevy Suburban

What’s the difference between the 2022 Chevy Tahoe and Chevy Suburban? Although these large SUVs have a lot in common, they’re meant for slightly different drivers. Let’s take a look. Price Perhaps the first difference you’ll discover is each SUV’s price. The 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe starts at $52,000, making it the slightly more budget-friendly option. But the 2022 Suburban isn’t much more expensive, with an MSRP of $54,600. Size & Passenger Space The Suburban is essentially an extended-wheelbase version of the Tahoe, which means it’s longer and offers greater cargo space. Where the Tahoe provides 25.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats, the Suburban has 41.5 cubic feet for your cargo. Overall, the Suburban (225.7 inches) is longer than the Tahoe (210.5 inches). However, inside, these SUVs offer the same exact amount of passenger space in all three rows. Power & Performance Both the 2022 Chevy Tahoe and Suburban let you choose between the same powerful engine options: Standard 5.3L V8 (355 horsepower, 383 lb-ft of torque) Optional 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) Optional turbocharged 3.0L six-cylinder diesel engine 10-speed automatic transmission Rear-wheel drive No matter which engine you select, you can expect a steady stream of power to get your big SUV going. And suspension is tuned for a smooth, comfortable trip — another huge plus. Each of these SUVs offers rugged four-wheel drive as an option, making it easy to travel down your favorite off-road trails. And both the Tahoe and Suburban offer a Z71 trim model, which is equipped for a very rugged drive, with features like all-terrain tires and an upgraded four-wheel-drive system. Modern Features Here, the Venn diagram of the 2022 Chevy Tahoe and Suburban is basically one circle. These SUVs are offered in the same exact trim models: LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country. You’ll find basically the same features on each SUV, too, with each trim model adding a little extra comfort and convenience as you move up the list. Both SUVs come standard with an impressive list of safety aides, including lane-keeping assist and forward collision warning. And they’re also very smartphone-friendly, with standard touchscreen infotainment systems and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. Shopping higher trim models means more luxury, with available features that include leather seating, a panoramic sunroof, and a head-up display. Choose Your Chevy SUV The major differences between the Tahoe and Suburban are really price and cargo space. If you need more cargo space and don’t mind paying for it, the Suburban is definitely the right SUV for you. Otherwise, you’ll enjoy the same powerful ride, family-friendly seating, and world-class features in each of these Chevy SUVs.

SmallImageDescription

2024 Chevy Blazer EV vs Honda Prologue

Which all-new electric crossover SUV will liven up your daily drive, the 2024 Chevy Blazer EV or Honda Prologue? Here’s a look at what we know so far about these sporty all-electric SUVs. Price: It’s (Approximately) a Tie! Chevy says that its 2024 Blazer EV will start around $44,995. Although Honda hasn’t announced an MSRP for its upcoming electric SUV, the Prologue, we expect it will also start around $45,000. And prices are always subject to change. Battery Range: 2024 Chevy Blazer EV The Blazer EV will combine potent speed with an impressive battery range. How many miles you can travel between recharges depends on which trim model you select: 1LT: 247 miles 2LT: 293 miles RS: 320 miles SS: 290 miles Honda hasn’t announced the Prologue’s battery range just yet. But we expect this SUV to be very competitive with the Blazer EV. Sporty Performance: 2024 Chevy Blazer EV The Blazer EV helps you avoid consuming fossil fuels, but it also delivers major speed. As of this writing, we don’t know what every Blazer EV trim model can do, but we do know that Chevy estimates that the top-trim SS will go from 0 to 60 mph in under 4 seconds. And you can bet that Chevy will tune the Blazer EV to deliver agile handling as well. As for the 2024 Honda Prologue, we’re not sure how much battery power it will deliver or whether it will be built for speed like the Blazer EV. When we know more, we’ll update this space! Trim Models and Features: 2024 Chevy Blazer EV The Blazer EV will be available as four sporty trim models: the 1LT, 2LT, RS, and SS. While we don’t have all the details just yet, we know that the RS will deliver the line’s maximum driving range and an impressive range of luxuries, including heated and ventilated front seats and a hands-free liftgate. Meanwhile, the SS will provide top speeds, along with flashy 22-inch wheels and other style upgrades. Both the RS and SS are available with Chevy’s hands-free Super Cruise technology. As for what the 2024 Honda Prologue will offer, we’re not quite as sure. Honda says that the cabin will offer a roomy 102.6 cubic feet of interior space for you, your loved ones, and their cargo items. Like the Blazer EV, the Prologue will be big on infotainment features, with a big central touchscreen and digital gauge cluster available. As for the rest, we’re still waiting to hear more. The Best EV for You We might still be waiting to hear more about the 2024 Honda Prologue, but it still looks like it’s the upcoming 2024 Chevy Blazer EV that really belongs in your garage. With the Blazer EV, you’ll enjoy all-star acceleration, plus an impressive driving range. And you can even climb its trim levels for more in high-octane performance and rich interior comfort! To reserve yours, visit us at Burlington Chevy.

SmallImageDescription

2023 Chevy Bolt EUV vs Honda Prologue

The upcoming 2023 Chevy Bolt EUV and 2024 Honda Prologue are competing for your hard-earned dollars. These crossover EVs are set to deliver a speedy, comfortable ride, and to help you leave a lighter footprint with their all-electric powertrains. Which should you choose? Our comparison guide looks at everything we know about these upcoming models. Best Price: 2023 Chevy Bolt EUV If you want to save a wad of cash on a brand new crossover EV, then check out the Bolt EUV. For 2023, its starting MSRP has gone down to $27,200 (from $33,500 in 2022). Although Honda has yet to announce the Prologue’s MSRP, we expect it to start around $45,000. That’s quite an increase over the Bolt EUV! As always, keep in mind that these prices are subject to change. Most Power: 2023 Chevy Bolt EUV You’ll appreciate the Bolt EUV’s speedy electric powertrain, which delivers 200 horsepower. Chevy says it’ll take you from 0 to 60 mph in just 7 seconds. Unfortunately, Honda has yet to tell us how fast its upcoming Prologue will be. We fully expect it to be impressive, however, blending all-electric power with a quick, agile performance. As soon as we know more, we’ll update this space accordingly! Battery Range: 2023 Chevy Bolt EUV The Bolt EUV is EPA-rated to travel 274 miles between battery charges. Its dual-level charge cord lets you plug into either 120- or 240-volt household outlets, making it easy to recharge your Bolt EUV just about anywhere. The Bolt EUV also comes standard with DC Fast Charging capabilities, so you can refill the battery with up to 95 miles of range in just 30 minutes! Honda hasn’t released the powertrain specs for its new Prologue. However, we do expect it to be pretty competitive, delivering both an impressive battery range and speedy acceleration. Modern Features: It’s a Tie! These EV crossovers will offer many of the same features, whether we’re talking about high-tech safety aids, leather seating, or touchscreen infotainment systems. With the 2023 Chevy Bolt EUV, you can choose from two trim models: the LT and Premier. The standard lineup includes a dual-level charge cord (allowing you to plug into 120- or 240-volt power outlets), wireless smartphone charging pad, and HD rear vision camera. Step up to the Premier for more luxury, including leather-appointed seats, adaptive cruise control and an HD surround-view parking camera. As of this writing, we don’t know a lot about the Honda Prologue’s features. However, we can infer from other Honda models that this upcoming EV will offer a variety of trim models with increasing levels of luxury. Comparable Hondas, like the Passport, offer coveted features like a panoramic sunroof, LED headlamps, and touchscreen infotainment. The Best EV for Your Driveway We admit that we don’t know everything about the upcoming 2024 Honda Prologue just yet. Even so, the 2023 Bolt EUV definitely gives you the better deal on a sporty, all-electric crossover SUV. It also delivers plenty of optional luxury features and a very healthy battery range. When it comes to EV driving, the Bolt EUV is the whole package!

Chevy Equinox Off Roading

2022 Chevy Equinox vs Honda CRV

Burlington Chevrolet knows that compact SUVs can be some of the most practical vehicles today. They offer plenty of room for passengers and cargo while still being able to easily fit into a parking space or garage. These crossovers just make everyday life a little easier, and can do it while providing luxury, comfort, and convenience. Two top contenders in this category are the incredibly popular 2022 Chevy Equinox and the sporty Honda CR-V. Priced comparably, and with a lot of similarities, it can be difficult to choose between them. So, let’s take a deeper look into what makes each of these vehicles shine. Quick Specs Comparison MSRP Price: Chevy Equinox starting at $25,800 - Honda CR-V starting at $26,800 Seating Capacity: Chevy Equinox offers seating for 5 - Honda CR-V offers seating for 5 MPG: Chevy Equinox estimated 26/31 mpg City/Highway - Honda CR-V estimated 28/34 mpg City/Highway Engine: Chevy Equinox has a turbocharged 4-cylinder 1.5-liter engine - Honda CR-V has a turbocharged 4-cylinder 1.5-liter engine Horsepower: Chevy Equinox provides 170 HP - Honda CR-V provides 190 HP Torque: Chevy Equinox is 203 lb-ft @ 2000-4000 RPM - Honda CR-V is 176 lb-ft @ 2000-5000 RPM Cargo Space: Chevy Equinox holds 63.9 cubic feet of cargo space - Honda CR-V holds 75.8 cubic feet of cargo space Towing: Chevy Equinox can tow up to 3,500 lbs. - Honda CR-V can tow up to 1,500 lbs. Similarities and Differences in Mechanical Aspects There are a lot of reasons why these two SUVs are comparable on paper. Both the Equinox and the CR-V will have you making about the same number of stops at the gas station with tanks and MPG being very similar in each. Looking at the mechanical factors of the two, most everything about their engines is very similar. Both are offered as FWD or AWD. Even the turning radius is virtually the same between the Equinox and the CR-V, so maneuvering is roughly equal. The Equinox has slightly less horsepower than the CR-V, however it delivers much higher torque which means it does a better job of sending the engine’s horsepower to each of the wheels than the CR-V does, so even that seems to balance out in a way. Essentially, when you compare the two mechanically, they are both pretty capable of handling the job of day to day driving and can easily take you on many adventures as well. Note that the Honda CR-V is also available as a hybrid system for some of their trims, however for this comparison with the Chevrolet Equinox we are strictly looking at the gas-only models of CR-V. Similarities and Differences in Comfort and Convenience When you think of the amount of time we spend in our vehicles these days, you absolutely need to give yourself the gift of picking an SUV that is as comfortable as possible. The 2022 Equinox can help you find that little moment of peace and tranquility with its standard Active Noise Cancellation technology to block out the outside noises as well as unwanted powertrain noise to create a quiet interior. Heated front and rear seats, ventilated front seats, and a spacious and luxurious interior add to the feeling of comfort and help you enjoy the journey. The 2022 CR-V has a bit less headroom than the Equinox, however it is still a good amount of room. Unfortunately, the CR-V does not offer the noise cancellation that the Equinox does, which can be a noticeable difference. A leather trimmed interior and faux wood trim details make the CR-V a very stylish and comfortable experience. Like the Equinox, heated front seats are an available option here as well, plus an optional heated steering wheel. Technology Offered on the Equinox and CR-V The 2022 Chevrolet Equinox is designed to not only make your driving experience safe and comfortable but also to exceed your expectations with the latest technologies. The Chevrolet Infotainment 3 Plus System with either a 7 or 8 inch color touchscreen provides you with an auxiliary input jack, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto capabilities to easily connect your smartphone straight to your vehicle. To add to the wow-factor, the Equinox offers standard 4G LTE onboard Wi-Fi for all trims, making it one of the best-connected crossovers on the market. Voice commands for the Infotainment System help keep your eyes on the road. You can even have Amazon Alexa built-in to your Infotainment System to allow you to easily add things to your shopping list, ask questions about the weather at your destination, and play your favorite playlist. Speaking of music, on the Premier and RS models of the Equinox you can upgrade to a Bose premium 7-speaker audio system to be positioned perfectly throughout the interior to provide you with a concert-like experience. Unlike the Equinox, the CR-V’s base model does not come equipped with Apple CarPlay or Android Auto and is only equipped with a 5-inch color radio screen. However, once you get into the higher level trims, this is remedied by them being equipped with a 7-inch infotainment touchscreen and an optional wireless phone charger. Safety Features The 2022 Chevy Equinox and the 2022 Honda CR-V have each received 5 star Overall Safety Ratings from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA). Although in individual tests, the CR-V did score slightly lower than the Equinox, particularly with front passenger side safety ratings. Both SUVs offer suites of driver-assistance technology to help keep everyone safe. While, naturally, these technologies do not replace the need for safe driving habits, they can provide life-saving support in moments of crisis. The Equinox comes with the Chevy Safety Assist package on all trims, including the following features: Automatic emergency braking Forward collision alert Front pedestrian braking Following distance indicator Lane keep assist with lane departure warning IntelliBeam Rear cross traffic alert (optional) Lane change alert with side blind zone alert (optional) Rear park assist (optional) HD surround vision (optional on the Premier trim) Adaptive cruise control (optional on the Premier trim) Automatic parking assist (optional on the Premier trim) The CR-V is equipped with Honda Sensing technology which includes: Collision mitigation braking system Road departure mitigation system Adaptive cruise control Lane keep assist Forward collision warning Lane departure warning Automatic emergency braking Exterior Design Again, both the Equinox and CR-V are very similar in some of their exterior features. Obviously, the visual design of the CR-V is a bit more on the sporty side, although the Equinox has added the RS trim to include sporty features such as a blacked-out exterior trim and 19-inch wheels. Both of these SUVs offer remote entry systems, keyless starting, and more. Additionally, they each offer apps to support their vehicles with maintenance reminders, remote start, Find My Car and more in the palm of your hand through your smartphone. So…Chevy Equinox or the Honda CR-V? Many aspects of the 2022 Chevy Equinox and the 2022 Honda CR-V are extremely similar, and either would be a wonderful addition to your lifestyle. The Equinox does provide more innovative technology features than the CR-V, and the driver-assistance technologies are more impressive as well. When you also factor in the lower price of the Equinox, it is hard to argue that it truly is the superior option. Call or visit Burlington Chevrolet to find out more and take a test drive!

2022 Chevy Traverse on the Road

2022 Chevy Traverse vs Kia Telluride

Midsize SUVs can offer a spacious and luxurious means of transporting the whole family around without having to go the minivan route. Three-rows of seats, plenty of cargo room, and a lot going on under the hood make both the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse and the 2022 Kia Telluride excellent choices for your new vehicle. Several different trim options are available for each, such as the LS, LT, RS, Premier, and High Country for the Traverse and the LX, S, EX, and SX for the Telluride, which will give you plenty of options. So, which would make the best fit for your lifestyle? Quick Specs Comparison MSRP Price: Chevy Traverse starting at $33,700 - Kia Telluride starting at $33,390 Seating Capacity: Chevy Traverse offers seating for 8 - Kia Telluride offers seating for 8 MPG: Chevy Traverse estimated 18/27 cty/hwy - Kia Telluride estimated 20/26 cty/hwy Engine: Chevy Traverse has a 3.6L V6 - Kia Telluride has a 3.8L V6 Horsepower: Chevy Traverse provides 310 hp - Kia Telluride provides 291 hp Cargo Space: Chevy Traverse holds 98.2 cubic feet - Kia Telluride holds 87 cubic feet Towing Capacity: Chevy Traverse maximum towing capacity is 5,000 lbs. - Kia Telluride maximum towing capacity is 5,000 lbs. Similarities and Differences When looking at the similarities, both the Chevy Traverse and the Kia Telluride are nice and roomy with plenty of comfortable seating for up to 8 passengers and lots of cargo space. They each offer the same 5,000 lbs. of towing possibility and an option for all-wheel drive. They also offer driver assist technologies to help with keeping everyone safe. However, when you look deeper you see there are a lot of differences between the two SUVs. The Chevrolet Traverse offers a more powerful engine to get around with ease. It is also the larger of the two, providing better legroom for passengers in the back seats as well as space for more cargo. Meanwhile the Kia Telluride has a lot of flashy technology features. Trims Available for the Chevy Traverse LS Starting at an MSRP of $33,700, the LS is the baseline trim option for the Traverse. It offers all the benefits of the Chevy Safety Assist technology such as automatic emergency braking, forward collision alert, front pedestrian braking, lane keep assist with lane departure warning, and more. A rear view camera is also standard. The Traverse gives you an easy-to-use 7-inch color infotainment system with touchscreen and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connection capabilities. Each of the models of the Traverse also provide plenty of USB ports, cupholders, and tri-zone climate controls with individual settings to keep everyone comfortable. LT The LT trim starts at an MSRP of $36,200 for the standard cloth trim or you can upgrade to the Leather edition which adds leather upholstery as well as heated front seats, a power rear liftgate, and more. Both the cloth and leather additions offer upgrades from the LS. Here you have the option of having the second row seating be captain’s chairs rather than the bench seat. Additionally, there are upgrades in the driver seat controls including lumbar support, rear park assist, wireless phone charging, and more. RS At the RS trim, Chevy kicks things up a notch. With a starting MSRP of $44,200 you get a lot of extra tech and luxury. A Bose premium 10-speaker sound system and lots of visual accents adorn the RS. The infotainment system is bumped up to an 8 inch diagonal HD color touchscreen and includes a navigation system. Also, the whole experience of driving is made a little easier with HD surround vision, a rear camera mirror, and adaptive cruise control. Premier The Premier trim has a starting MSRP of $46,600 and increases the diagonal color driver information center from 4.2 inches to 8 inches with an enhanced customizable display. Additionally, the Premier trim has a hands-free power rear liftgate with a projection to show where to trigger it, as well as memory settings for the power driver seat, outside mirrors, and the power steering column. The option to make your Traverse into the Redline Edition with a dual skyscape 2-panel power sunroof, black and red accents, and more is available at this Premier trim. High Country At the most exquisite trim option, the High Country starts at an MSRP of $51,200 and offers a lot of accent details to both the interior and exterior. The dual skyscape 2-panel power sunroof is standard on this trim and includes a power rear sunscreen. The High Country is equipped with a heavy-duty cooling system to help your engine dissipate heat, as well as hitch guidance technology and trailering equipment. Stowing cargo is easier too with a power 60/40 split-folding third row bench seat. Trims Available for the Kia Telluride LX Starting at $33,390, the LX trim of the Kia Telluride offers a lot of safety features such as blind-spot collision-avoidance assist-rear, rear cross-traffic collision-avoidance assist, forward collision-avoidance assist, and more. The LX is equipped with a 10.25-inch touchscreen that offers navigation with a Kia Connect subscription. S The S trim starts at a $35,890 MSRP and provides you with some additional luxuries. A power sunroof, power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and a wireless phone charger all are standard on this model. The 2nd row bench seats are exchanged for captain’s chairs, which offer more comfortable seating but also reduce the number of passengers from 8 to 7. EX The EX trim is available in more colors than the previous LX and S models and starts at an MSRP of $38,390. The EX provides ventilated front seats in addition to heated seats and gives you a smart power liftgate. The second row seating can either be the bench seat or can be upgraded to captain’s chairs. Additional features are added such as an auto-dimming interior rear view mirror, leather seat trim, and integrated 2nd-row window sunshades. SX The top-of-the-line SX trim comes in at a starting MSRP of $43,290. It provides an extra layer of indulgence with features such as a Harman Kardon stereo, front and rear sunroofs, LED headlights and fog lamps, and a 12-way power driver’s seat. It also has some extra driver assist technology equipped, such as the blind-spot view monitor and surround view monitor. Many additional options are available at an extra cost, such as a heated steering wheel, premium Nappa leather seat trim, a head-up driver display, and automatic rain-sensing windshield wipers. So…Chevy Traverse or the Kia Telluride? While both the 2022 Chevy Traverse and the 2022 Kia Telluride are exceptional midsize SUVs, which one you choose is a decision not to be taken lightly. Both vehicles offer a lot of space. However, the Traverse has a little more legroom as well as a larger cargo area. The Traverse also provides a more powerful engine. Both are pretty comparable in price and offer a safe and comfortable drive. The Traverse offers more trims and options for upgrading and customizing your vehicle than the Telluride. We prefer the Traverse! Burlington Chevy can help you find yours today.

Chevy Silverado 2500 Technology

2022 Chevy Silverado HD vs Ford Super Duty

Should you choose a 2022 Chevy Silverado HD or Ford Super Duty truck? Both of these heavy-duty trucks can move major payloads and tow oversized trailers. But which is best suited to your needs? Our comparison guide has the answers you seek. Friendliest Price: 2022 Chevy Silverado HD The Silverado HD comes at a slightly lower price than the Ford Super Duty, with a starting price tag of $35,300. By comparison, the entry-level F-250 Super Duty model starts at $37,495. And, in addition to its lower price, the Silverado HD also gives you a longer list of standard features. Comfy, High-Tech Trucking: 2022 Chevy Silverado HD With its classic, rugged styling and wealth of high-tech features, the Silverado HD is our first choice for everyday driving. Choose Chevy’s heavy-duty truck for a very long list of standard features, including a central infotainment touchscreen, complete smartphone integration (via Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and two USB ports). And the Silverado HD also offers high-end options (think leather-trimmed upholstery, heated seats, and dual-zone automatic climate control). The Ford Super Duty trucks are a close runner-up, however. Ford’s heavy-duty pickups also offer lots of high-end options, from leather upholstery to camera-heavy towing assistance features. However, the Super Duty standard lineup isn’t quite as feature rich, sticking to basics. For example, USB ports are standard but you have to upgrade to a higher trim model to enjoy Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Standard Power: 2022 Chevy Silverado HD The Silverado HD comes with the more impressive standard powertrain, a 6.6-liter gas-powered V8 (401 horsepower, 464 lb-ft of torque) and a six-speed automatic transmission. To haul the heaviest trailer, however, you’re going to want the 6.6-liter Duramax turbodiesel V8 engine (445 hp, 910 lb-ft), which is paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. Although the Ford Super Duty’s standard engine isn’t quite as impressive by comparison, it’s still pretty powerful in its own right. The base 6.2-liter gas-powered V8 (385 hp, 430 lb-ft) is also paired with a six-speed automatic transmission. Ford offers two engine upgrades for its heavy-duty trucks. A 7.3-liter gas-powered V8 (430 hp, 475 lb-ft) is available to increase hauling capabilities. And a 6.7-liter turbodiesel V8 (475 hp, 1,050 lb-ft) can take tow ratings to new heights. Max Towing and Hauling: 2022 Ford Super Duty Properly equipped, the 2022 Ford F-450 can tow max loads of 37,000 pounds. The F-350 is the model that can haul the biggest payloads, with max ratings of 7,850 pounds, depending on configuration and equipment. Of the heavy-duty Chevy trucks, it’s the Silverado 3500 HD that can tow and haul the most weight. Depending on how you configure yours, this heavy-duty truck can haul max payloads of 7,442 pounds. Max trailering is also impressive; these trucks can tow up to 36,000 pounds. As you can see, the most capable Silverado HD only trails slightly behind its Ford counterparts. Choose Your Heavy-Duty Truck Both of these all-American trucks can move major weight, but the 2022 Chevy Silverado HD gives you the most advantages. Choose one of these Chevys for the friendliest price on a comfortable, tech-savvy, heavy-duty truck.

2022 Chevy Silverado LTD on the Road

2022 Chevy Silverado LTD vs Ford F-150

Which full-size truck can better handle your business, the 2022 Chevy Silverado LTD or Ford F-150? Our comparison guide is here to help you figure out which all-American truck belongs in your driveway. Friendly Price: 2022 Chevy Silverado LTD When it comes to the entry-level trim models, both the 2022 Chevy Silverado LTD (starting at $30,400) and the 2022 Ford F-150 (starting at $29,990) will give you a pretty friendly price. However, as you climb the trim levels, you’ll find that the Silverado gives you a better bang-to-buck ratio. For example, its posh High Country model (starting at $54,700) delivers lots of luxury features at a lower price than its upscale F-150 counterpart, the Limited (starting at $75,835). Standard Power: 2022 Chevy Silverado LTD The Chevy Silverado LTD is dropping last year’s base V6 engine in favor of the more powerful 2.7-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine (310 horsepower, 348 lb-ft of torque). If you want the strongest performance at no extra cost, the Silverado delivers. Back on the 2022 Ford F-150, the standard engine is a 3.3-liter V6 (290 hp, 265 lb-ft). It’s not as powerful as the Silverado LTD base engine by a long shot. However, like the Silverado LTD, the F-150 offers a variety of engine options, allowing you to upgrade your performance as needed. Maximum Efficiency: 2022 Chevy Silverado LTD Thanks to its optional turbodiesel engine, the Silverado Limited earns very impressive EPA ratings, supplying up to 26 mpg combined (23 city/31 highway). The 2021 Ford F-150 earns its best EPA ratings with the available hybrid powertrain. With it, this Ford truck earns up to 25 mpg combined (25/25 mpg). However, this is also the F-150’s most expensive powertrain option, so it may be a while before you get a return on your investment. Max Towing: 2022 Ford F-150 The F-150 has a slight edge here. Equipped with the optional EcoBoost V6, Ford’s full-size truck can tow up to 14,000 pounds. With the available 6.2-liter V8 engine and the Max Trailering package, the Silverado LTD can tow max loads of 13,300 pounds. It can’t quite match the F-150’s maximum capabilities, but it can still handle most drivers’ trailers. Choose Your Full-Size Truck Although the 2022 Ford F-150 has a lot going for it, the 2022 Chevy Silverado LTD is the better choice in many ways. Choose Chevy’s full-size truck for a great price, a powerful, efficient performance, and impressive towing capabilities.

2022 Chevy Traverse Exterior

2022 Chevy Traverse vs GMC Acadia

The 2022 Chevy Traverse and GMC Acadia are both three-row, midsize crossovers. And they both have a parent company in common in General Motors. But is one the same as the other? Our comparison guide is here to help you drive home in the crossover SUV that you’ll love the most. Lowest Price Tag: 2022 Chevy Traverse Although the Traverse and Acadia have very similar price tags, the Traverse can help you save a little bit of cash. Chevy’s three-row midsize crossover starts at $33,700. Meanwhile, the Acadia raises the starting price to $34,800. Exterior Styling: 2022 Chevy Traverse These midsize crossovers might have a lot of features in common, but it’s easy to tell them apart from the outside. We think the Traverse has the upper hand here, with its smooth lines and elegant signature lightning.With its wide grille, available roof rails, and available chrome trim, the Traverse looks both refined and rugged at the same time. The GMC Acadia looks more rugged than anything else. This crossover SUV’s front end will almost remind you of a truck, with its broad grille, rectangular lights, and square stance. Standard Power: 2022 Chevy Traverse The Traverse actually comes standard with the more powerful engine, a 3.6-liter V6 (310 horsepower, 266 lb-ft of torque). You’ll find it in every Traverse trim model at no extra charge. With the Acadia, you get a standard 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine (228 hp, 258 lb-ft). The Acadia also offers a 3.6-liter V6 (310 hp, 266 lb-ft), but only on higher trim levels, such as the sporty AT4 and luxurious Denali. Unfortunately, you’ll have to pay a lot more to access its powerful performance. Modern Features: It’s a Tie! You’ll see very little differences between these models’ lists of standard features (the Traverse comes with a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment interface and the Acadia’s is 8 inches, for example). Both models treat you to tri-zone automatic climate control and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Standard safety aids include blind-spot monitoring and lane-keeping assist. And both the Traverse and Acadia treat you to upscale options. Climb the trim levels for upgrades like leather seating, remote start, heated seats, and more. Your New Three-Row Crossover Most three-row crossover SUVs have a lot in common, but the 2022 Chevy Traverse and GMC Acadia share more features than most. But the Traverse ultimately gives shoppers more of what they want, including a standard V6 engine. Choose the Traverse for the best bang-to-buck ratio.

Chevy Tahoe Interior

2022 Chevy Tahoe vs Cadillac Escalade

Which full-size SUV should you drive home, the 2022 Chevy Tahoe or the Cadillac Escalade? These three-row SUVs treat you to rich interior comfort, lots of space, and truck-style utility. But having so much in common makes it tough to choose just one. Let’s take a closer look at each of these SUVs. Friendly Price: 2022 Chevy Tahoe Compared to the Escalade, the Tahoe helps you save big. This three-row SUV starts at just $49,700, transporting your family in comfort with an impressive list of standard features, including cutting-edge infotainment and driver safety aids. As a luxury SUV, the Escalade’s starting price is much steeper, coming in at $76,295. You can actually get a fully equipped Tahoe (around $73,000) — with features that include leather upholstery and heated seats — for less! Interior Luxury: 2022 Cadillac Escalade High price aside, you will love the Escalade’s upscale cabin. Every model comes standard with full leather upholstery and two rows of heated seats. And every Escalade is as savvy as it is luxurious, with standard remote start and tri-zone automatic climate control. Like the Escalade, the Tahoe is always roomy and supportive, with generous seat cushioning and a ton of head and legroom. As you climb the trim levels, you’ll find lots of the same luxury features, but they don’t come standard. Fuel Economy: 2022 Chevy Tahoe The Chevy Tahoe offers three engine options: 5.3L V8 engine (355 hp, 383 lb-ft) 6.2L V8 engine (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) 3.0L Duramax turbo diesel engine (277 hp, 460 lb-ft) The Cadillac Escalade offers your choice of the aforementioned 6.2-liter V8 and turbo diesel engines. In spite of essentially using the same powertrains, the Tahoe actually achieves slightly better EPA ratings. With the turbo diesel engine, the 2022 Tahoe earns up to 24 mpg combined (21 city/28 highway). The same engine helps the Escalade earn up to 23 mpg combined (21/27 mpg). Max Towing: 2022 Chevy Tahoe In addition to maximizing fuel economy, the Tahoe can also tow a bigger trailer. That makes it the right choice for families with especially heavy boats or roomy family campers. Properly equipped, the Tahoe can tow up to 8,400 pounds. The Cadillac Escalade comes close, but can ultimately only tow max loads of 8,200 pounds. Your New SUV If you want a capable family hauler that maximizes fuel economy or tows the biggest boat, the 2022 Chevy Tahoe is the best option. And the Tahoe even gives you all of these excellent qualities at the best price, saving you thousands of dollars on the cost of a new full-size SUV.

Chevy Tahoe Exterior

2022 Chevy Tahoe vs Ford Expedition

Can’t tell the difference between the 2022 Chevy Tahoe and Ford Expedition? The more you know about these full-size SUVs, the easier it will be to choose the one that’s right for you. Let’s dive in. Friendliest Price: 2022 Chevy Tahoe Although Ford hasn’t announced an official MSRP for the upcoming 2022 Expedition, we expect the Tahoe to be the more affordable option. You can take home a Tahoe starting at $49,700. We expect the Expedition to start around $51,000. Powertrain Options: 2022 Chevy Tahoe With three engine options, the Tahoe is the more flexible SUV. For example, if you want to maximize fuel economy above all else, the Tahoe lets you do so with its turbo diesel six-cylinder engine and EPA ratings of up to 24 mpg combined. 5.3L V8 engine (355 hp, 383 lb-ft) 6.2L V8 engine (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) 3.0L Duramax turbo diesel inline six-cylinder engine (277 hp, 460 lb-ft) The 2022 Ford Expedition offers three versions of the same engine. When you upgrade to the top-of-the-line Platinum, its turbo V6 delivers a slightly speedier ride. And the new high-output version of this V6, available for the Timberline trim or with the Stealth Performance package, really gets going with 440 horses and 510 pound-feet of torque. 3.5L turbo V6 engine (375 hp, 470 lb-ft) 3.5L turbo V6, Platinum models (400 hp, 480 lb-ft) 3.5L turbo V6, Timberline or Stealth Performance package (440 hp, 510 lb-ft) Max Towing: 2022 Ford Expedition To tow the biggest camper, choose the 2022 Ford Expedition. Properly equipped, Ford’s full-size SUV can tow up to 9,200 pounds, a best-in-class figure. On the other hand, the 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe is also pretty capable. You can use Chevy’s family-friendly SUV to tow max loads of up to 8,400 pounds. That figure should suit most drivers with boats or small campers at home. Availability: 2022 Chevy Tahoe The Chevy Tahoe is available right now! Whether you want to special order one of these family-friendly SUVs to take one for a test drive, you can do so whenever you please. Unfortunately, the 2022 Ford Expedition isn’t scheduled for production until the first quarter of 2022, forcing you to wait (or, alternatively, to stick with the previous 2021 model year). Your New SUV Although the 2022 Ford Expedition is big on muscle, the 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe is the better all-around option. Choose Chevy’s three-row SUV for a lower price, longer list of powertrain options, and the ability to drive one home today!

Chevy Taho Exterior

2022 Chevy Tahoe vs GMC Yukon

Which should you choose, the 2022 Chevy Tahoe or the GMC Yukon? With a parent company in common, there aren’t many differences between these two full-size SUVs. But we’re here to help you figure out how to tell the difference between the Tahoe and the Yukon. By the end of our comparison guide, you’ll have a better idea of which one is right for you. Price: 2022 Chevy Tahoe To save a little money on a brand new SUV, choose the Tahoe, which starts at $49,700. At that price, you get a very spacious, comfortable cabin stocked with all of the latest infotainment features. The 2022 GMC Yukon will set you back a little more, with a starting MSRP of $51,600. However, you don’t get much more for your money, because the Yukon and Tahoe have very similar lists of standard features. Exterior Style: 2022 Chevy Tahoe The other major differences between the Tahoe and Yukon is styling. We like the Tahoe’s rugged good looks, including its imposing front end, sleek signature lighting, and flashy wheel options. The Yukon exterior is a little big blockier, but it also gives you lots of wheel options, a huge grille, and optional chrome trim. Power & Performance: 2022 Chevy Tahoe Both the 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe and GMC Yukon offer the same three engine options: 5.3L V8 engine (355 hp, 383 lb-ft) 6.2L V8 engine (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) 3.0L Duramax turbo diesel engine (277 hp, 460 lb-ft) Properly equipped, both SUVs can tow max loads of 8,400 pounds. That means they can handle a pretty big boat or a midsize camper. However, the Tahoe earns slightly better fuel economy, giving it the edge here. With the optional turbo diesel inline-six, the Tahoe achieves up to 24 mpg combined (21 city/28 highway). With the same powertrain, the Yukon only earns up to 23 mpg combined (21/27 mpg). Comfort & Technology: It’s a Tie! When it comes to comfort and tech features, the 2022 Chevy Tahoe and GMC Yukon have lots of overlap. Both SUVs offer a variety of trim models for increasing interior luxury, with options like leather upholstery and heated seats. And they also have infotainment technology in common, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Your New SUV Although you almost can’t tell these two SUVs apart, the 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe comes out on top. Choose the Tahoe for maximum efficiency, rugged exterior style, and a very attractive price tag.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields