2020 Chevrolet Blazer vs Hyundai Santa Fe

The 2020 Chevrolet Blazer and 2020 Hyundai Santa Fe are two midsize SUVs that are competitive, and worth comparing in the midsize SUV market. They offer customers similar packages, but the Chevrolet Blazer’s bold, stylish design and engaging drive is hard to pass up.

Design

The 2020 Chevrolet Blazer’s bold, sophisticated design with spacious seating and cargo space makes this SUV fun to drive. With 2 rows of passenger seating, it seats up to 5 people comfortably with plenty of head and leg-room and a decent amount of cargo space. Behind the rear seating, there is 30.5 cubic feet of space and folding down the back row expands the capacity to 63.2 cubic feet. The Blazer’s Camaro-inspired design fits its cabin, with circular air vents, a hexagon-shaped infotainment system, and available red accents.

2020 Chevrolet Blazer on the Road

The 2020 Hyundai Santa Fe seats five people comfortably in two rows and provides a good amount of cargo space, with 35.9 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 71.3 cubic feet with the back seat folded down. The Santa Fe offers plenty of quality interior materials and reclining rear seats, but doesn’t sport that stand-out design of the Blazer.

Tech features

The Blazer’s graphics on its 8-inch touch screen are crisp and easy to see. It also has a handy shortcut bar and responsive touch controls. It comes standard with the easy to use Chevrolet Infotainment 3 system with Android auto, Apple CarPlay, four USB ports, Bluetooth, a Wi-Fi hot spot, and a six-speaker audio system. The Blazer’s standard safety features include a rearview camera and a rear-seat reminder. Among several available safety features are lane keep assist, lane departure warning, adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, blind spot monitoring and safety alert seat.

The Santa Fe offers a 7-inch display with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Bluetooth, and four USB ports. Standard driver assistance features include a rearview camera, adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, pedestrian detection and lane keep assist. Available safety features include rear parking sensors, blind spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, and surround-view parking camera.

2020 Chevrolet Blazer Technology

Price and Engine

The base 2020 Chevrolet Blazer L starts at $28,800, and the top-of-the-line Premier trim starts at $42,700. All-wheel drive costs an additional $2,000 to $2,900, depending on the trim. The Blazer’s base engine is a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with 193 hp, but if you want more power, there’s a new turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine that makes 230 horsepower or a top-of-the-line 308-horsepower 3.6-liter V6 that packs a punch. It delivers a 21/27 mpg city and highway rating. 

The Santa Fe has an underwhelming engine and isn’t the quickest or crossover in its class. It is powered by a 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine or a 235 hp turbocharged 2.0-liter engine. Both pair with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard front- or optional all-wheel drive. Acceleration isn’t particularly quick, but it is sufficient to drive around town and on the highway. It estimates 22/29 mpg in the city and on the highway. The Santa Fe base SE trim starts out at $26,125 and ranges to a starting price of $35,875 for the Limited.

2020 Chevrolet Blazer Interior

Overall

The 2020 Chevrolet Blazer and 2020 Hyundai Santa Fe are two midsize SUV models worth considering; but if you want an affordable midsize SUV that will stand out in the crowd, the Chevrolet Blazer is your choice. Stop by Burlington Chevy if you are in the Burlington, New Jersey area and you can see for yourself.

2020 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD vs Nissan Titan XD

The All-New 2020 Silverado HD comes ready to work and will keep working in years to come. It was built to take on the hardest jobs you can throw at it without sacrificing ride quality and interior comfort. Let’s put it to the test with the 2020 Nissan Titan XD to help you make your choice. New Jersey’s Burlington Chevrolet is here to help. Stop by and take a look.

Design

The newly redesigned 2020 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD is the strongest, most capable Silverado HD ever. It is more spacious and comfortable than ever, significantly increasing passenger and storage space. The Silverado’s new Durabed is longer, wider, and more functional than before; and comes with innovative corner steps and side steps to easily access items in the deepest part of the bed near the cab. It is the most spacious bed in its class. Silverado HD lets you tow the heavy loads with ease. It has a maximum towing capability of up to 18,510 lbs. The 2020 Silverado 2500HD is available in five main trim levels: Work Truck, Custom, LT, LTZ and High Country.

2020 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Exterior

The new 2020 Nissan Titan XD has a refreshed look this year and it’s trying to compete with its rivals. It has a new front and rear design, with new plush front and rear seats and customizable cargo bed. It has added standard 20-inch wheels and restyled the head and tail lights. It is now only available in a crew cab with 6.5-foot bed configuration. There are five trims for the Titan XD: Crew Cab S, Crew Cab SV, Crew Cab Pro-4X, Crew Cab SL, and Crew Cab Platinum Reserve.

Safety and Tech

With up to 15 views, the Silverado HD offers more camera views than any other competitor. The cameras make it easier to get hitched up, provide confidence while you’re on the road, and even help you maneuver into tight spots when you’re ready to park. Whether you’re putting it to work or taking it on vacation, Silverado HD offers available safety technology features to help you stay confident on the road. Higher models offer advanced driver assist safety features, a head-up display, and additional trailer-and-bed cameras. The standard Work Truck includes a 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. An upgraded 8-inch touchscreen, and a Bose audio system are among other features that are offered for higher models.

The base models of the Titan XD offer a 7.0-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Higher trims will get a new 9.0-inch display as well as a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot. The SV trim level and higher has a Trailer Light Check feature for singlehanded monitoring of the trailer’s lighting connections. It comes standard with automated emergency braking with pedestrian detection, blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, lane departure warning and automatic high-beam headlamps.

2020 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Interior

Power and Handling, Price

All trims come standard on the Chevrolet Silverado with a 6.6-liter V8 with 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque, matched to a six-speed automatic transmission. An optional turbocharged 6.6-liter diesel V8 with 445 hp and 910 lb-ft, paired to an Allison 10-speed automatic transmission is available on all but the Custom trim level. Pricing starts at $38,300 for the Work Truck and ranges to $61,100 for the High Country.

The Nissan Titan XD falls shorts in the heavy-duty category. It has a not-so-heavy-duty towing capacity and a below-average payload rating. The Titan XD comes with a gas-powered 5.6-liter V8 engine that offers 400 horsepower and 413 lb. ft. of torque. It is paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and standard four-wheel drive. The Titan’s maximum tow ratings are around 13,000 pounds which is a lot less than most competitors. Starting price is $44,580 for the Crew Cab S and ranges to $61,690 for the Crew Cab Platinum Reserve. 

2020 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Towing

Overview

The 2020 Silverado 2500 HD and 2020 Titan XD are both heavy-duty trucks, but the Silverado 2500 HD provides incredible performance and trailering capabilities; whereas, the Titan HD sits between a regular duty and a heavy-duty truck. Come check out the Silverado’s performance at Burlington Chevrolet.

2020 Chevrolet Colorado vs Honda Ridgeline

The 2020 Chevrolet Colorado and Honda Ridgeline are two midsize trucks to consider, but if you are looking for a midsize truck that has the ability to adapt and excel with most any task, the 2020 Chevrolet Colorado is the truck for you. Let Burlington Chevrolet help you make your choice.

Trims and Pricing

The 2020 Chevrolet Colorado offers it all in a midsize truck. You can enjoy a smooth ride around town or venture out on the off-road. It offers plenty of trims to choose from for your driving experience. The Z71 and ZR2 models are more than capable when tackling trails and terrain with standard features such as 308-horsepower V6, an eight-speed automatic transmission, and four-wheel drive; along with heavy-duty suspension and a locking rear differential. The ZR2 is even more capable with driver-selectable full-locking front and rear differential. These two off-road trim base prices start at $33,900 for the Z71 Crew Cab and short bed; and for the top trim ZR2 Extended Cab models, it starts at $41,400.

The Base trim is offered in an Extended Cab/long bed and starts at an affordable $21,300. It comes with a fuel efficient 200-horsepower four-cylinder engine, a six-speed automatic transmission, rear-wheel drive, and 16-inch steel wheels. With plenty of power, this trim is great for everyday driving needs.

2020 Chevrolet Colorado Hauling

Chevrolet Colorado WT comes with the same standard features as the Base trim, but is available with an optional 308-horsepower V6 engine or a 2.8-liter turbocharged four-cylinder diesel engine. Some options available for this model include remote keyless entry, cruise control, and EZ Lift tailgate. Both cab styles are offered with the WT and pricing starts as $24,800 for the Extended Cab/long bed, $26,700 for the Crew Cab and short bed, and $29,000 for the Crew Cab and long bed.

The LT provides most of the same trims as the Base and LT, but has some added luxuries including 17-inch alloy wheels, a leather-wrapped tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel, an 8-in touchscreen, satellite radio, and additional USB ports. Its options include heated front seats, automatic climate control and an available upgraded audio and navigation system. This higher end model still has an affordable price tag, starting at $27,700 for the Extended Cab/long bed, $29,700 for the Crew Cab and short bed, and $31,900 for the Crew Cab/long bed.

The 2020 Honda Ridgeline lacks the rugged off-road ability and adventure of the Chevrolet Colorado. The Ridgeline is offered in four trim levels: Sport, RTL, RTL-E, and Black Edition. All Ridgelines are powered by a 3.5-liter V6 engine with 280 horsepower and 262 lb-ft or torque and is paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. The RTL-E and Black Edition come standard with all-wheel-drive and the RTL and RTL-E come standard with front-wheel drive, but have the option for AWD.

The Ridgeline Sport has a base price starting at $33,900. You can add all-wheel drive for $2,240 and a heated steering wheel and rear parking sensors for $500 each. It includes an infotainment system with an 8-inch touch screen, seven speakers, Bluetooth, two USB ports, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a push-button start. The Ridgeline RTL starts at $36,670 and includes all of the Sport features plus leather upholstery, power-adjustable front seats, heated seats, and a moonroof. The RTL-E has a starting price of $42,020 and comes with all-wheel drive, an eight-speaker audio system, and navigation. The top of the line Black Edition starts at $43,520 and takes on the same features as the lower trims, but is true to its name, and has black styling elements.

2020 Chevrolet Colorado Technology

Safety

The Chevy Colorado’s available OnStar System provides emergency crash notification, stolen-vehicle notification, and remote locking and unlocking. This safety package comes standard on the LT and above. Also available on the LT and Z71 models are forward collision and lane departure warning systems. A rearview camera and the Teen Driver Mode comes standard on all models, and lets you have custom key settings for secondary drivers and provides in-vehicle reports. 

The Ridgeline standard driver assistance features on all trims include a rearview camera, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, lane departure warning, road departure, road departure mitigation, and adaptive cruise control. 

2020 Chevrolet Colorado Interior

Overview

The 2020 Chevy Colorado is affordable, capable, and offers plenty of choices for your driving experience. If your hobbies include off-roading then the Colorado is a sure pick for you. Come see for yourself.

2020 Chevrolet Traverse vs Toyota 4Runner

The 2020 Chevrolet Traverse offers few minor changes for 2020, but it keeps everything that makes it a solid SUV in its class. Let’s compare it to the Toyota 4Runner to help you make your choice. Burlington Chevrolet is here to help. Come take a ride and your choice will be clear.

Design and Power

The 2020 Chevrolet Traverse is tough to beat with its power and roomy interior. It seats eight people in its lower trims, which have a second-row bench seat. Higher trims offer second-row captain’s chairs and seat seven. The Traverse provides a comfortable, cushioned ride and offers plenty of space for passengers and cargo, with easy access to get in and out of each row. It features a 310-horsepower V6 engine on all models with a nine-speed automatic transmission, providing enough power for everyday driving needs. You’ll get plenty of cargo space with 23 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 98.2 cubic feet of cargo space when the second and third row seats are folded down. When properly equipped, the Traverse can tow up to 5000 pounds.

2020 Chevrolet Traverse on the Road

The 2020 Toyota 4Runner has standard seating for five people; but you can opt for a third row to give you two extra seats. That option will make it a little tight for passengers though. The front and second row seating are comfortable with a good amount of headroom. The 4Runner offers 47.2 cubic feet behind the second-row seats and it expands to nearly 90 cubic feet when you fold down the seats. Models with the optional third-row will only get 9 cubic feet of cargo room. Under the 4Runner’s hood is a bit disappointing. It features a 4.0-liter V6 engine that produces only 270 horsepower. When the 4Runner is properly equipped, it can tow up to 5000 pounds. The 4Runner is available in seven trims: SR5, SR5 Premium, TRD Off-Road, TRD Off-Road Premium, TRD Pro, Limited, and Nightshade Special Edition.

Safety and Tech Features

Standard features in the Traverse include Chevrolet’s user-friendly Infotainment 3 system with a 7-inch touch screen, six USB ports, Bluetooth, a Wi-Fi hot spot, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. Standard safety features include a rearview camera, rear-seat reminder, Teen Driver system and a reminder to buckle up before driving. Available active safety features include adaptive cruise control, a surround-view parking camera system, a rear camera mirror, forward collision warning, forward automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian braking, lane departure warning, blind spot monitoring, lane keep assist, rear parking sensors, and rear cross traffic alert.

The 4Runner now supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto with its 8-inch touch-screen infotainment system. Amazon Alexa, an eight-speaker stereo, HD Radio, Bluetooth, and voice recognition also come standard. Driver assistance features include a rearview camera, forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, emergency braking, lane departure warning, adaptive cruise control, and automatic high-beam headlights.

2020 Chevrolet Traverse Technology

Price and Fuel Economy

The starting base price for the Traverse L is $29,800 and ranges to $50,900 for the Traverse High Country, with added pricing for all-wheel drive. It estimates 18/27 mpg city and highway.

The Toyota 4Runner Starts at $36,020, which is one of the highest starting retail prices for a midsize SUV. It ranges in price to $49,765 for the 4Runner TRD Pro. It estimates 17/21 mpg in the city and on the highway, which is among the worst ratings in the midsize SUV class.

2020 Chevrolet Traverse Interior

Overall

The 2020 Chevrolet Traverse is a solid SUV with plenty of cargo and passenger space for your travel and gear. With an affordable price tag, this SUV offers the full package. Come see for yourself at Burlington Chevrolet.

2020 Chevrolet Spark vs Toyota Yaris

The 2020 Chevrolet Spark is spunky, energetic and full of attitude. You’ll be able to maneuver in and out of tight parking spots, navigate through crowded lanes, and show off your style in this city go-getter compact car. Let’s compare the 2020 Chevrolet Spark to its competitor, the 2020 Toyota Yaris, and you can decide.  

Design

The 2020 Chevrolet Spark is a fun little hatchback that seats up to four people, with plenty of front row space. It is available in four trim levels, with each trim adding more conveniences: Spark LS, 1LT, Activ, and the 2LT. The Activ trim even tacks on roof rails for your active lifestyle. Additional available conveniences include, synthetic leather upholstery, a leather wrapped steering wheel, heated front seats, and 15-inch wheels. There is 11.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and 27.2 cubic feet when the seats are folded down. 

2020 Chevrolet Spark on the Road

The 2020 Toyota Yaris is available in a sedan or a hatchback and seats five in both body styles. It handles well around town, but tends to jitter and shimmy over rough payment. It has roomy front seats with cloth upholstery and manually adjustable front seats. It also provides available synthetic leather upholstery and a leather-wrapped steering wheel. The Yaris sedan offers 13.4 cubic feet of cargo space and the hatchback offers 15.8 cubic feet of space. The rear seats don’t fold completely flat; therefore, you won’t get the added cargo space that the Spark offers. It comes in three trim levels: L, LE and XLE.

Safety and Tech

The Chevrolet Spark LS offers plenty of standard and available technology features; including an easy to use infotainment system, with a 7-inch touchscreen, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, USB connectivity, and a four-speaker audio system. OnStar communications system is also standard, including a 4GLTE car Wi-Fi hotspot. Available features offered on higher trims include cruise control, remote keyless entry, fog lights, and a six-speaker audio system. The Spark comes standard with a rearview camera. Available active safety features include rear parking sensors, forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and automatic emergency braking.

The Toyota Yaris’s safety and tech features are basic and standard with a 7-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, USB ports, Bluetooth, and a six-speaker stereo. Its safety features include a rearview camera and low-speed forward collision warning with brake assist.

2020 Chevrolet Spark Technology

Power, Fuel and Price

All Sparks come with a 1.4-liter four-cylinder engine that produces 98 hp and 94 lb-ft of torque. It is offered in a five-speed manual transmission or a continuously variable automatic transmission. With one of the lowest base prices in its class, the Chevrolet Sparks starts at an affordable $13,220 and ranges to $16,620 for the Spark 2LT. This compact hatchback offers high fuel economy, with 29/38 mpg city and highway for the manual transmission and 30/38 mpg for the automatic transmission.

The Toyota Yaris comes with a 1.5-liter four-cylinder engine with 106 hp and 103 lb-ft of torque. A six-speed manual transmission is standard, and an automatic transmission is optional, but standard on the XLE. Pricing for the Yaris sedan starts at $15,650 and ranges to $18,750 for the Yaris XLE. Pricing for the Yaris Hatchback starts at $17,750 and goes to $18,750 for the XLE Hatchback. The Yaris has a similar fuel economy with an estimated 30/39 mpg in the city and highway with its manual transmission and 32/40 mpg for the automatic transmission. 

2020 Chevrolet Spark Interior

Overall

Two similar compact cars that will get you quickly around town and in and out of parking spaces. The notable difference is Chevrolet Spark’s impressive number of features for an affordable price. Burlington Chevrolet will help you make your choice. Stop by and take a drive.

2020 Chevrolet Trax vs Buick Encore

Looking for a compact SUV that is stylish and offers a sporty performance? Look no further. Burlington Chevrolet is here for you. Come drive the new 2020 Chevrolet Trax and compare it to the 2020 Buick Encore.  

Design and Style

For a compact car, the 2020 Chevrolet Trax has a surprisingly spacious interior. It seats five comfortably and has plenty of rear-seat space, even for adult passengers. It comes with cloth upholstery, a four-way adjustable driver’s seat, and a two-way adjustable passenger seat. You’ll get 18.7 cubic feet of space behind the back seat of the Trax. The second-row folds down almost completely flat to open up a maximum of 48.4 cubic feet. With the front seat folded flat, there is room for items up to eight feet long, making room for all your gear.

2020 Chevrolet Trax on the Road

The 2020 Buick Encore also seats up to five people. The seats may be comfortable, but the back seats can feel tight with averaged-size adults; and it can be difficult getting in and out of the car. This doesn’t make for a comfortable ride. Similar numbers to the Trax, the Encore has 18.8 cubic feet of space behind the rear seats and a total of 48.4 cubic feet after folding down the rear seats; but it doesn’t offer the folded-down front seat for extra room.

Power, Handling, and Gas

The Chevrolet Trax is easy to drive and has just enough pep to get up and go. All models on the Chevrolet Trax feature a turbocharged four-cylinder engine and a six-speed automatic transmission that makes 138 horsepower. Front-wheel drive is standard and an all-wheel drive system is available to help when road conditions are less than ideal. Trax offers an impressive 26/31 mpg on the city and highway. 

The Encore’s engine is standard throughout its lineup with a 1.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine that also produces 138 horsepower and 147 pound-feet of torque and is paired with a six-speed automatic transmission. The Encore gets an EPA-estimated 25/30 mpg on the city and highway, which is slightly lower than the Trax. The Buick has a gentle ride and maneuvers well around corners but the steering is overly light, keeping it from feeling sporty.

2020 Chevrolet Trax Technology

Safety, Tech, and Price

Trax is ready to help you feel safe. It comes standard with a rearview camera and ten standard airbags. Optional driver assistance features include forward collision warning, lane departure warning, blind spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, and rear parking sensors. Trax offers the technology you need to keep you in touch. All Trax models come with the Chevrolet’s impressive user-friendly Infotainment 3 System, which is straightforward and easy to use. The 7-inch touch screen has clear graphics and an intuitive menu structure. It also includes standard Android Auto and Apple CarPlay smartphone integration, along with a Wi-Fi hot spot. Optional features include satellite radio, remote start, proximity keyless entry, a sunroof, and a seven-speaker Bose premium stereo. The 2020 Chevrolet Trax starts at $21,300. The midlevel LT trim starts at $23,200, and the top-of-the-line Premier trim costs $27,600. 

A review camera is the only standard driver assistance feature on the Encore. Available safety features include front and rear parking sensors, forward collision warning, blind spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, lane departure warning, and rain-sensing windshield wipers. These safety features come standard on higher trim levels. Its infotainment system on this SUV features an 8-inch touch screen, smartphone integration, with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a Wi-Fi hot spot, satellite radio, a six-speaker stereo, two USB ports, and Bluetooth. The Buick Encore’s higher entry-level price starts at $23,200 and ranges to $29,300 for the Encore Essence. There are also options for upgraded packages with each model. 

2020 Chevrolet Trax Interior

Overall

These two choices are similar in some ways, but the 2020 Chevrolet Trax’s quality and performance makes it a great choice.

2020 Chevrolet Bolt vs Kia Niro

They are not just better for the environment; they are also great cars to own and drive. As we look towards the future, the 2020 Chevrolet Bolt EV and the 2020 Kia Niro offer electric and hybrid car options for the eco-friendly driver. Let’s look at the comparisons of both vehicles.

Design and Style

The Chevrolet Bolt EV has plenty of strengths for an electric vehicle. This small vehicle makes for a comfortable ride with plenty of interior space and headroom. It has 16.9 cubic feet of space behind the rear seats and a total of 56.6 cubic feet when all seats are folded. That’s a good amount of space for a small compact vehicle. With no clutch or gears, this EV has quick acceleration and is quiet as it cruises, creating no air pollution and feeling like you are driving a sports car. Also, with fewer moving parts, you will spend less on maintenance. The Bolt’s sporty electric vehicle comes in two trims: LT and Premier–both great trims, with even the LT offering a great package.

The Kia Niro is a five-passenger hatchback that markets as an SUV; but it doesn’t have the ability to keep going when the going gets tough. This hatchback is styled to look like a crossover SUV; but all-wheel drive isn’t available despite crossover styling. Its default Eco mode may be a bit too relaxing with no get up and go. It is offered in three models – hybrid, hybrid plug-in, and EV. Its hybrid is available in five trims – the FE, LX, EX, S Touring and Touring trims, with the FE being the most fuel-efficient. The FE is equipped with 16-inch alloy wheels, automatic headlights, six-way manually adjustable front seats and 60/40 split folding rear seats. Each trim version is similar with a few added features in each model, including 18-inch wheels on the S Touring and 17-inch Alloy Wheels on the EV model. The Niro offers 19.4 cubic feet of room behind the rear seats and 54.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded down. Those numbers are similar to the Bolt, but when it is marketed as an SUV, they don’t measure up. 

2020 Chevrolet Bolt on the Road

Driving Range/Engine/Pricing

From your weekday commute to weekend trips, Bolt’s economical EV is your best option and is ready to take you wherever you want to go. For the 2020 model year, Chevrolet updated the Bolt’s battery pack, increasing its capacity without changing its size. This increased its total range to an impressive 259 miles. Customers will enjoy passing the gas stations and zero emission care on this vehicle. This extremely quick Bolt features a 200-horsepower electric motor paired with a 60-kWh lithium-ion battery pack and a single-speed transmission. Bolt’s affordable price tag starts at $36,620. This price stands out given the number of standard features that come with this electric vehicle and the money you will save.

All models of Niro’s hybrid system use a 1.6-liter engine and an electric motor to power the front wheels through a six-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. Altogether, this system generates 139 horsepower and a combined EPA fuel economy rating between 50 to 43 mpg, depending on trim. Its power doesn’t compare to the Bolt’s quick electric motor. The 2020 plug-in hybrid gets an EPA-estimated 46 mpg and 105 MPG-equivalent city/highway combined. It has an all-electric range of 26 miles. The Niro EV can travel 239 miles on a full charge; compare that to the impressive new upgrade of the Bolt’s 259-mile range. The Niro pricing starts at $24,590 for the basic hybrid, $29,490 for the Plug-In Hybrid, and $38,500 for the Niro EV.

2020 Chevrolet Bolt Plugged-In

Tech and Safety Features

The Bolt offers plenty of standard safety and tech features Popular safety features include Forward Collision Alert, Low-Speed Forward Automatic Braking, and Lane Keep Assist w/Lane Departure Warning. Its generous tech features include Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, two USB ports, satellite radio, a Wi-Fi hot spot, and a six-speaker audio system.

The Niro offers some similar tech features, with the UVO infotainment system and smartphone integration that comes standard. Its adaptive cruise control maintains distance between the Niro and the car in front and will only bring the Niro to a complete stop for a moment before relinquishing control; and its comparable safety features aren’t standard, except in the EV and hybrid EX models.

2020 Chevrolet Bolt Interior

Overall

These two eco-friendly vehicles offer buyers similar features, but the Chevrolet Bolt’s quick power and an impressive electric range is just the difference you need for your choice of hybrid and electric vehicles.

2020 Chevrolet Equinox vs Ford Escape

Looking for a small affordable SUV? The 2020 Chevrolet Equinox and 2020 Ford Escape are two similar styles and options to consider; but with subtle differences that will help you choose. Let’s look at the differences.

Design and Style

The Chevrolet Equinox has numerous strengths and does SUV well. It’s striking exterior with its aerodynamic sculpting and accents combines style and function. There is plenty of legroom and cargo space and is a sure competitor to its rivals. This SUV seats five people comfortably with spacious seating and great visibility. Its solid handling offers the Equinox a smooth ride around the town and feels secure on winding roads. The Equinox provides enough room for vacation luggage and storage with 29.9 cubic feet of space behind the rear seats and 63.9 cubic feet of space when the rear seats are folded down. With a hidden storage compartment underneath the rear floor, your cargo stays secure and organized. It also comes available with a convenient hands-free liftgate.

The Ford Escape doesn’t lack for space either, but its interior isn’t as impressive with lots of hard plastics, even in their higher trims. At first glance, it seems there are plenty of soft-touch materials, but the hard plastics are apparent even from the rear seats. It offers similar cargo space as its competitor, with 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and 65.4 cubes with the rear seats folded down; though its new rear liftgate design compromises some cargo capacity. The Escape seats five comfortably. Finally, its handling is similar to the Equinox around turns and through the town. 

2020 Chevrolet Equinox on the Road

Quality, Power, and Engine

You have two engine options with the Equinox: the base 170-horsepower 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder, and an available 252-horsepower 2.0-liter powerful turbo-four engine. The impressive large turbo-four feels strong and provides great acceleration. The Equinox’s base engine earns an EPA rating of 26/31 mpg in the city on the highway, which is competitive in the compact SUV market. When equipped with the larger turbocharged engine, the Equinox gets 22 mpg in the city and 29 mpg on the highway. Chevrolet added that “based on experiences of real owners, Equinox quality topped the competition in initial and long-term quality.” That is backed by J.D. Power studies, reporting the lowest rate of reported problems among the compact SUVs.

The Escape comes standard with a 180-horsepower three-cylinder EcoBoost turbocharged engine. A 250-horsepower turbocharged four-cylinder is available. Both engines provide plenty of power for day-to-day driving, and helps the Escape deliver quick acceleration also. However, the turbo-four feels much more energetic than the base engine. There are also two hybrid powertrains available. The Escape earns ratings of 27 mpg in the city and 33 mpg on the highway with its base engine. Though Ford offers quality in their vehicles, the Chevrolet Equinox’s top notch quality is backed by proven studies.

2020 Chevrolet Equinox Interior

Safety, Tech, and Price

The Equinox standard driver assistance features include a rearview camera, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, forward collision warning, forward automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, a rear seat reminder, and Chevy’s Teen Driver system. This system lets you do things like set speed and audio volume limits for secondary drivers, as well as monitor their driving performance. Technology features include the Infotainment 3 system with a 7-inch touch screen, a six-speaker audio system, two USB ports, Bluetooth, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and a Wi-Fi hot spot. The starting base price for the Equinox is an affordable $23,800 and ranges to $31,400 for the Equinox Premier. That’s lower than top-trim prices for many competitors. 

Escape’s safety features include Ford’s Co-Pilot360 technology which include standard driver assistance features with blind spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, and lane keep assist. The Escape comes standard with an 8-inch touchscreen, navigation, android Auto, Apple CarPlay, a 10-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system, satellite radio, a Wi-Fi hot spot, and a SYNC system. Starting price for this SUV is $24,885 for the S and ranges to $33,400 for the Titanium. 

2020 Chevrolet Equinox Technology

Overview

These two compact SUVs are similar in many ways with their style and performance, but with higher quality ratings for the Chevrolet Equinox, it’s a solid choice. 

2020 Chevrolet Suburban vs Ford Expedition

For modern adventure, you can’t go wrong with the 2020 Chevrolet Suburban or Ford Expedition. But you can only fit one in your garage – so which will it be? Our comparison guide takes a close look at each of these three-row SUVs.

Family-Friendly Seating: 2020 Chevrolet Suburban

To haul the most passengers, go with the Chevy Suburban. This full-size SUV seats up to nine people, depending on seating configuration. The entry-level LS trim model is available with three bench seats, giving your big family the space they need to travel in style. Other trims are available for seating seven or eight passengers, depending on whether you include first- or second-row captain’s chairs.

The 2020 Ford Expedition comes standard with one less seat, transporting up to eight passengers with space to spare. Add second-row captain’s chairs, and that figure drops to seven. If you can’t manage without the extra seating, you’re going to need the Suburban.

2020 Chevrolet Suburban Technology

Tech Lineup: 2020 Chevrolet Suburban

Once again, the Suburban takes the lead. Chevy’s standard tech lineup is a big draw, both on the safety and infotainment fronts. Every Suburban comes standard with the OnStar telematics system, which sends help when something unexpected happens, like an accident or engine trouble. Chevy’s Infotainment 3 system includes a quick-acting touchscreen and standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone connectivity – two features smartphone addicts don’t want to be without. The Suburban’s 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot is another favorite tech feature; it bolsters your smartphone connectivity when your bars are dropping out of sight.

The 2020 Ford Expedition follows closely in the Suburban’s safety wake, offering all of the above features as standard equipment (Ford’s infotainment system is called Sync 3) – with one exception. The Expedition doesn’t include an emergency telematics system like OnStar, leaving you to your own devices should anything unexpected occur.

2020 Ford Expedition Towing

Tow More: 2020 Ford Expedition

Here, the Expedition has the advantage. Ford’s truck-based SUV can tow up to 9,300 pounds – a best-in-class rating. But the Suburban is also a capable workhorse. Chevy’s SUV can manage trailers weighing up to 8,300 pounds. If your boat or camper weighs more, you can always turn to the Expedition.

2020 Chevrolet Suburban Off-Road

Sporty Utility: 2020 Chevrolet Suburban

Looking for classic V8 performance? The Suburban comes standard with a 355-horsepower 5.3-liter V8 engine and offers an even bigger option, the 420-horsepower 6.2-liter V8. With its 375 horses, the Expedition’s twin-turbocharged V6 certainly gets the job done – but you can’t beat a V8 engine for a robust performance when you need it most. You’ll love how the Suburban hauls a full cabin of people and luggage – along with a boat trailer – with smooth, polished style.

The 2020 Chevrolet Suburban is also our pick for utility, thanks to its impressive cargo hold. Behind the rear seats, this SUV provides 39.3 cubes for your weekend bags and golf clubs. Fold the second and third rows down for 121.7 cubic feet of maximum cargo space – plenty of room for your home improvement and gardening goodies. By comparison, the Expedition offers 20.9 cubes behind the rear seats and 104.6 cubes of maximum cargo space.

The 2020 Ford Expedition might be the better workhorse – at least when it comes to towing – but the 2020 Chevrolet Suburban is a better pick for hauling big families, their stuff, and heavy toys all at once.

2020 Chevrolet Colorado

If you are looking for a midsize truck that has the ability to adapt and excel to most any task, the 2020 Chevrolet Colorado is a truck worth considering.

Trims and Pricing

The Colorado offers a smooth ride around the town, but also features two trims for plenty of off-road ability. The Z71 and ZR2 models are more than capable for tackling trails and terrain with standard features such as 308-horsepower V6, an eight-speed automatic transmission, and four-wheel drive; along with heavy-duty suspension and locking rear differential. The ZR2 is even more capable with driver-selectable full-locking front and rear differential. These two off-road trim base prices start at $33,900 for the Z71 Crew Cab and short bed; and for the top trim ZR2 Extended Cab models, it starts at $41,400.

Don’t pass up the other available trims. The Base trim is offered in an Extended Cab/long bed and starts at an affordable $21,300. It comes with a fuel efficient 200-horsepower four-cylinder engine, a six-speed automatic transmission, rear-wheel drive, and 16-inch steel wheels. This trim is great for everyday driving and has plenty of power for most needs.

2020 Chevrolet Colorado Hauling

Chevrolet Colorado WT comes with the same standard features as the Base trim, but is available with an optional 308-horsepower V6 engine or a 2.8-liter turbocharged four-cylinder diesel engine. Some options available for this model include remote keyless entry, cruise control, and EZ Lift tailgate. Both cab styles are offered with the WT and pricing starts as $24,800 for the Extended Cab/long bed, $26,700 for the Crew Cab and short bed, and $29,000 for the Crew Cab and long bed.

The LT provides most of the same trims as the Base and LT, but has some added luxuries including 17-inch alloy wheels, a leather-wrapped tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel, an 8-in touchscreen, satellite radio, and additional USB ports. Its options include heated front seats, automatic climate control and an available upgraded audio and navigation system. This higher end model still has an affordable price tag, starting at $27,700 for the Extended Cab/long bed, $29,700 for the Crew Cab and short bed, and $31,900 for the Crew Cab/long bed.

Safety

The Chevy Colorado’s available OnStar System provides emergency crash notification, stolen-vehicle notification, and remote locking and unlocking. This safety package comes standard on the LT and above. Also available on the LT and Z71 models includes forward collision and lane departure warning systems. A rearview camera and the Teen Driver Mode comes standard on all models, and lets you have custom key settings for secondary drivers and provides in-vehicle reports. 

2020 Chevrolet Colorado Interior

Overview

Chevy’s Colorado is simple, sturdy and easy to use. If you don’t need the capacity of a full-size or heavy-duty truck, this option is a great one.