Highlights

Powering the robust and spacious 2023 Chevy Traverse is a quick V-6 engine. After a comprehensive revamp last year, we don’t expect many changes, except from the LT’s new steering wheel and two new paint colors, all of which have previously been revealed. Let’s examine it.

Trims

SmallImageDescription

  • LS: $35,615
  • LT: $38,140
  • RS: $46,140
  • Premier: $48,295
  • High Country: $53,095

Power

SmallImageDescription

The 2023 Chevy Traverse’s 3.6-liter V-6 engine produces 310 horsepower when paired with a 9-speed automatic transmission. The predicted fuel efficiency estimates for front-wheel drive are 18/27 mpg and for all-wheel drive, they are 17/25 mpg. The towing capability of the 2023 Chevy Traverse is 5,000 pounds.

Interior

SmallImageDescription

The 2023 Chevy Traverse has three rows with enough head and legroom for up to eight adults. The cargo space is between 23 and 98.2 cubic feet when the back seats are folded.

Other driver-assistance features are:

  • Dual skyscape roof (higher trims)
  • Lots of USB ports
  • Wifi hotspot
  • 10 cup holders
  • Apple carplay/Android auto
  • User-friendly infotainment system

Safety

  • Standard lane departure warning with lane keep assist
  • Standard automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection
  • Available adaptive cruise control

Conclusion

The 2023 Chevy Traverse won’t undergo any substantial changes from the previous year, but that’s not a bad thing. Chevy kept the great standards they always have with this car. Stay tuned for further details as the release date approaches.

2023 Chevy Tahoe

Jan 20, 2023

Highlights

For maximum passenger comfort, the 2023 Chevy Tahoe boasts a large third row and a smooth ride. Some of the known upgrades for this year are three new paint colors (Silver Sage Metallic, Sterling Gray Metallic, and Radiant Red Tintcoat), an available black grille, and a revised logo. The two top models also feature GM’s Supercruise hands-free driving system. Let’s investigate it.

Trims

SmallImageDescription

  • LS: $54,295
  • LT: $59,795
  • RST: $63,295
  • Z71: $65,295
  • Premier: $68,095
  • High Country: $74,895

Power

SmallImageDescription

For the 2023 Chevy Tahoe, three alternative engines are offered: a 5.3-liter with 355 horsepower, a 6.2-liter with 420 horsepower, and a 3-liter 6-cylinder diesel engine. All of them come with a 10-speed automatic transmission. This rests on the driver’s choice between rear- or all-wheel drive. In terms of fuel efficiency, the first reaches 15/20 mpg, the second 14/20 mpg, and the last 21/28 mpg. Adaptive dampers are a standard feature on the top two grades, while 20-inch wheels and underbody protection are options on the Z71 variant.

Interior

SmallImageDescription

Three rows of seats are standard on the 2023 Chevy Tahoe, and the sliding second row makes it easy to reach all three rows. Due to its independent rear suspension and low, flat load floor, it can carry up to 123 cubic feet of freight. A motorized center console lid and a push-button shifter are two of the interior amenities.

Tech

  • 10.2-inch touchscreen
  • Wifi hotspot
  • Apple carplay/Android auto
  • Numerous charge ports
  • Optional Bose stereo system
  • Available rear-seat entertainment system

Safety

  • Standard lane departure warning with lane keep assist
  • Standard forward collision warning & automatic emergency braking
  • Available adaptive cruise control with hands-free driving mode

Conclusion

The interior and exterior of the 2023 Chevy Tahoe both undergo some fun upgrades, making it a highly sumptuous car. Stay tuned as we learn more.

Highlights

According to reports, the 2023 Chevy Equinox’s engine and option packages experienced a number of changes, including an increase in horsepower of 5 and better brakes. We can assume that the future release will be the same as the 2022 model aside from these changes until we obtain more information. Let’s examine it.

Trims

SmallImageDescription

  • LS: $27,695
  • LS Fleet: $27,695
  • LT: $28,795
  • LT Fleet: $28,995
  • RS: $31,795
  • Premier: $32,895

Power

SmallImageDescription

Further than a 5-horsepower boost and a new electronic brake booster, we haven’t heard of any other engine changes for the 2023 Chevy Equinox. If it is the same as 2022, it will be propelled by a turbocharged 1.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with 175 horsepower (upped by 5 for 2023) and a 6-speed automatic transmission. The estimated fuel economy is 26/31 mpg.

Interior

SmallImageDescription

The interior of the 2023 Chevy Equinox is spacious and comfortable, with everything from fabric to perforated leather upholstery, depending on the model level. There are five chairs, and a few cup holders are dispersed around. For 2023, the Premier trim level will have a wrapped steering wheel, and the expected cargo volume ranges from 29.6 to 63.9 cubic feet.

Tech

  • OnStar system
  • Hands-free tailgate
  • Optional navigation
  • Optional heated steering wheel
  • Apple carplay/Android auto
  • 7-8-inch infotainment screen

Safety

  • Standard lane keep assist and lane departure warning
  • Standard automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection
  • 360 degree camera system
  • Available adaptive cruise control

Conclusion

The 2023 Chevy Equinox will be identical to the 2022 model, with the exception of a few engine tweaks and a few more packages about which we are still waiting to learn more. Keep an eye out for updates.

2023 Chevy Blazer

Jan 19, 2023

Highlights

The 2023 Chevy Blazer offers a big interior, an attractive design, and some new model year improvements. Along with an updated grille and exterior lighting components, new paint colors (Fountain Blue, Sterling Gray, Copper Bronze, and Radiant Red) are also offered. A 10-inch touchscreen and a wireless charging pad are also featured. Let’s look into it.

Trims

SmallImageDescription

  • 2LT: $35,000
  • LT: $36,195
  • 3LT: $39,000
  • RS: $43,895
  • Premier: $43,895

Power

SmallImageDescription

The base engine for the 2023 Chevy Blazer is a 2-liter 4-cylinder engine that produces 228 horsepower. An optional 3.6-liter V-6 engine that produces 308 horsepower is also available. Both come equipped with a 9-speed automatic transmission and can be selected with front- or all-wheel drive. While the optional engine gets 20/27 mpg, the basic engine gets around 22/29 mpg. With the V-6, the 2023 Chevy Blazer can pull 4,500 pounds. Higher grades use 18 to 21-inch wheels for a controlled and quiet ride.

Interior

SmallImageDescription

The 2023 Chevy Blazer’s standard materials are soft plastics, while higher versions will have superior leather upholstery throughout. It has a comfortable climate control system, up to 64 cubic feet of cargo space, ambient inside lighting, and heated/ventilated front seats.

Tech

  • Navigation
  • 2 USB ports
  • Wifi hotspot
  • 10-inch touchscreen
  • Apple carplay/Android auto
  • Wireless charging
  • 8-speaker Bose system

Safety

  • Standard lane departure warning with lane keep assist
  • Available blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert
  • Available adaptive cruise control

Conclusion

In terms of hauling, fuel efficiency, driver assistance features, and potent engines, the 2023 Chevy Blazer has a lot to offer. Although we already know what changes to expect, we’re interested in learning more as the release date approaches. Stay tuned.

The Chevy Equinox and Ford Escape are two compact crossovers, great cars that have similar builds and function incredibly well. If you’re debating which car to purchase this comparison guide is here to help you settle on the one that’s best for you. The Chevy Equinox and Ford Escape both come packed with options so first we are going to explore all those options for you, from what is under the hood to how much space each car has. We will also discuss pricing overall and on the best trim level for your dollar. By the end of this article you will know all you need to know about both vehicles and feel comfortable purchasing one of the two.

Exterior and Appearance

Chevy Equinox Exterior

First, let’s look at the exterior of your new vehicle, the first thing that everyone sees when you pull up. Starting off with the Chevrolet Equinox, in 2022 Chevrolet decided to give the Equinox a facelift. Giving it a new grille, more headlights and an all around better look. The Chevy Equinox is one of the most popular crossovers for a reason, and its sporty looks is one of them.

The Ford Escape also shoots for a sporty look but comes across more as a family mover than a rugged crossover. It also has a little bit more of a sleek look with less length than the Chevy Equinox. It has a similar grille and front set up to the Equinox with just a little less headlight than its compatriot.

After seeing the two it’s pretty easy to tell why the Equinox is one of the most popular crossovers right from the get go. It has a rugged look while also staying classy at the same time. The 2022 Escape on the other hand has a solid exterior but seems to lack the sporty look that most crossover aficionados want.

Engine and Handling

Chevy Equinox Off Roading

What gets the Chevrolet Equinox moving on all its trim levels is a 1.5 liter turbocharged 4 cylinder engine with 170 horsepower. This engine also features a 6 speed automatic gearbox that shifts incredibly well. There are also two options for the drivetrain with a front wheel drive or an all wheel drive option. How does this engine do on the road? It actually handles quite remarkably in town or on the highway. The Chevy Equinox can tow up to 3,500 pounds when properly equipped. Making this a great family car that has the option of towing a trailer if need be.

The Ford Escape does have a few more options here than the Chevrolet Equinox. The Escape’s standard option starts off with a 3 cylinder, turbocharged 2.5 liter engine. This engine can be a little bit grumbly and take some time to get going which is why a lot of drivers may be forced to look at the higher priced trims from Ford for better a quicker acceleration. Now the Escape does not just stop with the 3 cylinder, there are other options that one can get, but there can be significant price hikes, especially with the hybrid options. The hybrid options are really where the rubber meets the road getting the car up to 221 horsepower. Again there are significant price hikes, if you want to upgrade the trim to a hybrid or plug in hybrid version the price can jump about $2,000 to $8,000 depending on if you want the regular hybrid or the plug in version.

Now if you are looking for a hybrid here the Ford Escape will be your best choice, as the Chevrolet Equinox simply does not have that option. If you are looking for just a normal gas engine the Chevrolet Equinox does a better job here, with just that one extra cylinder making all the difference. The 2022 Equinox seems to handle just a little bit better on the road and drives more comfortably as well.

Trims, Pricing and More

With a lot of different trim levels just buying one car and trying to find the right trim level can be difficult, add in another car and it just gets that much more complicated. The Base level Equinox starts at $27,445, and the highest trim level puts you at $32,645. There are additional options available on top of the trim level such as all wheel drive or a drivers assistance package. A great trim level to get is just a step up from the base option, the LT trim. This trim delivers extra comforts and luxuries while also not breaking the bank at $28,545.

The Ford Escape also has quite a few options, especially if we start talking about hybrids or plug in hybrids. The Escape starts at $28,520 and goes all the way up to $42,140 for their top tier plug-in hybrid. The best trim for the dollar value would be the SEL trim level at $32,230, if you want the hybrid version that sets you at $34,045.

The Equinox wins out again just due to the fact that you can get a nicer trim level for the base price on the 2022 Ford Escape. The money that you have is important, and we do not want to see you spending it on just any car. For your money you can get more options and safety features as opposed to the Ford Escape. This is why for the dollar value and the sporty, comfortable ride we choose the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox.

2022 Chevy Spark

Sep 2, 2022

One of the lowest priced cars on the market, at first it sounds like one of two things, is it too good to be true, or do you get exactly what you pay for? For a very low price it does really well on the interior and feels nice for the price. That price is only $13,600! The interior might be great but if you are looking for a fast car this one is perfect for in town and quick drives. Not only does the Spark have a low price, it also comes with a variety of color options that you just cannot find on most cars. While it might not be the workhorse you may want, the Spark makes up for it with the price tag and more.

What’s New for the 2022 Spark?

Chevy Spark Technology

The Spark survived ringing in the new year mostly unchanged. Again the most important feature on the Spark remains the price tag. It is one of the lowest priced new cars on the market, cutting out some of its competitors by $1,500 for the lowest trim level. Chevrolet announced it is getting phased out in 2023. This means it is important to purchase a spark while “supplies last”.

Interior of the Chevrolet Spark

Chevy Spark Interior

What really makes the Chevrolet Spark light a fire, pun intended, is the interior. At first when you hear the price tag you might be inclined to think that they have built a really poor interior with cheap parts. This is ANYTHING but true for the Chevy Spark. It might not have the leather interior we all dream of but the plastic interior comes together quite nicely and is extremely pleasing to the eye. While it might seem basic from the exterior, as soon as a buddy enters your car they will be impressed. Speaking of carrying passengers the front seats are comfortable, adding someone to the back seats gets a little bit cramped. The cargo space is small, but should be sufficient for all your needs. This is not a road trip car by any means, but it is the perfect car for getting around town and getting to and from work.

Fuel Economy on the Chevrolet Spark

Chevy Spark on the Road

The Chevrolet Spark performs well on gas mileage, with either transmission options it gets 30 mpg to 35 mpg in town or on the highway. This is perfect for your needs on a daily basis and is another one of the Spark’s top notch features. With its small frame and small engine, this awesome gas mileage will save your wallet especially with the roller coaster gas prices we have been seeing.

What is included in the Spark’s Infotainment Center?

One of our favorite features on the Spark is the strong entertainment center. Even starting on the base model, it features a 7” infotainment center with Apple Carplay and Android compatibility. The speakers are also surprisingly great with the cost of the car being so low. The infotainment center is controlled by touch with a rotating knob for volume and a couple other buttons. It has your standard USB ports and a regular 12 volt outlet as well.

What Does the Chevrolet Spark Have Under the Hood?

Each trim level has a 4 cylinder engine. This engine is built to get great gas mileage, be simple, and get you to and from work with mileage ranging from 30 miles in town to 35 miles on the highway. Its small size also makes this 4 cylinder engine feel pretty powerful. It maneuvers you around town quite well and gets into those smaller spots where normal sedans just do not fit. With every engine comes a manual transmission, or if you would like, you can upgrade to a continuously variable transmission. If you are looking at the Spark for the price tag, the continuously variable transmission is a significant upgrade cost wise so if you do not know how to drive manual this is the perfect time to learn and drive home your 2022 Chevy Spark now.

The 2022 Chevy Bolt EUV is a brand new model being offered by Chevrolet, their all new electric SUV. This car sets a new precedent amongst its competitors with a spacious interior for its size, great range for a battery and some fun acceleration. The Bolt EUV is an electric car that really brings it in its first year.

What is the Chevrolet Bolt EUV?

Chevy Bolt EUV Interior

Chevrolet is opening up its line of electric vehicles and wanted to offer the public a more spacious version of the Bolt EV. In essence what they did is upscale the EV and add some space but they did add quite a few more extras and options to make it more appealing to the SUV crowd. The vehicle has a standard 247 mile range per charge and is very affordable as far as electric SUVs go. The brand new model starts at $34,495 and comes with a lot of options on the base model.

Fuel Economy, Range and Charging for the 2022 Bolt EUV

Chevy Bolt EUV Technology

This is what you are here for, an SUV that doesn’t break the bank as you are driving. On one charge, the Bolt EUV gets you 247 miles. Getting you where you need to go every day. Not only that, it has DC fast charging which gets you 95 miles of range with only 30 minutes of charging. As with most cars, it can be easily charged on your 120 volt household outlet but getting a 240 volt outlet will make charging that much quicker. Its fuel efficiency is great as well, the Bolt EUV gets 125 MPGe in the city and 104 MPGe on the highway. This is the electric SUV you have been waiting for.

Trims on the Chevrolet Bolt EUV

LT Trim

This trim starts off with the base price of$34,495 and has some pretty great features for a base option. A lot of the time a base option sounds scary and that you will lack what you need in a car. This is the opposite with the Bolt EUV, the standard options will leave you very happy and satisfied with your purchase.

  • Standard 10 Airbags
  • 6 Speaker audio system
  • Wireless device charging
  • Lane assist and lane departure alerts
  • 8” driver entertainment center
  • Rear Vision Camera
  • Dual drive mode with regular and sport mode
  • Apple Carplay and Android Auto Capability

Premier trim

The main features that set apart the Premier trim might not seem like much but they are game changers. The Premier trim also has quite a few cosmetic changes to the interior and exterior that make it sportier and more appealing.

  • Leather seats
  • Driving assistance with adaptive cruise control
  • HD surround vision for rear view drive or while shifting lanes
  • Stabile driving with an electronic stability system
  • Matching grille and exterior paint

How does the 2022 Bolt EUV drive?

Chevy Bolt EUV on the Road

The Bolt EUV handles incredibly well with a quick acceleration inherent to all electric motors. The powertrain that comes with each model is 200 horsepower with front wheel drive. As soon as you press on the pedal, power goes straight to those tires and it rapidly accelerates for a fun start. Getting up to 60 mph in under 7 seconds! Beyond that it has regenerative e-braking as many electric motors do. This helps you to save energy with one pedal driving and to make it that much easier to drive. Ride comfort is what you would expect from the Chevrolet lineup and it handles impressively.

The Interior on the 2022 Bolt EUV

If seeing the fuel efficiency of the Bolt EUV or its driving capabilities have not sold this car for you yet the interior will. This SUV builds off of the Bolt EV by offering you more headspace and more trunk space than the hatchback does. The interior is stylish and well thought out. The backseat has more leg room so passengers feel much less crowded. Depending on what trim you go with there are various options for seat warmers and saving multiple drivers’ preferences.

Chevy Bolt EUV Super Cruise

One package that everyone wants is the Super Cruise package. This is the hands free driving experience that you have been waiting for. It offers different features such as enhanced automatic braking, enhanced lane assist and a driver attention system. This makes sure that regardless of what road you are on your Bolt EUV will make sure you are attentive and focused on the road. There are compatible roads throughout the United States that offer a hands-free experience; more than 200,000 roads are compatible. Allowing an attentive driver the option to take their hands off the wheel for a moment and to experience their Bolt EUV taking control. Commuting will never be the same once you get your Bolt EUV with Super Cruise.

Chevrolet brought in 2022 strong with the all-new 2022 Malibu. The Malibu is a force in this year’s lineup of family sedans with great features, power under the hood and a very comfortable drive. It also retains its signature look and has a pleasant interior across all trim levels.

What’s New for the Malibu in 2022?

Chevy Malibu Exterior

The main difference from 2021 to 2022 is that Chevrolet crosses out the L trim level as one of your options, making it so the base level starts a little stronger this year. The Malibu retained all of its other signature features this year without any other significant changes.

The 2022 Malibu’s Performance and Engine

Chevy Malibu on the Road

This year the base Malibu has an efficient 1.5L turbocharged 4 cylinder engine that powers this car and is sufficient for all your needs. This engine gets a combined average of 32 mpg on the highway and in town. Unique to the Premier trim level, a faster engine is available with a 2.0L turbocharged 9 speed transmission. With the larger engine though there is a downturn in the fuel efficiency, getting an average 26 mpg on the highway and in town. These two options both have front wheel drive but unique to the base engine is a continuously variable transmission. The two drive extremely well and accelerate as fast as you could hope to. Smooth, quick and comfy describes each trim level of the 2022 Chevrolet Malibu.

MasterH2

LS Base Trim

Starts at $23,400 MSRP, very basic with only a few add-on options:

  • 1.5L Turbocharged 4 Cylinder Engine with Direct Injection
  • Continuously Variable Transmission
  • 10 Airbags
  • Strut suspension with a 4 link rear suspension

RS Trim

Starts at $24,400, a bit more sporty, with all the options of the LS, plus:

  • Black Chevy Logo, with RS logos and more color options
  • Chrome grill with Black inserts
  • Dual exhaust
  • 18” wheels

LT Trim

Starts at $26,800 has a few cosmetic changes, more add-on options, and a few features having everything of the previous trims plus:

  • LED Lights that run during the day
  • Body-color mirrors that are heated and power adjusted
  • 17” wheels
  • Body color antenna

Premier Trim

Starting at $33,500 it has a more powerful engine, more comfort on the inside and more cosmetic features, it has all the previous trim options or replaces them with better upgrades such as:

  • 2.0L turbocharged engine with a 9 speed automatic engine
  • Chrome door handle with body color handles
  • 19” Aluminum wheels
  • Bright steel plates

Additional Packages for the Chevy Malibu

Chevy Malibu Interior

On top of the trim levels for the Malibu there are numerous packages to get in addition to the trim level you choose. Our two favorites are special editions unique to the LT trim, the Midnight Edition or the Sport Edition. The Midnight addition adds a lot of cool cosmetic changes, adding leather to the steering wheel and making the grill sportier. It also upgrades your tires and logos, blacking everything out.The Sport Edition will give you all of the previous extras but with a mineral gray metallic exterior. There are also the Redline and Leather editions available for all trim levels. The Leather edition adds in a heated steering wheel and more leather throughout the interior. The Redline edition throws in more blacked-out logos and grilles as well. There is one package that would be a great addition to all trim levels, the Driver Confidence Package, or the extra safety features package with lane assist and similar features.

Why the 2022 Malibu?

If you are looking for a family sedan with an interior that focuses on comfort and maximizes its space, then the Chevy Malibu is the sedan for you. The passenger seat is particularly spacious giving your navigator lots of room to work with. It also has a large backseat for a sedan, really making it so it can fit you and yours comfortably. The trims from the base to the premier all have great features and options that make driving comfortable and fun. If you are looking for the most options for your money then the LT is the trim level you want, especially with the special editions unique to its trim level. Want more luxury and comfort in your ride? Then the Premier trim is what you need. It adds in a larger engine and keeps that comfortable ride at the same time. The 2022 Malibu also has a very clean, sporty look for its comfort level, making it a respectable and enjoyable vehicle. Whether you are looking for comfort, for sport, or for space, the Chevrolet Malibu is your car. Perfectly maximizing each of these attributes to make a great choice for any individual or family. Come get your 2022 Malibu today!

Burlington Chevrolet knows that compact SUVs can be some of the most practical vehicles today. They offer plenty of room for passengers and cargo while still being able to easily fit into a parking space or garage. These crossovers just make everyday life a little easier, and can do it while providing luxury, comfort, and convenience. Two top contenders in this category are the incredibly popular 2022 Chevy Equinox and the sporty Honda CR-V. Priced comparably, and with a lot of similarities, it can be difficult to choose between them. So, let’s take a deeper look into what makes each of these vehicles shine.

Quick Specs Comparison

  • MSRP Price: Chevy Equinox starting at $25,800 – Honda CR-V starting at $26,800
  • Seating Capacity: Chevy Equinox offers seating for 5 – Honda CR-V offers seating for 5
  • MPG: Chevy Equinox estimated 26/31 mpg City/Highway – Honda CR-V estimated 28/34 mpg City/Highway
  • Engine: Chevy Equinox has a turbocharged 4-cylinder 1.5-liter engine – Honda CR-V has a turbocharged 4-cylinder 1.5-liter engine
  • Horsepower: Chevy Equinox provides 170 HP – Honda CR-V provides 190 HP
  • Torque: Chevy Equinox is 203 lb-ft @ 2000-4000 RPM – Honda CR-V is 176 lb-ft @ 2000-5000 RPM
  • Cargo Space: Chevy Equinox holds 63.9 cubic feet of cargo space – Honda CR-V holds 75.8 cubic feet of cargo space
  • Towing: Chevy Equinox can tow up to 3,500 lbs. – Honda CR-V can tow up to 1,500 lbs.

Similarities and Differences in Mechanical Aspects

Chevy Equinox Off Roading

There are a lot of reasons why these two SUVs are comparable on paper. Both the Equinox and the CR-V will have you making about the same number of stops at the gas station with tanks and MPG being very similar in each. Looking at the mechanical factors of the two, most everything about their engines is very similar. Both are offered as FWD or AWD. Even the turning radius is virtually the same between the Equinox and the CR-V, so maneuvering is roughly equal. The Equinox has slightly less horsepower than the CR-V, however it delivers much higher torque which means it does a better job of sending the engine’s horsepower to each of the wheels than the CR-V does, so even that seems to balance out in a way.

Essentially, when you compare the two mechanically, they are both pretty capable of handling the job of day to day driving and can easily take you on many adventures as well.

Note that the Honda CR-V is also available as a hybrid system for some of their trims, however for this comparison with the Chevrolet Equinox we are strictly looking at the gas-only models of CR-V.

Similarities and Differences in Comfort and Convenience

Chevy Equinox Interior

When you think of the amount of time we spend in our vehicles these days, you absolutely need to give yourself the gift of picking an SUV that is as comfortable as possible.

The 2022 Equinox can help you find that little moment of peace and tranquility with its standard Active Noise Cancellation technology to block out the outside noises as well as unwanted powertrain noise to create a quiet interior. Heated front and rear seats, ventilated front seats, and a spacious and luxurious interior add to the feeling of comfort and help you enjoy the journey.

The 2022 CR-V has a bit less headroom than the Equinox, however it is still a good amount of room. Unfortunately, the CR-V does not offer the noise cancellation that the Equinox does, which can be a noticeable difference. A leather trimmed interior and faux wood trim details make the CR-V a very stylish and comfortable experience. Like the Equinox, heated front seats are an available option here as well, plus an optional heated steering wheel.

Technology Offered on the Equinox and CR-V

Chevy Equinox Technology

The 2022 Chevrolet Equinox is designed to not only make your driving experience safe and comfortable but also to exceed your expectations with the latest technologies. The Chevrolet Infotainment 3 Plus System with either a 7 or 8 inch color touchscreen provides you with an auxiliary input jack, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto capabilities to easily connect your smartphone straight to your vehicle. To add to the wow-factor, the Equinox offers standard 4G LTE onboard Wi-Fi for all trims, making it one of the best-connected crossovers on the market. Voice commands for the Infotainment System help keep your eyes on the road. You can even have Amazon Alexa built-in to your Infotainment System to allow you to easily add things to your shopping list, ask questions about the weather at your destination, and play your favorite playlist. Speaking of music, on the Premier and RS models of the Equinox you can upgrade to a Bose premium 7-speaker audio system to be positioned perfectly throughout the interior to provide you with a concert-like experience.

Unlike the Equinox, the CR-V’s base model does not come equipped with Apple CarPlay or Android Auto and is only equipped with a 5-inch color radio screen. However, once you get into the higher level trims, this is remedied by them being equipped with a 7-inch infotainment touchscreen and an optional wireless phone charger.

Safety Features

The 2022 Chevy Equinox and the 2022 Honda CR-V have each received 5 star Overall Safety Ratings from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA). Although in individual tests, the CR-V did score slightly lower than the Equinox, particularly with front passenger side safety ratings.

Both SUVs offer suites of driver-assistance technology to help keep everyone safe. While, naturally, these technologies do not replace the need for safe driving habits, they can provide life-saving support in moments of crisis.

The Equinox comes with the Chevy Safety Assist package on all trims, including the following features:

  • Automatic emergency braking
  • Forward collision alert
  • Front pedestrian braking
  • Following distance indicator
  • Lane keep assist with lane departure warning
  • IntelliBeam
  • Rear cross traffic alert (optional)
  • Lane change alert with side blind zone alert (optional)
  • Rear park assist (optional)
  • HD surround vision (optional on the Premier trim)
  • Adaptive cruise control (optional on the Premier trim)
  • Automatic parking assist (optional on the Premier trim)

The CR-V is equipped with Honda Sensing technology which includes:

  • Collision mitigation braking system
  • Road departure mitigation system
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane keep assist
  • Forward collision warning
  • Lane departure warning
  • Automatic emergency braking

Exterior Design

Again, both the Equinox and CR-V are very similar in some of their exterior features. Obviously, the visual design of the CR-V is a bit more on the sporty side, although the Equinox has added the RS trim to include sporty features such as a blacked-out exterior trim and 19-inch wheels.

Both of these SUVs offer remote entry systems, keyless starting, and more. Additionally, they each offer apps to support their vehicles with maintenance reminders, remote start, Find My Car and more in the palm of your hand through your smartphone.

So…Chevy Equinox or the Honda CR-V?

Many aspects of the 2022 Chevy Equinox and the 2022 Honda CR-V are extremely similar, and either would be a wonderful addition to your lifestyle. The Equinox does provide more innovative technology features than the CR-V, and the driver-assistance technologies are more impressive as well. When you also factor in the lower price of the Equinox, it is hard to argue that it truly is the superior option. Call or visit Burlington Chevrolet to find out more and take a test drive!

Midsize SUVs can offer a spacious and luxurious means of transporting the whole family around without having to go the minivan route. Three-rows of seats, plenty of cargo room, and a lot going on under the hood make both the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse and the 2022 Kia Telluride excellent choices for your new vehicle. Several different trim options are available for each, such as the LS, LT, RS, Premier, and High Country for the Traverse and the LX, S, EX, and SX for the Telluride, which will give you plenty of options. So, which would make the best fit for your lifestyle?

Quick Specs Comparison

  • MSRP Price: Chevy Traverse starting at $33,700 – Kia Telluride starting at $33,390
  • Seating Capacity: Chevy Traverse offers seating for 8 – Kia Telluride offers seating for 8
  • MPG: Chevy Traverse estimated 18/27 cty/hwy – Kia Telluride estimated 20/26 cty/hwy
  • Engine: Chevy Traverse has a 3.6L V6 – Kia Telluride has a 3.8L V6
  • Horsepower: Chevy Traverse provides 310 hp – Kia Telluride provides 291 hp
  • Cargo Space: Chevy Traverse holds 98.2 cubic feet – Kia Telluride holds 87 cubic feet
  • Towing Capacity: Chevy Traverse maximum towing capacity is 5,000 lbs. – Kia Telluride maximum towing capacity is 5,000 lbs.

Similarities and Differences

2022 Chevy Traverse on the Road

When looking at the similarities, both the Chevy Traverse and the Kia Telluride are nice and roomy with plenty of comfortable seating for up to 8 passengers and lots of cargo space. They each offer the same 5,000 lbs. of towing possibility and an option for all-wheel drive. They also offer driver assist technologies to help with keeping everyone safe.

However, when you look deeper you see there are a lot of differences between the two SUVs. The Chevrolet Traverse offers a more powerful engine to get around with ease. It is also the larger of the two, providing better legroom for passengers in the back seats as well as space for more cargo. Meanwhile the Kia Telluride has a lot of flashy technology features.

Trims Available for the Chevy Traverse

LS

Starting at an MSRP of $33,700, the LS is the baseline trim option for the Traverse. It offers all the benefits of the Chevy Safety Assist technology such as automatic emergency braking, forward collision alert, front pedestrian braking, lane keep assist with lane departure warning, and more. A rear view camera is also standard. The Traverse gives you an easy-to-use 7-inch color infotainment system with touchscreen and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connection capabilities.

Each of the models of the Traverse also provide plenty of USB ports, cupholders, and tri-zone climate controls with individual settings to keep everyone comfortable.

LT

The LT trim starts at an MSRP of $36,200 for the standard cloth trim or you can upgrade to the Leather edition which adds leather upholstery as well as heated front seats, a power rear liftgate, and more. Both the cloth and leather additions offer upgrades from the LS. Here you have the option of having the second row seating be captain’s chairs rather than the bench seat. Additionally, there are upgrades in the driver seat controls including lumbar support, rear park assist, wireless phone charging, and more.

RS

At the RS trim, Chevy kicks things up a notch. With a starting MSRP of $44,200 you get a lot of extra tech and luxury. A Bose premium 10-speaker sound system and lots of visual accents adorn the RS. The infotainment system is bumped up to an 8 inch diagonal HD color touchscreen and includes a navigation system. Also, the whole experience of driving is made a little easier with HD surround vision, a rear camera mirror, and adaptive cruise control.

Premier

The Premier trim has a starting MSRP of $46,600 and increases the diagonal color driver information center from 4.2 inches to 8 inches with an enhanced customizable display. Additionally, the Premier trim has a hands-free power rear liftgate with a projection to show where to trigger it, as well as memory settings for the power driver seat, outside mirrors, and the power steering column.

The option to make your Traverse into the Redline Edition with a dual skyscape 2-panel power sunroof, black and red accents, and more is available at this Premier trim.

High Country

At the most exquisite trim option, the High Country starts at an MSRP of $51,200 and offers a lot of accent details to both the interior and exterior. The dual skyscape 2-panel power sunroof is standard on this trim and includes a power rear sunscreen. The High Country is equipped with a heavy-duty cooling system to help your engine dissipate heat, as well as hitch guidance technology and trailering equipment. Stowing cargo is easier too with a power 60/40 split-folding third row bench seat.

Trims Available for the Kia Telluride

LX

Starting at $33,390, the LX trim of the Kia Telluride offers a lot of safety features such as blind-spot collision-avoidance assist-rear, rear cross-traffic collision-avoidance assist, forward collision-avoidance assist, and more. The LX is equipped with a 10.25-inch touchscreen that offers navigation with a Kia Connect subscription.

S

The S trim starts at a $35,890 MSRP and provides you with some additional luxuries. A power sunroof, power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and a wireless phone charger all are standard on this model. The 2nd row bench seats are exchanged for captain’s chairs, which offer more comfortable seating but also reduce the number of passengers from 8 to 7.

EX

The EX trim is available in more colors than the previous LX and S models and starts at an MSRP of $38,390. The EX provides ventilated front seats in addition to heated seats and gives you a smart power liftgate. The second row seating can either be the bench seat or can be upgraded to captain’s chairs. Additional features are added such as an auto-dimming interior rear view mirror, leather seat trim, and integrated 2nd-row window sunshades.

SX

The top-of-the-line SX trim comes in at a starting MSRP of $43,290. It provides an extra layer of indulgence with features such as a Harman Kardon stereo, front and rear sunroofs, LED headlights and fog lamps, and a 12-way power driver’s seat. It also has some extra driver assist technology equipped, such as the blind-spot view monitor and surround view monitor. Many additional options are available at an extra cost, such as a heated steering wheel, premium Nappa leather seat trim, a head-up driver display, and automatic rain-sensing windshield wipers.

So…Chevy Traverse or the Kia Telluride?

While both the 2022 Chevy Traverse and the 2022 Kia Telluride are exceptional midsize SUVs, which one you choose is a decision not to be taken lightly. Both vehicles offer a lot of space. However, the Traverse has a little more legroom as well as a larger cargo area. The Traverse also provides a more powerful engine. Both are pretty comparable in price and offer a safe and comfortable drive. The Traverse offers more trims and options for upgrading and customizing your vehicle than the Telluride. We prefer the Traverse! Burlington Chevy can help you find yours today.